SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Alpha numeric series

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

% K 5 W & 6 B Q $ V 3 O J 8 # 1 E @ 2 M N + © G 4 D ¥ C X 9 * R 7 T

Step I: Each such letter that is immediately followed by a special character and immediately preceded by a number then the letter is placed immediate right of ‘4’ in reverse alphabetical order from left to right.

Step II: Each such number that is followed by an alphabet but not immediately preceded by another alphabet then the number is written immediate right of ‘W’ in the ascending order in the series thus formed after Step I.

Step III: Each such symbol which is immediately followed by an alphabet then the symbol is written between ‘V’ and ‘3’ from left to right (the first symbol from the left should be immediately right of ‘V’ and so on) in the series thus formed after Step II.

Step III is the final output for the given series.

1) If all the alphabets which are followed by number are dropped from the final output, then, which of the following element is sixteenth from the right end?

A) M

B) #

C) 3

D) 8

E) None of these

2) Which of the following element is eighth to the right of fifteenth element from the left end of the final output?

A) *

B) G

C) 4

D) W

E) None of these

3) If all the numbers are dropped from the final output, then, how many elements will be present in the series?

A) 32

B) 25

C) 19

D) 24

E) None of these

4) Which of the following elements is present exactly between the sixth element from the left end and seventh element from the right end in the final output?

A) 8

B) J

C) 1

D) #

E) None of these

Month based puzzle

Directions (5-8): Refer to the data given below and answer the questions that follow.

Nine persons are born on different dates in three different months i.e. April, August and November but not necessarily in the same order. Only three persons are born in each of the month.

One person was born between P and L. Both P and L does not born in the month having odd number of days. Four persons were born between L and N. The one who was born immediately after N was born on 30th. F was born on 26th but not in the month N was born. J was born on 23rd and immediately before F but not in month which has even number of days. One of the persons born before G was born on 11th. The number of persons born between S and J is same as the number of persons born between G and O. U was born on 18th of a month. Birth date of P is immediate next to that of J. Only one person was born between F and O but both F and O were not born in the same month. S was not born in the month having odd number of days. The one who born immediately before L was born on 29th. One of the persons was born on 17th in the month of April. There are as many days between birthdays of L and U as between U and P.

5) Number of persons born before U is same as the number of persons born after whom?

A J

B) P

C) S

D) N

E) None of these

6) Who among the following pair of persons was born in the same month?

A) N and G

B) S and L

C) J and U

D) O and P

E) None of these

7) Who among the following was born immediately after G?

A) U

B) L

C) S

D) F

D) None of these

8) L was born on which of the following day?

A) 18th

B) 20th

C) 29th

D) 12th

E) None of these

Course of action

Direction (9-10) Read the statement given below and choose the more practical and reasonable course of action.

9) Most farmers in rural areas commit suicide and die because they are unable to repay their debts which amount to a huge sum due to the exorbitant rates of interest charged by the money lenders.

Course of action:

I). The govt. should ban all such informal sectors of credit and punish those moneylenders.

II). The RBI should increase the efficiency of Grameen Banks and help farmers get loans easily from the formal sector.

A) Only I follows

B) Only II follows

C) Either I or II follows

D) Neither I nor II follows

E) Both I and II follow

10) Passage: The Pakistani terrorists attacked a bus of Indian soldiers who were travelling from Kashmir to a base camp near LOC. Being highly trained and vigilant; the Indian soldiers effectively defended the attack with no casualties on Indian side. The soldiers however caught 4 of the terrorists alive, while 9 others were killed during the defence.

Courses of action:

I). The caught terrorists should be encountered before they create havoc.

II). The Indian soldiers should be honoured and rewarded for their bravery and success.

A) Only I follows.

B) Only II follows.

C) Either I or II follows.

D) Both I and II follow.

E) Neither I nor II follows.

Answers :

Direction (1-4)

Gn.: % K 5 W & 6 B Q $ V 3 O J 8 # 1 E @ 2 M N + © G 4 D ¥ C X 9 * R 7 T

I: % K 5 & 6 B Q $ V 3 O J 8 # 1 @ 2 M N + © G 4 W E D ¥ C X 9 * R 7 T

II: % K 5 & B Q $ V 3 O J 8 # 1 @ M N + © G 4 W 2 6 E D ¥ C X 9 * R 7 T

III: K 5 B Q V % & $ @ © ¥ * 3 O J 8 # 1 M N + G 4 W 2 6 E D C X 9 R 7 T

1) Answer: E

5 B Q V % & $ @ © ¥ * 3 O 8 # 1 M N + 4 2 6 E D C 9 7 T

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

K B Q V % & $ @ © ¥ * O J # M N + G W E D C X R T

4) Answer: D

III: K 5 B Q V % & $ @ © ¥ * 3 O J 8 # 1 M N + G 4 W 2 6 E D C X 9 R 7 T

Directions (5-8) :

1). One person was born between P and L.

2). Both P and L does not born in the month having odd number of days.

3). The one who born immediately before L was born on 29th.

4). Four persons were born between L and N.

5). The one who born immediately after N was born on 30th.

6). F was born on 26th but not in the month N was born.

7). J was born on 23rd and immediately before F but not in month which has even number of days.

By this case 3 will be cancelled.

8). Only one person was born between F and O but both were not born in the same month.

9). S was not born in the month having odd number of days. The number of persons born between S and J is same as the number of persons born between G and O.

10). U was born on 18th of a month.

By this case-1 will be eliminated.

11). There are as many days between birthdays of L and U as between U and P.

12). Birth date of P is immediate next to that of J.

13). Therefore P was born on 24th and L on 12th.

14). One of the persons born before G was born on 11th.

15). One of the persons was born on 17th in the month of April.

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

Option B that is only II follows. A mature democracy does not believe in banning wide spread procedures. Also if availability of credit from formal sectors is made easily accessible, farmers will not resort to other moneylenders.

10) Answer: B

The caught terrorist can be used to extort information about their organizations and sources, therefore course of action I does not follow.

The Indian soldiers have done excellent work and they deserve to be honoured; so course of action II follows.

Therefore, option b is the correct answer

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 16 Day – 15 Day – 14
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments