SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-16)

4.8
(289)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Coding-Decoding

Directions (1-3):  Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

In certain coded language,

‘Ideal remain consultative nation’ is coded as ‘2$J 0%J 4%B 3%F’

‘Behind statement defence committee’ is coded as ‘1%O 1%F 2#J 2$U’

‘Parliament condemns remark company’ is coded as ‘22#B 16#N 7#B 4$F’

1)  What is the code for ‘Handled apprehended’?

A) 3$E 5#M

B) 3$E 4#M

C) 12$E 4#M

D) 3%E 4#M

E) None of these

2) What is the code for ‘offers applicable returned’?

A) 6$C 4#F 14%O

B) 4$C 4$F 14%O

C) 4$C 4#F 14%M

D) 4$C 4#F 14%O

E) None of these

3) Which of the following word represents the following code ‘4#O 16%S’?

A) Secretary finance

B) Minister experience

C) Present cabinet

D) Panel censures

E) None of these

Number series

Directions (4-6): Study the following number sequence and answer the questions following it.

9 7 6 9 7 2 4 5 9 2 ​​7 2 4 6 9 7 8 6 5 3 7 8 9 7 6 5 3 4 2 8 4 7 8 4 5 6

4) In the following series of number, find out how many times 6 and 5 have appeared together?

A) Three

B) Two

C) Four

D) One

E) None

5) In the following series of number, find out how many times 5 have appeared?

A) Two

B) Three

C) Four

D) Six

E) Five

6) How many 9s are there which is preceded by 6 but not followed by 7?

A) Three

B) Two

C) One

D) More than Three

E) None

Year based puzzle

Directions (7-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight persons were born in different years 1981, 1984, 1987, 1991, 1994, 1996, 1999 and 2002. Each one of them likes different fruit Apple, Orange, Guava, Durian, Kiwi, Banana, Cherry and Apricot but not necessarily in the same order. Ages were calculated as on 2019. Consider date and month are same.

Average age of F and the one who likes orange is one more than age of B. F is elder than the one who likes orange. Age difference between B and the one who likes orange is at least 4 years. As many persons was born before G was born after C. B was not born in even number year. Three persons were born between B and the one who likes apricot. As many persons were born before E was born after the one who likes kiwi. H was born immediately after the one who likes Kiwi. E was born in odd number year. Two persons were born between A and the one who likes Apple, who was born before A. A is not the youngest. G is 3 years younger than the one who likes Durian. Only one person was born between D and the one who likes Banana. D does not like Guava.

7) How many persons was born after the one who likes Guava?

A) 4

B) 3

C) 2

D) 5

E) None of these

8) If F is related to orange, B is related to Banana, in the same way A is related to which of the following?

A) Apricot

B) Cherry

C) Apple

D) Durian

E) None of these

9) Which of the following statement is true?

A) Two persons were born between G and the one who likes Orange

B) As many persons was born between A and the one who likes Apricot was born between B and the one who likes Banana

C) More than three persons was born after E

D) C is younger than the one who likes cherry

E) None is true

10) What is the age difference between C and the one who likes guava (in years)?

A) 18

B) 12

C) 20

D) 14

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

Number represents difference between place value of first and last letter.

Symbol represents number of vowels in a word.

2 vowel- #

3 vowel- %

More than 3-$

Letter represents next letter of third letter from the right end.

Directions (4-6) :

4) Answer: A

9 7 6 9 7 2 4 5 9 2 ​​7 2 4 6 9 7 8 6 5 3 7 8 9 7 6 5 3 4 2 8 4 7 8 4 5 6

Clearly, 6 and 5 have appeared three times together in the given number series.

Thus, the correct answer is Three.

5) Answer: C

Clearly, 5 appears four times in the given number series.

9 7 6 9 7 2 4 5 9 2 ​​7 ​2 4 6 9 7 8 6 5 3 7 8 9 7 6 5 3 4 2 8 ​4 7 8 4 5 6

Thus, the correct answer is Four.

6) Answer: E

Clearly, there are no 9s that are there preceded by 6 but not followed by 7.

 9 7 6 9 7 2 4 5 9 2 ​​7 2 4 6 9 7 8 6 5 3 7 8 9 7 6 5 3 4 2 8 4 7 8 4 5 6

Thus, the correct answer is none.

Dierctions (7-10) :

->Average age of F and the one who likes orange is one more than age of B.

->F is elder than the one who likes orange.

->B was not born in even number year.

->Age difference between B and the one who likes orange is at least 4 years.

-> Three persons were born between B and the one who likes apricot.

F + orange=2B

F>orange

There are only three possibilities.

->As many persons were born before E was born after the one who likes kiwi.

-> H was born immediately after the one who likes Kiwi. E was born in odd number year.

->Two persons were born between A and the one who likes Apple, who was born before A. A is not the youngest.

 

->G is 3 years younger than the one who likes Durian.

->As many persons was born before G was born after C.

->Only one person was born between D and the one who likes Banana. D does not like Guava

Case 2 and 2a will be dropped because we can’t fix G and C.

Case 3 will be dropped because we can’t fix banana.

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 15Day – 14Day – 13
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 289

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF