SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-27)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Seating arrangement

Direction (1-4): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, P, Q, R, S, T and U sitting in two straight lines Row-1 and Row-2 with equal distance from each other. In Row-1, A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting and all of them are facing south while in Row-2, P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting and all of them are facing north. Six of them are like different flowers namely, Jasmine, Lily, Rose, Lotus, Daisy and Iris while rest of them are like different fruits namely, Grapes, Orange, Papaya, Mango, Apple and Guava. The persons who are sitting in a same row likes only either fruits or flowers.

Q sits second to the left of R. There are two persons sitting between the one who likes Apple and the one who likes Guava. T sits second to the left of the one who faces F. The one who likes Apple faces the person sits to the immediate left of U. The number of persons sitting to the right of C is same as the number of persons sitting to the right of the one who likes Lotus. Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Mango and C. S sits one of the extreme ends of the row. Neither F nor T sits at extreme ends of the row.  The immediate neighbour of T faces the person who likes Guava. The one who likes Jasmine sits second to the left of the one who likes Rose. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the left of D. The one who likes Iris faces the person who sits immediate right of A. The one who likes Rose is an immediate neighbour of R. The one who likes Daisy faces the person who sits second to the left of B. A does not opposite to the one who likes Jasmine. B does not like Guava. More than two persons sits to the right of the one who likes Orange. F does not face the person who likes Iris.

1) How many persons are sitting between T and the one who faces the person who likes Mango?

A) None

B) One

C) Three

D) Two

E) Four

2) If F and the one who likes Grapes interchange their places, then who among the following persons sits opposite to F?

A) The one who likes Rose

B) T

C) The one who likes Lily

D) The person who sits immediate left of Q

E) R

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to that group?

A) B

B) E

C) The one who likes Iris

D) The one who sits immediate right of P

E) D

4) Who among the following persons like Papaya?

A) C

B) B

C) D

D) E

E) A

Input-Output

Direction (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line words and number, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of input and re-arrangement.

Input: allegiance granular resolution solidarity miracle national 39 41 18 27 52

Step I: granular allegiance resolution solidarity miracle national 41 18 27 52 39

Step II: granular miracle allegiance resolution solidarity national 41 18 52 27 39

Step III: granular miracle solidarity allegiance resolution national 41 52 18 27 39

Step IV: granular miracle solidarity resolution allegiance national 41 52 18 27 39

And Step IV is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: provide 95 country 25 53 dispute commercial 68 business 75 parameters

5) Which of the following element is third to the left of ‘parameters’ in step III?

A) dispute

B) 53

C) 25

D) commercial

E) None of these

6) Which of the following step represents the maximum element between ‘provide’ and ‘parameters’?

A) Step III

B) Step II

C) Step V

D) Step I

E) None of these

7) Which of the following step represents the following output,

‘country business provide commercial 25 dispute parameters 53 75 68 95’?

A) Step I

B) Step III

C) Step IV

D) Step V

E) None of these

8) How many elements are there between ‘business’ and ‘68’ in step IV?

A) 7

B) 6

C) 5

D) 4

E) None of these

Data Sufficiency

Direction (9-10): Each of these questions below consist of a question and two statements I and II given below it. You have to decide which of these statements are sufficient to answer the given questions. Read both the statements and

Give answer

a) Data in statement I alone is sufficient

b) Data in statement II alone is sufficient

c) Data in statement I alone or statement II alone is sufficient

d) Data even in both statement I and statement II together are not sufficient

e) Data in both statement I and statement II together are sufficient

9) Point L is in which direction with respect to Point G (all have equal distance)?

I) Point G is east of Point T. Point K is south of Point T. Point K is east of Point N. Point R is north of Point N.

II) Point G is east of Point T. Point R is south of Point G. Point L is east of Point R. Point K is north of Point L.

10) Eight persons H, K, M, N, T, Y, P and W are sitting in a circle facing centre. How many persons sit between W and P, when counted in clockwise direction from P?

I) W sits third to the left of N. Two persons sit between K and W. T sits immediate right of K.

II) M and P are immediate neighbours. There are as many persons sit between M and H as between P and Y.

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

T sits second to the left of the one who faces F. Neither F nor T sits at extreme ends of the row. The immediate neighbour of T faces the person who likes Guava.

The one who likes Apple faces the person sits to the immediate left of U. There are two persons sitting between the one who likes Apple and the one who likes Guava.

Q sits second to the left of R. The one who likes Rose is an immediate neighbour of R. The one who likes Jasmine sits second to the left of the one who likes Rose.

A does not opposite to the one who likes Jasmine. The one who likes Iris faces the person who sits immediate right of A. The one who likes Daisy faces the person who sits second to the left of B. B does not like Guava.

So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

The number of persons sitting to the right of C is same as the number of persons sitting to the right of the one who likes Lotus. Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Mango and C.

S sits one of the extreme ends of the row. The one who likes Grapes sits second to the left of D. More than two persons sits to the right of the one who likes Orange.

So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

Directions (5-8) :

Words are arranged in descending order with respect to the difference between the first and last letter of the word. If two words difference are same then write it in reverse alphabetical order. Numbers are arranged in ascending order with respect to the sum of the digits. If two numbers sum is same write it in ascending order.

Input: provide 95 country 25 53 dispute commercial 68 business 75 parameters

Step I: country provide 25 53 dispute commercial 68 business 75 parameters 95

Step II: country business provide 25 53 dispute commercial 75 parameters 68 95

Step III: country business provide 25 53 dispute commercial parameters 75 68 95

Step IV: country business provide commercial 25 dispute parameters 53 75 68 95

Step V: country business provide commercial parameters dispute 25 53 75 68 95

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 26 Day – 25 Day – 24
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments