SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Input And Output

Directions (1–4): Study the given information and answer the following questions:

A number arrangement machine, when given a particular input, rearranges it following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of an input and the steps of arrangement.

Input: 39 121 49 19 66 102 10 52 54 98

Step I: 10 39 121 49 19 66 102 52 54 98

Step II: 10 39 49 19 66 102 52 54 98 121

Step III: 10 19 39 49 66 102 52 54 98 121

Step IV: 10 19 39 49 66 52 54 98 102 121

Step V: 10 19 39 49 52 66 54 98 102 121

Step VI: 10 19 39 49 52 54 66 98 102 121

And Step VI is the last step for this input. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the questions the appropriate step for the given input.

1) Given below is the V step of an input. What will be the III step?

Step V: 13 32 43 84 69 93 49 56 97 108

a) 13 32 84 43 69 93 49 56 97 108

b) 13 32 84 69 43 93 49 56 97 108

c) 13 32 84 69 93 43 49 56 97 108

d) 13 32 84 69 43 93 56 49 97 108

e) Cannot be determined

2) What will be the last step for the following input?

Input: 132 53 39 83 79 112 22 66

a) 22 39 53 66 79 83 112 132

b) 22 39 66 53 79 83 112 132

c) 22 39 53 56 83 79 112 13

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) How many steps will be required for getting the final output for the following input?

Input: 116 85 66 50 73 39 146 25 112 79

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

e) None of the above

4) In the last step which of the following would be at 6th position from the right?

Input: 17 32 43 82 69 93 49 56 99 106

a) 69

b) 93

c) 17

d) 56

e) None of the above

Coding Decoding

Directions (5-7): Following is given a set of letter/digits and the corresponding letter code of each digit followed by certain conditions for coding.

In each question below are given a group of letters/digits followed by four combinations of digits/symbols, Numbered (a), (b), (c), (d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and the conditions that follow and mark the number of those combinations as your answer. If none of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark e) i.e. „None of these‟, as your answer.

a) If the first letter is consonant and the fourth digit is odd, both are to be coded as the code for that consonant.

b) If the last letter is a vowel and the second digit is divisible by 2, both are to be coded as the code for the first element.

5) What is the code for ‘M8XPCI’?

a) !^®@&!

b) !! ®@&!

c) !^®@&*

d) !!®&@!

e) None of these

6) What is the code for ‘Q4E75C’?

a) µΩ%<©&

b) <Ω%<©&

c) µΩ%<©&µ

d) µΩ%µ©&

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘G8IMXU’?

a) $$> Ù®$

b) $$< Ù©$

c) [email protected] Ù®$

d) $$>!®$

e) None of these

Numerical Series

Directions (8-10): Study the following number sequence and answer the questions following it.

9 7 6 9 7 2 4 5 9 2 ​​7 2 4 6 9 7 8 6 5 3 7 8 9 7 6 5 3 4 2 8 4 7 8 4 5 6

8) In the following series of number, find out how many times 6 and 5 have appeared together?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

e) None

9) In the following series of number, find out how many times 5 have appeared?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Six

e) Five

10) How many 9s are there which is preceded by 6 but not followed by 7?

a) Three

b) Two

c) One

d) More than Three

e) None

Answers :

Directions (1–4):

In the given Machine Input the following pattern is followed:

Step I: The smallest number is arranged in the first position in the left end in the sequence.

Step II: The highest number is pushed to the last position in the right end in the sequence.

Similarly, lowest numbers are arranged from left to right side in the left end and the highest from right to left side in the right end.

Final position is all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

Directions (5-7) :

5) Answer: B

The last letter is a vowel and 2nd digit is divisible by 2. Hence it follows condition (ii).

So, both are to be coded as the code for first element.

Thus ‘M8XPCI’ is represented as ‘!!®@&!’

6) Answer: D

The first letter is a consonant and 4th number is odd.

Hence it follows condition (i).

So, both are to be coded as the code for that consonant.

Thus, ‘Q4E75C’ is represented as ‘µΩ%µ©&’

7) Answer: D

The last letter is a vowel and 2nd digit is divisible by 2. Hence it follows condition (ii).

So, both are to be coded as the code for first element.

Thus ‘G8IMXU’ is represented as ‘$$>!®$’

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: A

9 7 6 9 7 2 4 5 9 2 ​​7 ​2 4 6 9 7 8 6 5 3 7 8 9 7 6 5 3 4 2 8 ​4 7 8 4 5 6

Clearly, 6 and 5 have appeared three times together in the given number series.

Thus, the correct answer is Three.

9) Answer: C

Clearly, 5 appears four times in the given number series.

9 7 6 9 7 2 4 5 9 2 ​​7 ​2 4 6 9 7 8 6 5 3 7 8 9 7 6 5 3 4 2 8 ​4 7 8 4 5 6

Thus, the correct answer is Four.

10) Answer: E

Clearly, there are no 9s that are there preceded by 6 but not followed by 7.

9 7 6 9 7 2 4 5 9 2 ​​7 2 4 6 9 7 8 6 5 3 7 8 9 7 6 5 3 4 2 8 4 7 8 4 5 6

Thus, the correct answer is none.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments