SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-24)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight people in a call center office namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a square table in such a way that one person are sitting on each edge of the table and one person on each corner of the table. Person sitting on edge sits facing away from center and person sitting on corner sits facing center. Each person receives different call viz. 32, 36, 42, 48, 52, 56, 64 and 72. All the given information is not necessary in same order.

Only two people sit between Q and T, who doesn’t receives 42 calls. P, who sits third to left of the one who receives 52 calls, sits at a gap of one who receives 36 calls. S sits third to left of one who receives 36 calls, who doesn’t sit adjacent to one who receives 52 calls. Only two people sit between S and V, who doesn’t receives 36 calls. U, who neither receives 42 calls nor sits adjacent to one who receives 64 calls, sits immediate left of Q. V, who doesn’t receives 56 calls, sits third to left of one who receives 42 calls. R, neither sits at the corner nor sits adjacent to the one who receives 72 calls but sits at a gap of two from the one who receives 56 calls. W, who neither sits adjacent to P nor sits adjacent to S, sits third to the left of the one who receives 32 calls. Difference in number of calls received by S and R is 4. P does not receive 32 calls and sits adjacent to the one who receives 48 calls. V doesn’t receive 72 calls.

1) Who sits second to the right of the one who receives 72 calls?

A) U

B) Q

C) R

D) P

E) None of these

2) What is total number of calls received by S, T and Q?

A) 138

B) 136

C) 116

D) 142

E) None of these

3) What is the position of the one who receives 42 calls with respect to S?

A) Second to the left

B) Immediate left

C) Third to the left

D) Second to the right

E) Third to the right

4) How many person sits between R and W when counted left of W?

A) 3

B) 2

C) 1

D) More than three

E) None

5) Which of the following statement is not true?

A) One who receives 56 calls sits immediate left of S.

B) Only one person sits between one who receives 64 calls and U when counted right of U.

C) Only two person sits between one who receives 52 calls and one who receives 72 calls.

D) One who receives 42 calls sits immediate left of U.

E) All the given information is true.

Order and ranking

Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons T, M, R, F, Q, S and N are arranged according to their weight. F is heavier than only two persons. Q is heavier than N and S but lighter than R. M is heavier than Q but lighter than T. N is not the lightest. R is lighter than M. The one who is second heaviest is 60kg.

6) If M+Q=115 kg, then what is the weight of R?

A) 55 kg

B) 70 kg

C) 57 kg

D) 45 kg

E) None of these

7) What is the possible weight of T?

A) 58 kg

B) 59 kg

C) 40 kg

D) 64 kg

E) None of these

Data Sufficiency

Directions (8-9): Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Give Answer:

a)If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

b)If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

c)If the data either statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

d)If the data both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e)If the data both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

8) In a class of 20 students standing in a line, what is the position of G?

I). P is 3rd from the bottom and Q is 6th from the top. G is in the middle of P and Q.

II). P is 7 places above G. Q is 5th from the bottom and 3 places below P.

9) Who is facing ‘I’ in a parallel row each containing six persons?

I). H faces south and sits 2nd to the right of I, who is an immediate neighbour of B. D sits 3rd to the right of C, who is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces B. D sits at one of the extreme ends.

II). A sits 2nd to the left of E and to the immediate right of F, who faces immediate neighbour of J.

Critical Reasoning

Directions (10): Below are given two statements (I) and (II). These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of another statement. Read both the statement carefully and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.

11) Statements:

(I) The local administration has started various training programs to improve the literacy rate of the area.

(II) There are well trained and experienced doctors in a government hospital who save the lives of patients.

A) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect

B) Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect

C) Both the statements I and II are independent causes

D) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes

E) Both statement I and II are effects of some common causes

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

  • P, who sits third to left of one who receives 52 calls, sits at a gap of one who receives 36 calls. S sits third to left of one who receives 36 calls, who doesn’t sit adjacent to one who receives 52 calls, that means we have two possible place for P, in case (1) P sits at corner and in case (2) P sits at edge.

Based on above given information we have:

Again we have:

  • Only two people sit between S and V, who doesn’t receives 36 calls.
  • V, who doesn’t receives 56 calls, sits third to one who receives 42 calls.
  • W, who neither sits adjacent to P nor sits adjacent to S, sits third to left of the one who receives 32 calls.
  • P neither receives 32 calls nor sits adjacent to the one who receives 48 calls, that means we have four different place for W, in case (1a) W sits immediate left of V, in case (1b) W receives 36 calls, in case (2a) W sits immediate left of V, in case (2b) W receives 36 calls.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • U, who neither receives 42 calls nor sits adjacent to one who receives 64 calls, sits immediate left of Q.
  • Only two person sits between Q and T, who doesn’t receives 42 calls, that means in case (1a)& case (2a) U receives 36 calls and in case (1b) & (2b) U receives 52 calls.
  • R, neither sits at corner nor sits adjacent to one who receives 72 calls but sits at a gap of two from one who receives 56 calls, that means case (2a) & case (2b) is not valid, in case (1a) R receives 52 calls, in case (1b) R receives 42 calls and as V doesn’t receive 56 calls thus Q receives 56 calls.

Based on above information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Difference in number of calls received by S and R is 4, that means case (1b) is not valid and in case (1a) S receives 48 calls.
  • As, V doesn’t receive 72 call, that means V receives 64 calls.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1b) is not valid as difference in number of calls received by S and R is 4.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10) :

T > M – 60kg > R > Q > F > N  > S

6) Answer: C

M+Q=115 kg=>60+Q=115 kg=>Q=55kg

Weight of R is 55 kg to 60 kg.

7) Answer: D

T > M – 60kg > R >  Q > F > N > S

8) Answer: C

From statement I:

P is 3rd from bottom and Q is 6th from the top.

G is in middle of P and Q.

From statement II:

P is 7 places above G.

Q is 5th from the bottom and 3 places below P.

There will be two persons in between Q and G and Below G there will be one person. It should be mentioned correctly in the diagram.)

Thus, by using either statement I or statement II we can get G’s position.

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

Both the statements I and II are independent causes. Statement (I) tells about the various training programs run by local administration which will lead to increase in literacy rate of area whereas statement (II) is about that there are well trained and experienced doctors in government hospital who are giving good treatment and saving lives of people. It is clear that both statements have nothing relatable and both are independent causes.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 23 Day – 22 Day – 21
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments