SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

        There are ten people namely – P, A, C, R, S, B, E, T, D and Q sitting in a rectangular table in such a way that four persons sitting at corner while two on each bigger side and one each on the smaller side. Some of them facing are center and some of them are not facing center. Each likes different fruits viz. Mango, Orange, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Watermelon, Litchi, Papaya, Cherry, and Apple. All the information is given above not necessarily in the same order. B who likes Orange sits third to the right of C. B is neither sits adjacent to the one who likes Banana nor immediate neighbor of the one who likes Guava. The One who likes Litchi facing center but not immediate neighbors of Q. P neither likes Mango nor sits immediate neighbor of C.  P sits second to the right of S. The one who likes Banana sits exactly opposite to S and facing in opposite direction of S. B and R are facing opposite direction to each other. E neither likes Banana nor sits immediate neighbor of the one who likes Guava. Persons diagonally sit opposite at corner sits facing in opposite direction to each other (if one person sits facing center than the person at the corner diagonally opposite sits facing outward and vice-versa). R sits second to the left of the one who likes Banana, who sits on the smaller side of the table. The one who likes Watermelon sits immediate left of one who likes Grapes. T who likes Papaya sits third to the left of one who likes Mango. R faces the same direction as the one who likes litchi facing. E, who sits immediate right of Q and sits exactly between the one who likes Litchi and A. D likes Cherry sits third to the left of the one who likes Apple. The one, who likes Papaya sits at corner, sits third to the left of the one who likes Guava. The one who likes Guava sits together with R at the same side.

1) Who sits to the second to left of one who likes Apple?

a) The one who likes Watermelon

b) The one who likes Litchi

c) E

d) Q

e) The one who likes Grapes

2) What is the position of A with respect to one who likes Papaya?

a) Second to left

b) Immediate right

c) Third to Left

d) Second to right

e) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) The person one who likes Litchi sits immediate left of D.

b) E sits second to right of one who likes Grapes.

c) The person who likes Watermelon sits immediate left of C.

d) P sits second to left of one who likes Mango.

e) All the given statements are true.

4)How many person sits between E and S when counted anti-clock wise of E?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) Six

e) None of these

5) In which of the given combination second Person doesn’t sit immediate right of first person?

a) D – A

b) S – T

c) C – R

d) B – P

e) Q – E

Puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are ten boxes of four different types (A, B, C and D) namely- A1, B1, C1, D1, A2, B2, C2, A3, C3 and D2 are placed one above another. Each box contains different mobile phones viz. HTC, Apple, Samsung, Nokia, Lenovo, Sony, Moto, Lava, Vivo and LG but not necessarily in same order.

Box D1 doesn’t contain Moto is kept at a gap of three box from one contains Lava. Box C1 is kept at a gap of one box from box that contains Apple. The box which contains Moto is neither kept immediately above or below of the one contains Lava nor at any place above box B2. Box A3, which is neither kept adjacent to one contains LG nor contains Sony, is kept at a gap of three boxes from one which contains Samsung. Box B2 contains Nokia is kept at a gap of one box from box D1, which is not kept immediately above or below of the one contains Vivo. Box contains Samsung is kept immediately above box D2. No two box of same type is kept adjacent to each other. Box C3 doesn’t contain Vivo. Box contains LG is kept at a gap of two box from box B2. Box A2, which is neither kept at bottom or contains Lava, is kept at a gap of three box from one contains Moto. Number of boxes kept below box B1 is one more than number of boxes above box A1, which doesn’t contain LG. The one contains Vivo is kept third from bottom and is kept adjacent to the box contains Lava. Box contains HTC is kept at any place below one contains Sony. Box which contains Apple is kept at a gap of one box from one which contains Moto.

6) Which of the following statements is true?

a) The box which contains Samsung is kept just below box B1.

b) Box A3 is kept at a gap of three from the box which contains Lava.

c) The box which contains Sony is kept immediate above box C2.

d) Box C1 is kept at a gap of four from one contains HTC.

e) All the given statements are false.

7) How many boxes are there between the boxes which has Lenovo and box D2?

a) Four

b) Two

c) Three

d) Five

e) None of the above

8) What is the position of the box which has Samsung mobiles?

a) Fourth from the bottom

b) Third from the box which contains Lenovo.

c) Exactly between box A2 and one contains LG mobile.

d) Immediate above one contains Lava mobile.

e) None of these.

9) Which of the following box is kept immediate above box which has HTC mobile?

a) C2

b) The box which contains Sony.

c) B1

d) One which is kept third from bottom.

e) A1

10) In which of the following combination first element is exactly between second and third element?

a) C1 – A3 – C3

b) A1 – A2 – A3

c) C1 – A3 – C2

d) D2 – C3 – C1

e) B1 – D1 – A1

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

We have:

  • R sits second to left of one who likes Banana, who sits at smaller side of table, that means we have two possible places for R. In case (1) one who likes Banana sits facing outward and in case (2) one who likes Banana sits facing center.
  • One who likes Banana sits exactly opposite to S and sits facing in opposite direction of S, that means in case (1) S sits facing center and in case (2) S sits facing outward. P, who neither likes Mango nor sits immediate neighbor of C, sits second to right of S.

Based on above given information, we have:

Again, we have:

  • One who likes Papaya sits at corner, sits third to left of one who likes Guava, who sits together with R at same side, that means in case (1) one who likes Guava sits facing outward an in case (2) one who likes Guava sits facing center.
  • B who likes Orange sits third to right of C and is neither sits adjacent to one who likes Banana nor immediate neighbor of one who likes Guava, which means in case (1) C sits at corner facing outward and in case (2) C sits at corner sits facing center. Person on each longer side sits facing in opposite direction to each other.
  • T who likes Papaya sits third to the left of one who likes Mango, that means in case (1) one who likes Mango sits immediate right of one who likes Banana and in case (2) one who likes Mango sits immediate left of one who likes Banana and person on each longer side sits facing opposite to each other.
  • Person diagonally opposite at corner sits facing in opposite direction to each other and E sits immediate right of Q. E neither likes Banana nor he sits immediate neighbor of one who likes Guava, that means we have four different possibilities, in case (1a) E likes Guava and Q sits at corner facing outward, in case (1b) E likes Mango and Q likes Banana, in case (2a) E likes Guava and Q sits at corner facing center, in case (2b) E likes Mango and Q likes Banana.

Based on above given information, we have:

Again, we have:

  • E sits exactly between one who likes Litchi and A. One who likes Litchi sits facing center but not immediate neighbor of Q, that means in case (1a) S likes Litchi and A likes Banana, in case (1b) S likes Litchi and A likes Guava, case (2a) is not valid and case (2b) is also not valid as no such place available for A and Litchi.
  • One who likes Watermelon sits immediate left of one who likes Grapes, which means C must likes Grapes and R likes watermelon. D likes Cherry sits third to the left of one who likes Apple, that means case (1b) is not valid as no such place available for D and in case (1b) P likes Apple sits facing center.

Based on above given information we have:

Incase 2a and case 2bE sits exactly between one who likes Litchi and A. One who likes Litchi sits facing center but not immediate neighbor of Q, this condition is not satisfied, so rejected.

 

Finally, we have:

  • D likes Cherry sits third to left of one who likes Apple, that means case (1a) is not valid as no such place available for D and in case (1b) P likes Apple sits facing center.

Based on above given information final arrangement as follow:

In case 1a, D likes Cherry sits third to the left of one who likes Apple, this condition is not satisfied, so rejected.

1) Answer: b

2) Answer: c

3) Answer: e

4) Answer: e

5) Answer: c

Directions (6-10):

We have:

  • The one contains Vivo is kept third from bottom and is kept adjacent to the box contains Lava. Box D1 doesn’t contain Moto is kept at a gap of three box from one contains Lava, that means we have two different possibility in case (1) box that contains Lava is kept immediate below one contains Vivo and in case (2) box that contains Lava is kept immediate above one contains Vivo.
  • Box B2 contains Nokia is kept at a gap of one box from box D1, which is not kept immediate neighbor of one contains Vivo, that means we have three different possibilities in case (1) box B2 is kept above box D1, in case (2) box B2 is kept at top and in case (3) box B2 is kept below box D1.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Box contains LG is kept at a gap of two box from box B2, that means in case (1) that contains LG is kept immediate below box D1, in case (2) box that contains LG is kept immediate below box D1 and in case (3) box that contains LG is kept immediate above box D1.
  • Box A2, which is neither kept at bottom nor contains Lava, is kept at a gap of three box from one contains Moto and one contains Moto is neither kept immediate neighbor of one contains Lava nor at any place above box B2. Box which contains Apple is kept at a gap of one box from one which contains Moto, that means in case (1) box A2 contains Vivo and one contains Moto is kept immediate below B2, in case (2) box A2 is kept second from bottom and box D1 contains Apple, in case (3a) box A2 is kept second from top and one who likes Moto is kept immediate below box B2, in case (3b) A2 contains Vivo and one contains Moto is kept immediate above box B2.

Based on above given information we get:

Again, we have:

  • No two box of same type is kept adjacent to each other.
  • Box A3, which is neither kept adjacent to one contains LG nor contains Sony, is kept at a gap of three box from one which contains Samsung. Box contains Samsung is kept immediate above box D2 and Box C1 is kept at a gap of one box from box that contains Apple, that means case (1) is not valid, in case (2) A3 is kept immediate below B2 and D2 contains Lava, case (3a) is not valid as no such place available for box A3, in same way case (3b) is not valid as no such place available for neither A3 nor Samsung.
  • Number of boxes kept below box B1 is one more than number of boxes above box A1, which doesn’t contain LG, which means box A1 contains Samsung.

Based on above given information we get:

In case1 and case 3 Box A3, which is neither kept adjacent to one contains LG nor contains Sony, is kept at a gap of three box from one which contains Samsung. Box contains Samsung is kept immediate above box D2 and Box C1 is kept at a gap of one box from box that contains Apple, These conditions are not satisfied so rejected.

Again, we have:

  • Box C3 doesn’t contain Vivo, which means box C3 is kept at bottom. Box contains HTC is kept at any place below one contains Sony, that box C3 contains HTC and A2 contains Sony.

Based on above given information final arrangement is as follow:

6) Answer: d

7) Answer: a

8) Answer: d

9) Answer: b

10) Answer: c

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments