SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-29)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Puzzle

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Ten person attends seminar in four different month viz.- January, April, May and September. Seminar in each month was scheduled on three date viz.- 12th, 19th and 21st. One person attends seminar on one day only. There was holiday on two dates. There was no holiday on two consecutive dates.

K attends seminar just after H’s seminar. G and C attends seminar in same month. At least two person attends seminar before I. K attends seminar in one of the month having 31days but not on prime date. Three person attends seminar between G and H. No person attends seminar between B and J. I attends seminar on 19th of the month having 30 days. G doesn’t attends seminar on 19th. Three person attends seminar between H and I. There is no seminar just after G’s seminar. Number of person attending seminar between C and J is one less than number of number of person attending seminar between E and F. E attends seminar before F and doesn’t attends seminar 0n 21st. D and F attends seminar in the same month. B attends seminar on any day before D.

1) Who attends seminar just before B?

A) C

B) K

C) E

D) J

E) None of these

2) Who attends seminar on 21st April?

A) J

B) B

C) F

D) C

E) None

3) How many person attends seminar before C?

A) Three

B) One

C) Two

D) More than three

E) None

4) Which of the following statement is not true?

A) One person attends seminar between B and H.

B) Two person attends seminar between C and J.

C) D attends seminar just after E.

D) Three person attends seminar between G and H.

E) More than one statement are not true.

Critical reasoning

Direction (5-6): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as

5) Statement I: There is a certain degree of credibility about the conduct of the exam itself, as well as the counseling and admission processes.

Statement II: It wouldn’t be an exaggeration to say that corrupt individuals have entered the medical education arena, and are willing to “sell” seats to students of rich families, without giving importance to merit.

A) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

B) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

C) Both statement I and II are independent cause

D) Both Statement I and Statement II are effect of independent causes

E) Both statement I and Statement II are effects of some common cause

6) Statement I: Providing women and girls with equal access to education, healthcare, labor market and representation in political and economic decision-making is not about stealing men’s opportunities or making them inferior.

Statement II: Understanding the impact of gender interventions can help develop effective models that can be scaled.

A) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

B) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

C) Both statement I and II are independent cause

D) Both Statement I and Statement II are effect of independent cause

E) Both statement I and Statement II are effects of some common cause

Inequality

Directions (7-9): In each of the following questions, relationship between different elements are shown in the statement followed by three sets of conclusion. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

7) Statement:

R ≥ H > T < M; H > W = U < Q; U = B > F = S

Conclusion:

I). Q > T

II). R ≥ B

III). S < Q

A) Only I follows

B) Only II and III follows

C) Only I and III follows

D) Only III follows

E) None follows

8) Statement:

W < Z = Y; D > H ≤ W < U; H ≥ B = T < Q; B > S ≤ F

Conclusion:

I). D > S

II). Y ≥ T

III). T < U

A) Only I follows

B) Only II and III follows

C) Only I and III follows

D) Only III follows

E) None follows

9) Statement:

M < G = E; U = Q > B; K = M < U ≤ D; Q < F = R

Conclusion:

I). E > B

II). K = F

III). R > K

A) Only III follows

B) Either II or III follows

C) Only I and II or III follows

D) Only I and III follows

E) None follows

Misc

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘INDEPENDENCE’ (both backward and forward) each of which has as many letters between them in the English alphabet?

A) None

B) Seven

C) Three

D) Six

E) Four

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

We have:

  • I attends seminar on 19th of the month having 30 days.
  • At least two person attends seminar before I.

That means, in case (1) I attends seminar on 19thApril, in case (2) I attends seminar on 19th September.

  • K attends seminar in one of the month having 31days but not on prime date.
  • K attends seminar just after H’s seminar.
  • Three person attends seminar between H and I.

That means, in case (1a) H attends seminar on 21st May, in case (1b) H attends seminar on 19th September, in case (2) H attends seminar on 21st April.

  • Three person attends seminar between G and H.
  • There is no seminar just after G’s seminar.
  • G doesn’t attends seminar on 19th.

That means, in case (2) G attends seminar on 12th January, case (1a)& case (1b) are not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1a) & case (1b) are not valid as three person attends seminar between G and H.

Again, we have:

  • G and C attends seminar in same month.
  • Number of person attending seminar between C and J is one less than number of number of person attending seminar between E and F.
  • E attends seminar before F and doesn’t attends seminar 0n 21st.
  • D and F attends seminar in the same month.
  • B attends seminar on any day before D.
  • No person attends seminar between B and J.

That means, B attends seminar on 12th April and F attends seminar on 21st September.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follows:

1) Answer: A

Clearly, C attends seminar Just before B.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

2) Answer: E

Clearly, H attends seminar on 21st April.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

3) Answer: B

Clearly, one person attends seminar before C.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

4) Answer: E

Clearly, both statement B and C are not true.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

Directions (5-6) :

5) Answer: D

Both Statement I and Statement II are effect of independent cause

Statement I is effect of conducting an exam is to test the quality of students.

Statement II is effect of selling seats to students by comparing their income by rich and poor categories.

6) Answer: E

Both are effect of some common cause

Both statements are effect of Gender equality. Providing women and girls with equal access to men and understanding the gender interventions which can help to develop solutions.

Directions (7-9) :

7) Answer: D

After combining above statements we have:

R ≥ H > W = U = B > F = S; M > T < H > W = U < Q

From I: Q > T  (T < H > W = U < Q) -> False

From II: R ≥ B            (R ≥ H > W = U = B) -> False

From III: S < Q           (S = F < B = U < Q) ->True

Hence, option D is correct choice.

8) Answer: C

After combining above statements we have:

D > H ≤ W < Z = Y; U > W ≥ H ≥ B > S ≤ F; D > H ≥ B = T < Q

From I: D > S  (D > H ≥ B > S) -> True

From II: Y ≥ T            (Y = Z > W ≥ H ≥ B = T) -> False

From III: T < U           (T = B ≤ H ≤ W < U) -> True

Hence, option C is correct choice.

9) Answer: A

After combining above statements we have:

K = M < U = Q < F = R; E = G > M < U = Q > B

From I: E > B  (E = G > M < U = Q > B) -> False

From II: K = R            (K = M < U = Q < F = R) -> False

From III: R > F           (K = M < U = Q < F = R) ->True

Hence, option A is correct choice.

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 28 Day – 27 Day – 26
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments