Home » SBI » SBI CLERK » Sbi Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Questions Day 15

SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test 

Data Sufficiency:

Directions (1 – 5): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question:

1) Who is the youngest among six family members Depa, Siya, Daya, Kana, Aman and Shiv? (Each member is of different age.)

I) Depa is the daughter-in-law of Kana,Aman is grandson of Shiv, who is the father of Siya.

II) Depa is not youngest while Shiv is the eldest.

III) Siya is the father of Daya, who is grandson of Shiv. Kana is the wife of Aman’s son and Daya’s father.

a) If the data in statement I alone or in the statement II alone or in the statement III alone is sufficient to answer the question.

b) If the data in statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I is not sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data in statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II is not sufficient to answer the question.

e) If the data in all the statement I, II and III are necessary to answer the question.

2) Six people – Hina, Raj, Rupa, Rani, Gopi and Damu are living in six floor building each lives on one of the floors of the building. There are six floors in the building such that ground floor is numbered I, the floor above it is numbered II and so on. Who is living on Ground floor?

I) There is only one floor between the floors on which floor Rupa and Raj are living. Hina is living on an even numbered floor.

II) Gopi is not living on an even numbered floor. Raj is living on an even numbered floor. Raj is not living on the top floor

III) Rani is living on an odd numbered floor. There are two floors between the floor on which Rani and Hina are living. Gopi is living immediately above Rupa.

a) If the data in statement I alone or in the statement II alone or in the statement III alone is sufficient to answer the question.

b) If the data in statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I is not sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data in statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II is not sufficient to answer the question.

e) If the data in all the statement I, II and III are necessary to answer the question

3) In which direction is point R with respect to P?

Statements:    

(i) C is in the north of P and R is in the west of C.

(ii) Q is in west of P and R is in the North of Q.

(iii) R is in the north-west direction of P.

a) Statement (i) and statement (ii) are sufficient to answer the question.

b) Statement (i) alone is sufficient to answer the question.

c) Either statement (i) alone or statement (ii) alone or statement (iii) alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) All the statement (i), statement (ii) and statement (iii) are sufficient to answer the question.

e) None of the statement (i), statement (ii) and statement (iii) is sufficient to answer the question.

4) Who among L, Q, C, T, and U is the oldest?

I) C and T are older than L and U

II) Q is older than L but younger than C.

a) Data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

b) Data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

c) Data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

d) Data given in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question

e) Data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

5) What is the code for ‘walks’ in the code language?

I) In the code language ‘she walks fast’ is written as ‘heka to’.

II) In the code language ‘she learns fast’ is written as ‘joka he’.

a) Data in Statement I alone, is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

b) Data in Statement II alone, is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

c) Data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

d) Data in both the Statements I and II is not sufficient to answer the question.

e) Data in both the Statements I and II together is necessary to answer the question.

Blood relation:

Directions (6 – 8): Study the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Seven persons namely A, B, G, F, E, D and C are family members. Each person belongs to different profession such as Doctor, Journalist, Editor, Director, Cricketer, Lawyer and Economist but not necessarily in the same order. F is the daughter-in-law of the one who is a Lawyer. A is the sister in law of the one who is a Director. C is the daughter of A.  E is the paternal uncle of C. One who is an Economist is the grandson of the one who is Journalist. G is the son of B. One who is a Lawyer is the father of the one who is Doctor. D is not an Economist. One who is a Doctor is not a female. Two married couples are in the family. One who is Cricketer is an unmarried.

6) F’s sister-in-law belongs to which among the following professions?

a) Director

b) Editor

c) Cricketer

d) Economist

e) None of these

7) How is B’s wife related to A?

a) Sister

b) Sister-in-law

c) Granddaughter

d) Daughter-in-law

e) None of these

8) How is G related to D?

a) Son

b) Daughter

c) Nephew

d) Grandson

e) None of these

Critical Reasoning:

Directions (9 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

9) The Internet Cafes are incurring heavy loss these days as people prefer to use Internet in their mobiles PCs and Laptops.

Which of the following statements can be an effective course of action?

a) The Internet Cafe should be converted into coffee cafe.

b) The Internet should be closed and new project should be started there.

c) More funds should be invested on the Internet Cafe.

d) Internet Cafe should be banned.

e) None of these.

10) Basmati rice exporters are gearing up to top the market in China which recently decided to allow imports from India.

Which of the following can be a possible assumption in the given statement? (An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted)

a) Exporters believe, it may take a couple of years to develop this new market, which largely consumes the glutinous sticky rice.

b) China presents a new market for Indian exporters, who have seen a surge in volumes of basmati in recent years.

c) China’s market has monopoly in competition market.

d) Basmati rice is high in demand all over the world.

e) None of these.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

From Statement I: As all the members were not included in the statement we can not decide who is youngest.

From Statement II: As all the members were not included in the statement we can not decide who is youngest.

From Statement III:As all the members were not included in the statement we can not decide who is youngest.

Combining Statement I and II:There is no information about Daya we cant decide who is youngest.

Combining Statement II and III:

And Deepa is the youngest. So we can decide that Daya is the youngest member of the family.

2) Answer: C

From Statement I: There is only one floor between the floors on which floor Rupa and Raj are living. Hina is living on an even numbered floor.

This statement alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From Statement II:Gopi is not living on an even numbered floor. Raj is living on an even numbered floor. Raj is not living on the top floor

This statement alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From Statement III:Rani is living on an odd numbered floor. There are two floors between the floor on which Rani and Hina are living. Gopi is living immediately above Rupa.

This statement alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

Combining I and II Statements:

So, either Hina or Rupa lives on an even numbered floor, but, as we are not clear so, this combination is not able to answer the question.

Combining II and III statements:

Clearly we can see that in Case 3 there is no space for Gopi and Rupa to accomodate.

In cases 1 and 2, Tolu lives on an even numbered floor which violates the first reference.

Only case 2A satisfies all the conditions.

So, Hina lives on the top-most floor.

Statement (II) and Statement (III) together are sufficient.

3) Answer: C

From statement (i), C is in the north of P and R is in the west of C.

Hence, concluded that R is in North-West of P.

From statement (ii), Q is in west of P and R is in the North of Q.

Hence, concluded that R is in North-West of P.

From statement (iii), R is in the north-west direction of P.

So, all three statements are individually correct.

Hence, either statement (i) alone or statement (ii) alone or statement (iii) alone is sufficient to answer the question.

4) Answer: D

From Statement I: C, T > L, U; We can’t decide the oldest.

From Statement II: C > Q >L ; We can’t decide the oldest

Combining Statements I and II:

As, there is no relation between T and C we cant decide who is oldest.

5) Answer: E

From Statement I: We can’t decide the code for walks

From Statement II:We can’t decide the code for walks

Combining Statements I and II: we can eleminate ‘she’ and ‘fast’ then walks is coded as to.

Hence data in both the Statements I and II together is necessary to answer the question.

Directions (6 – 8):

 

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

It can’t be a better course of action to convert the Internet Cafe into Coffee Cafe. Also, a new project at the place of internet cafe after diminishing it can’t be a rational course of action. More investment in loss making project is also not rational without a strong strategy, and the 4th statement is illogical – not a good course of action.

10) Answer: E

All the statements have the additional information which can’t be generally assumed.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 14Day – 13Day – 12
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF