SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-70)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Data interpretation

Direction (01-05): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The given chart shows the number of students in three different schools in three different years.

1) What is the difference between the total number of students from A in all the three years together and the number of boys from A in three years together?

Statement I:The ratio of the number of boys to girls from A in 2015 is 3:2 and the number of girls from A in 2014 is 20 more than that of the number of boys from A in 2016.

Statement II: If the total number of students from A in 2014, 2015 and 2016 60%, 40% and 50% respectively are girls.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Either I or II sufficient

D) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

E) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

2) What is the ratio of the boys to girls from C in 2014?

Which of the following statement is sufficient to answer the question?

A) Ratio of the boys to girls from A and B in 2014 is 1:3 and 2:1 respectively and total students in 2014 from all the schools together 60% are girls.

B) The number of girls from C in 2014 is half of the number of boys from B in 2015.

C) Ratio of the number of boys to girls from C in all the years together is 3:2 and the 50% of the students from C in 2015 is girls.

D) 40% of the students from C in 2014 is left and in this 80% of the students is girl.

E) Cannot be determine

3)  Number of girls from B in all the years together is what percent of the total number of students from B in all the years together?

Statement I: Total number of students from B in 2017 is 280 and the ratio of the number of girls to boys from B in 2017 is 4:3.

Statement II: 60% of the total number of students from B in 2014 to 2017 is boys.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Either I or II sufficient

D) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

E) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

4) Ratio of the boys to girls from A, B and C in 2016 is 7:8, 4:3 and 2:3 respectively and the ratio of total number of boys from A, B and C in 2017 to the number of boys from A, B and C in 2016 is 1:2. Total number of students from A, B and C in 2017 is 360.

From the statement given in the above question which of the following can be determined.

A) Number of girls from A, B and C in 2017

B) Average number of boys from C in 2014 to 2017

C) Ratio of number of boys to girls from A, B and C in 2017

D) Difference between the number of girls and boys from all the three schools in all the years together(2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017)

A) Only A

B) Only A and D

C) Only A, C and D

D) Only A and C

E) All A, B, C and D

5) 40% of the students from C in all the years together is girls and the number of boys from C in 2015 and 2016 is 180 and 80 respectively. What is the ratio of the number of girls from C in 2014, 2015 and 2016?

A) 7:12:7

B) 2:5:2

C) 3:11:3

D) 6:13:6

E) None of these

Data Interpretation

Direction (06-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The given line graph shows the number of employees in three different department from five different companies-A, B, C, D and E in 2015.

6) If the number of employees in IT department in each company increased by 40% and the number of employees in Sales department in each company decreased by 20% from 2015 to 2016. Ratio of the number of male to female employees in IT department and sales department in 2016 is 3:2 and 5:3 respectively. What is the difference between the number of female employees in IT and sales department together and the number of male employees in IT and sales department together?

A) 384

B) 376

C) 398

D) 372

E) 386

7) What is the difference between the total number of employees in HR department from all the companies together and the total number of employees in sales department from all the companies together?

A) 100

B) 150

C) 200

D) 250

E) None of these

8) If the number of employees from C, D and E in HR department increased by 10%, 20% and 20% respectively from 2015 to 2016. If the ratio of the male to female employees in HR department from C, D and E in 2016 is 2:3, 1:2 and 2:3 respectively, then what is the number of male employees in HR department from C, D and E in 2016 together is approximately what percent of the number of female employees in HR department from C, D and E in 2016 together?

A) 60%

B) 62%

C) 64%

D) 66%

E) 69%

9) In A, C and E ratio of the male to female employees in IT department is 7:8, 3:2 and 2:1 respectively. What is the ratio of the total number of female employees in IT department from A, C and E together to the total number of male employees in IT department from A, C and E together?

A) 11:16

B) 12:19

C) 17:23

D) 3:4

E) None of these

10) What is the ratio of the total number of employees from B in all the departments together to the total number of employees from D in all the departments together?

A) 7:5

B) 11:9

C) 13:11

D) 16:13

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

From statement I,

Girls from A in 2015=2/5 * 250=100

Boys from A in 2015=3/5 * 250=150

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

Girls from A in 2014=60/100 * 400=240

Boys from A in 2014=400 – 240=160

Girls from A in 2015=40/100 * 250=100

Boys from A in 2015=250 – 100=150

Girls from A in 2016=50/100 * 300=150

Boys from A in 2016=300 – 150=150

Total number of students from A=400 + 250 + 300=950

Boys from A=150 + 150 + 160=460

Difference=950 – 460=490

So, Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the answer.

2) Answer: A

From option (A)

Girls from A in 2014=400 * ¾ =300

Girls from B in 2014=1/3 * 300=100

Number of girls in 2014=(400 + 300 + 200) * 60/100=540

Number of girls from C in 2014=540 – 300 – 100=140

Number of boys from C in 2014=200 – 140=60

Required ratio=60:140=3: 7

This satisfied the given condition.

From option (B)

Number of boys from B in 2015 is not given

This not satisfied.

From option (C)

Number of girls from C in 2015=300 * 50/100=150

we cannot find the answer of the question.

This not satisfied.

From option (D)

Number of students left from C in 2014=200 * 40/100=80

Number of girls left from C in 2014=80 * 80/100=64

This not satisfied the given condition.

3) Answer: D

From statement I,

Number of girls from B in 2017=4/7 * 280=160

Number of boys from B in 2017=3/7 * 280=120

So, statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

60% of the total number of students from B in 2014 to 2017 is boys.

So, statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From I and II,

Total number of students from B in 2014 to 2017=300 + 100 + 350 + 280=1030

Number of boys from B in 2014 to 2017=1030 * 60/100=618

Number of boys from B in 2014 to 2016=618 – 120=498

Number of girls from B in 2014 to 2016=(300 + 100 + 350) – 498=252

Required percentage=252/750 * 100=33.6%

Both the statements are necessary to answer the question.

4) Answer: D

Number of boys from A in 2016=7/15 * 300=140

Number of girls from A in 2016=8/15 * 300=160

Number of boys from B in 2016=4/7 * 350=200

Number of girls from B in 2016=3/7 * 350=150

Number of girls from C in 2016=3/5 * 150=90

Number of boys from C in 2016=2/5 * 150=60

Number of boys in 2016=140 + 200 + 60=400

Number of boys in 2017=1/2 * 400=200

Number of girls in 2017=360 – 200=160

Required ratio boys to girls in 2017=200 : 160=5:4

5) Answer: A

Number of girls from C in 2015=300 – 180=120

Number of girls from C in 2016=150 – 80=70

Total number of girls from C=(200 + 300 + 150) * 40/100=260

Number of girls from C in 2014=260 – 120 – 70=70

Required ratio=70:120:70

=7:12:7

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

Number of employees in IT department from A in 2016=150 * 140/100=210

Number of employees in IT department from B in 2016=200 * 140/100=280

Number of employees in IT department from C in 2016=100 * 140/100=140

Number of employees in IT department from D in 2016=200 * 140/100=280

Number of employees in IT department from E in 2016=150 * 140/100=210

Total number of employees in IT department in 2016=210 + 280 + 140 + 280 + 210=1120

Male employees in IT department in 2016=3/5 * 1120=672

Female employees in IT department in 2016=2/5 * 1120=448

Number of employees in Sales department from A in 2016=100 * 80/100=80

Number of employees in Sales department from B in 2016=250 * 80/100=200

Number of employees in Sales department from C in 2016=150 * 80/100=120

Number of employees in Sales department from D in 2016=100 * 80/100=80

Number of employees in Sales department from E in 2016=200 * 80/100=160

Total number of employees in sales department in 2016=80 + 200 + 120 + 80 + 160=640

Male employees in sales department in 2016=5/8 * 640=400

Female employees in sales department in 2016=3/8 * 640=240

Male employees in sales and IT department=400 + 672=1072

Female employees in sales and IT department=240 + 448=688

Difference=1072 – 688=384

7) Answer: B

Total number of employees in HR department=200 + 100 + 250 + 150 + 250=950

Total number of employees in sales department=100 + 250 + 150 + 100 + 200=800

Difference=950 – 800=150

8) Answer: B

Number of employees in HR department from C in 2016=250 * 110/100=275

Number of male employee in HR department from C in 2016=2/5 * 275=110

Number of female employees in HR department from C in 2016=275 * 3/5=165

Number of employees in HR department from D in 2016=150 * 120/100=180

Number of male employee in HR department from D in 2016=1/3 * 180=60

Number of female employees in HR department from D in 2016=2/3 * 180=120

Number of employees in HR department from E in 2016=250 * 120/100=300

Number of male employee in HR department from E in 2016=2/5 * 300=120

Number of female employees in HR department from E in 2016=3/5 * 300=180

Required percentage=(110 + 60 + 120)/(165 + 120 + 180) * 100=62%

9) Answer: C

Number of male employee in IT department from A in 2015=150 * 7/15=70

Number of female employees in IT department from A in 2015=150 * 8/15=80

Number of male employee in IT department from C in 2015=3/5 * 100=60

Number of female employees in IT department from C in 2015=2/5 * 100=40

Number of male employee in IT department from E in 2015=2/3 * 150=100

Number of female employees in IT department from E in 2015=1/3 * 150=50

Required ratio=(80 + 40 + 50):(70 + 60 + 100)

=170:230

=17:23

10) Answer: B

Required ratio=(200 + 100 + 250):(200 + 150 + 100)

=550:450

=11:9

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 69 Day 68 Day 67
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments