SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-28)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Puzzle

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Six boxes are placed one above another. Each of the boxes is given to different persons. Also each box contains different number of items.

Two boxes are kept between the boxes given to Riya and Diya. Box C is neither given to Riya nor Diya. The box which contains 20 chocolates is given neither to Riya nor Diya. The box which is given to Riya contains totally 17 items. The box which is given to Anush is placed immediately above box F. Only two boxes are placed between the box which contains 23 chocolates and the box given to Anush. The box which contains 23 chocolates is placed above box F. Box C does not contain 23 chocolates. The boxes given to Riya and Diya are kept below the box containing 23 chocolates. Only one box is kept between box C and the box containing 20 chocolates. Box B contains totally 39 items. Only one box is placed between box B and the box given to Piya. Box E is given to Vishu. Box E does not contain 20 chocolates. Box B is placed below the box given to Piya. The box which is placed immediately above box A contains 6 toffees. Box A is neither given to Ram nor to Riya. The box which is given to Piya and box B contains totally 56 chocolates. The box which contains 15 toffees is placed immediately above the box which contains 25 toffees. Box D and E contain totally 18 toffees. Total number of chocolates contained by box F and A is 52. Total number of items contained by the box given to Vishu is 10 less than the one given to Ram. Total number of items contained by the box given to Diya is 2 more than the number of chocolates contained by box F.

1) Which of the following box contains 17 items?

A) A

B) F

C) D

D) B

E) None of these

2) How many chocolates are kept in box F?

A) 20

B) 36

C) 42

D) 23

E) 14

3) How many toffees are kept in a box placed exactly between Box C and Box B?

A) 19

B) 3

C) 15

D) 25

E) none of these

4) How many total number of chocolates are kept in box D and A?

A) 35

B) 28

C) 24

D) 45

E) none of these

Direction sense

Direction (5-7)Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point R is 3m north of Point S. Point M is east of Point R. Point L is north of Point M. Point L is west of Point K. Point K is south of Point J. Point Z is west of Point J. Distance between Point ZJ is twice the distance between Point RS. Distance between Point JK is two-third the distance between Point ZJ. There are as much distance between Point J and Point K as between Point L and Point K. Distance between Point KL is twice the distance between Point LM. Point P is south of Point Q. Point Q and Point L forms a straight line. Distance between Point RS and distance between RM are same. Point P is 2m west of Point S.

5) How far and in which direction Point L with respect to Point Q?

A) 4m, East

B) 3m, East

C) 5m, East

D) 6m, East

E) None of these

6) In Which direction Point Q with respect to Point Z?

A) North East

B) South West

C) North West

D) South east

E) None of these

7) What is the distance between Point S and Point K?

A) 8 m

B) √84 m

C) √73 m

D) √74 m

E) None of these

Blood relation

Direction (8-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

If,

‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’

‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’

‘P & Q’ means ‘Q is the sibling of P’

‘P * Q’ means ‘P is the son of Q’

‘P # Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’

‘P % Q’ means ‘P is the husband of Q’

8) In the expression “A * B % C & D $ E”, how is E related to A?

A) Brother

B) Sister

C) Nephew

D) Cousin

E) Cannot be determined

9) In the following expression “S # K @ T * V & M % N”, how is V related to X if T is the spouse of X?

A) Mother

B) Father-in-law

C) Father

D) Mother-in-law

E) Brother-in-law

10) Which of the following expressions represents “K is the grandfather of T” is definitely true?

A) M * K % Y # T @ L

B) K * M % L @ Y & T

C) K $ M % Y @ L & T

D) T & L $ M % K & Y

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1). Two boxes are kept between the boxes given to Riya and Diya. Box C is neither given to Riya nor Diya.

2). The box which contains 20 chocolates is given neither to Riya nor Diya.

3). The box which is given to Riya contains total 17 items. The box which is given to Anush is placed immediately above box F.

4). Only two boxes are placed between the box which contains 23 chocolates and the box given to Anush.

5). The box which contains 23 chocolates is placed above box F. Box C does not contain 23 chocolates.

6). The boxes given to Riya and Diya is kept below the box containing 23 chocolates.

7). Only one box is kept between box C and the box containing 20 chocolates.

Case-1:

Case-4:

8). Box B contains totally 39 items. Only one box is placed between box B and the box given to Piya. Box E is given to Vishu.

9). Box E does not contain 20 chocolates.

10). Box B is placed below box given to Piya.

So, case 1, case 2 and case 4 gets eliminated.

Case-3:

11).  The box which is placed immediately above box A contains 6 toffees.

12). Box A is neither given to Ram nor to Riya.

13). The box which is given to Piya and box B contains totally 56 chocolates.

14). The box which contains 15 toffees is placed immediately above the box which contains 25 toffees.

15). Box D and E contain total 18 toffees. Total number of chocolates contained by box F and A is 52.

16). Total number of items contained by the box given to Vishu is 10 less than the one given to Ram.

Case-3A:

(Case-3A gets eliminated as box A is neither given to Ram nor Riya (condition 12)

Case-3B:

17). Total number of items contained by the box given to Diya is 2 more than the number of chocolates contained by box F. So, the final arrangement is

Case-3B:

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: C

Directions (5-7) :

5) Answer: C

6) Answer : B

7) Answer : D

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 27 Day – 26 Day – 25
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments