SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-20)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Blood relation

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

P # Q means P is the daughter of Q

P = Q means Q is the sister of P

P & Q means P is the son of Q

P * Q means P is the father of Q

P @ Q means P is the mother of Q

P © Q means Q is the brother of P

1) According to the given expression find the correct option?

A @ B = C © D & E

A) E is the husband of A

B) B is the son of E

C) B is the daughter of E

D) E is the wife of A

E) None of these

2) Which of the following option indicates K is paternal uncle of F?

A) K & M # [email protected] P © F

B) K & M & P @ O © F

C) F & P & O @ M © K

D) F & O # M @ P © K

E) None of these

3) According to the given expression find the correct option?

U = V # W © X * Y

A) Y is the grandson of V

B) U is the uncle of W

C) W is the uncle of Y

D) Y is the niece of W

E) None of these

Month based puzzle

Directions (4-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.

Eight people – Puja, Qureshi, Riya, Suraj, Tina, Vishesh, Waqar and Xing attend the lecture in the months January, August, November, March, October, April, September and June. Each one of them likes different Sports, Hockey, Football, Cricket, Swimming, Basketball, Badminton, Volleyball and Tennis but not necessarily in the same order.

More than five people attend the lecture between Puja and the one who likes Tennis. Waqar attends the seminar before the one who likes Badminton. Xing does not likes Badminton. Two people attend the lecture between Qureshi and the one who likes Football. Only one person attends the lecture between Riya and the one who likes Hockey.  As many people attend the lecture after Xing, attend the lecture before the one who likes Basketball. Qureshi does not attend the lecture immediately before or after Xing. Qureshi does not like Basketball. As many people attend the lecture after the one who likes Badminton attend the lecture before Waqar. Xing attends the lecture immediately before the one who likes Tennis. Qureshi does not like Hockey. Waqar does not like Basketball. Only one person attends the lecture between Tina and the one who likes Swimming. Vishesh attends the lecture immediately before the one who likes Swimming. The one who likes Swimming attends the lecture before the one who likes Volleyball.

4) Suraj likes which of the following sport?

A) Football

B) Tennis

C) Badminton

D) Volleyball

E) None of these.

5) Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

A) The one who likes Cricket

B) Tina

C) The one who likes Basketball

D) The one who likes Football

E) Xing

6) If Puja is related to Badminton, Waqar is related to Tennis in a certain way, then in the same way Vishesh is related to which of the following?

A) Hockey

B) Swimming

C) Football

D) Tennis

E) None of these

7) Which of the following combination is true?

A) Waqar-Swimming

B) Qureshi-Hockey

C) Xing-Football

D) Tina-Tennis

E) Puja-Cricket

Inequality

Directions (8-10): In each of the following questions, relationship between different elements are shown in the statement followed by three sets of conclusion. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

8) Statement:

R ≥ H > T < M; H > W = U < Q; U = B > F = S

Conclusion:

I). Q > T

II). R ≥ B

III). S < Q

A) Only I follows

B) Only II and III follows

C) Only I and III follows

D) Only III follows

E) None follows

9) Statement:

W < Z = Y; D > H ≤ W < U; H ≥ B = T < Q; B > S ≤ F

Conclusion:

I). D > S

II). Y ≥ T

III). T < U

A) Only I follows

B) Only II and III follows

C) Only I and III follows

D) Only III follows

E) None follows

10) Statement:

M < G = E; U = Q > B; K = M < U ≤ D; Q < F = R

Conclusion:

I).E > B

II). K = F

III). R > K

A) Only III follows

B) Either II or III follows

C) Only I and II or III follows

D) Only I and III follows

E) None follows

Answers:

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

If we solve option 3 we will get        

3) Answer: B

Directions (4-7):

i) More than five persons attend the lecture between Puja and the one who likes Tennis.

ii) Xing attends the lecture immediately before the one who likes Tennis.

iii) As many persons attend the lecture after Xing, attend the lecture before the one who likes Basketball.


iv) Two persons attend the lecture between Qureshi and the one who likes Football.

v) Qureshi does not attend the lecture immediately before or after Xing. Qureshi does not like Basketball.

From the above statements, we have 3 cases:

vi) As many persons attend the lecture after the one who likes Badminton attend the lecture before Waqar.

vii) Waqar attends the seminar before the one who likes Badminton. Waqar does not like Basketball.

viii) Only one person attends the lecture between Tina and the one who likes Swimming.

ix) Vishesh attends the lecture immediately before the one who likes Swimming.

x) The one who likes Swimming attends the lecture before the one who likes Volleyball

xi) Only one person attends the lecture between Riya and the one who likes Hockey.

xii) Qureshi does not like Hockey.

So Case 1 & 2 gets eliminated.

Hence the final arrangement is given below:

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: E

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: D

After combining above statements we have:

R ≥ H > W = U = B > F = S; M > T < H > W = U < Q

From I: Q > T  (T < H > W = U < Q) -> False

From II: R ≥ B            (R ≥ H > W = U = B) -> False

From III: S < Q           (S = F < B = U < Q) ->True

Hence, option D is correct choice.

9) Answer: C

After combining above statements we have:

D > H ≤ W < Z = Y; U > W ≥ H ≥ B > S ≤ F; D > H ≥ B = T < Q

From I: D > S  (D > H ≥ B > S) -> True

From II: Y ≥ T            (Y = Z > W ≥ H ≥ B = T) -> False

From III: T < U           (T = B ≤ H ≤ W < U) -> True

Hence, option C is correct choice.

10) Answer: A

After combining above statements we have:

K = M < U = Q < F = R; E = G > M < U = Q > B

From I: E > B  (E = G > M < U = Q > B) -> False

From II: K = R            (K = M < U = Q < F = R) -> False

From III: R > F           (K = M < U = Q < F = R) ->True

Hence, option A is correct choice.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 19 Day – 18 Day – 17
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments