SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-65)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Number Series

Direction (1-5): The questions below are based on the given Series-I. The Series II satisfy a certain pattern, follow the same pattern in Series-II and answer the questions given below.

1)

I) 45, 54, 74, 109, 163, 240

II) 13…..208. If 208 is the nth term find the value of n

A) 4

B) 5

C) 6

D) 7

E) 3

2)

I) 9, 7, 10, 22, 72, 328

II) 21…..360. If 360 is the nth term find the value of n

A) 4

B) 5

C) 6

D) 7

E) 3

3)

I) 11, 33, 69, 121, 191, 281

II) 56…..166. If 166 is the nth term find the value of n

A) 6

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) 5

4)

I) 12, 66, 297, 1039.5, 2598.75

II) 32…..6930. If 6930 is the nth term find the value of n

A) 2

B) 4

C) 5

D) 6

E) 7

5)

I) 1, 25, 65, 121, 193, 281

II) 12…..292. If 292 is the nth term find the value of n

A) 4

B) 5

C) 7

D) 3

E) 6

Data Interpretation

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

The given table shows the five persons to covered the distance and total time taken by the journey.

6)  If the average speed of Bala is 5 kmph more than the speed of Arul and the time taken by the Bala to covered the distance 60% of the time taken by Divya, then find the distance covered by Bala?

A) 400 km

B) 500 km

C) 600 km

D) 800 km

E) None of these

7) If time taken by Esai to covered the journey is 18 hours and the speed of Divya is 50% more than the speed of Esai, then what is the ratio of the distance covered by Divya to Sharu?

A) 7:1

B) 6:1

C) 8:3

D) 9:2

E) None of these

8) If the total journey is 2960 km and the ratio of the distance travelled by Bala to Divya is 3:4 and the speed of Bala is 25% more than the speed of Divya, then find the time taken by Bala to cover the distance?

A) 12 hours

B) 15 hours

C) 18 hours

D) 20 hours

E) None of these

9) If the speed of Bala and Divya in the ratio of 6:7 and the time taken by Arul to cover the distance is 20% more than the time taken by Sharu. Ratio of the time taken by Sharu and Bala is 2:3 and the ratio of the time taken by Bala and Esai is 5:6. If the ratio of the speed of Divya to Arul is 6:5, then what is the average speed of whole journey in all the persons together?

A) 33.6 kmph

B) 35.8 kmph

C) 32.8 kmph

D) 31.5 kmph

E) None of these

10) If the distance covered by Divya is 450 km and the time taken by Sharu to covers the distance is 7 hours less than Arul, then speed of Divya is what percent of the speed of Sharu?

A) 54%

B) 48%

C) 36%

D) 24%

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

Series I,

45 + (3 * 3) = 54

54 + (4 * 5) = 74

74 + (5 * 7) = 109

109 + (6 * 9) = 163

163 + (7 * 11) = 240

Series II,

13 is the 1st term.

13 + (3 * 3) = 22

22 + (4 * 5) = 42

42 + (5 * 7) = 77

77 + (6 * 9) = 131

131 + (7 * 11) = 208

208 is 6th term

2) Answer: B

Series I,

9 * 1 – 2 = 7

7 * 2 – 4 = 10

10 * 3 – 8 = 22

22 * 4 – 16 = 72

72 * 5 – 32 = 328

Series II,

21 is the 1st term

21 * 1 – 2 = 19

19 * 2 – 4 = 34

34 * 3 – 8 = 94

94 * 4 – 16 = 360

360 is 5th term.

3) Answer: D

Series I,

11 + (11 * 2) = 33

33 + (12 * 3) = 69

69 + (13 * 4) = 121

121 + (14 * 5) = 191

191 + (15 * 6) = 281

Series II,

56 is 1st term.

56 + (11 * 2) = 78

78 + (12 * 3) = 114

114 + (13 * 4) = 166

166 is 4th term

4) Answer: C

Series I,

12 * 5.5 = 66

66 * 4.5 = 297

297 * 3.5 = 1039.5

1039.5 * 2.5 = 2598.75

Series II,

32 is 1st term

32 * 5.5 = 176

176 * 4.5 = 792

792 * 3.5 = 2772

2772 * 2.5 = 6930

6930 is 5th term

5) Answer: E

Series I,

1 + (3 * 8) = 25

25 + (5 * 8) = 65

65 + (7 * 8) = 121

121 + (9 * 8) = 193

193 + (11 * 8) = 281

Series II,

12 is 1st term.

12 + (3 * 8) = 36

36 + (5 * 8) = 76

76 + (7 * 8) = 132

132 + (9 * 8) = 204

204 + (11 * 8) = 292

292 is 6th term.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

Speed of Arul = 420/12 = 35 kmph

Speed of Bala = 35 + 5 = 40 kmph

Time taken by Bala = 25 * 60/100 = 15 hours

Distance covered by Bala = 15 * 40 = 600 km

7) Answer: D

Speed of Esai = 540/18 = 30 kmph

Speed of Divya = 150/100 * 30 = 45 kmph

Distance covered by Divya = 45 * 25 = 1125 km

Required ratio = 1125:250

= 9:2

8) Answer: B

Distance covered by Bala and Divya = 2960 – 420 – 250 – 540 = 1750

Distance covered by Divya = 1750 * 4/7 = 1000 km

Distance covered by Bala = 1750 * 3/7 = 750 km

Speed of Divya = 1000/25 = 40 kmph

Speed of Bala = 40 * 125/100 = 50 kmph

Required time = 750/50 = 15 hours

9) Answer: A

Time taken by Arul = 12 hours

Time taken by Sharu = 100/120 * 12 = 10 hours

Time taken by Bala = 3/2 * 10 = 15 hours

Time taken by Esai = 6/5 * 15 = 18 hours

Speed of Arul = 420/12 = 35 kmph

Speed of Divya = 6/5 * 35 = 42 kmph

Speed of Bala = 6/7 * 42 = 36 kmph

Speed of Sharu = 250/10 = 25 kmph

Speed of Esai = 540/18 = 30 kmph

Average speed = (35 + 42 + 36 + 25 + 30)/5

= 33.6 kmph

10) Answer: C

Speed of Divya = 450/25 = 18 kmph

Time taken by Sharu = 12 – 7 = 5 hours

Speed of Sharu = 250/5 = 50 kmph

Required percentage = 18/50 * 100 = 36%

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 64 Day 63 Day 62
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments