SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-30)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Puzzle

Directions (1-4): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

Eight friends – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H were born on in January, April, June and July on either 6th or 10th (all born on different dates of different months). The ones who were born in a month having 30 days like different professions – Scientist, Banker, Carpenter and Inspector not necessarily in the same order. The ones who were born in a month having 31 days like different colours – Yellow, Silver, Pink, Blue not necessarily in the same order.

D was born in April. One person was born between D and E. E does not like any colour. A likes Yellow colour. Same number of people was born before B as after E. No person was born between the ones who like Silver colour and Carpenter profession. The one who likes Silver colour was not born on 10th of any month. No person was born between D and one who likes Inspector profession. One person was born between A and one who likes Scientist profession. The ones who like Banker and Scientist profession were born either on same date or in same month. One person was born between B and H. F does not like any profession. No person was born between C and one who likes Pink colour. H does not like profession. Same number of persons were born between the ones who like Blue colour and Banker profession and the ones who like Pink colour and Carpenter profession.

1) Who among the following is a Scientist?

A) B

B) E

C) C

D) D

E) G

2) Who among the following likes Blue colour?

A) B

B) D

C) H

D) C

E) E

3) Who was born on 6th June?

A) E

B) The one who likes Silver colour

C) D

D) The one who likes Scientist profession

E) G

4) How many people were born between A and the one who likes Pink colour?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) Five

Input-Output

Directions (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line words and number, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of input and re-arrangement.

Input: violation 14 26 commitment 12 21 secretary legal 4 investment

Step I: legal 9 violation 14 26 commitment 21 secretary 4 investment

Step II: legal 9 commitment 9 violation 14 26 secretary 4 investment

Step III: legal 9 commitment 9 investment 12 violation 14 26 secretary

Step IV: legal 9 commitment 9 investment 12 secretary 15 violation 26

Step V: legal 9 commitment 9 investment 12 secretary 15 violation 24

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: provide 43 decision 72 34 separate 22 sensitive 12 board

5) Which of the following element is fifth to the left of third to the right of ‘21’ in step III?

A) decision

B) 12

C) 9

D) 72

E) None of these

6) How many elements are there between ‘9’ and ‘72’ in second last step?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) More than Four

7) If ‘board’ is related to ‘43’ in step I, ‘provide’ is related to ‘21’ in last step, in the same way which of the following is related to ‘sensitive’ in step III?

A) decision

B) 72

C) 21

D) 43

E) None of these

8) Which of the following represents the following output

‘board 9 provide 12 43 decision 72 34 separate sensitive’?

A) Step III

B) Step IV

C) Step II

D) Step I

E) None of these

Critical reasoning

Directions (9-10): In each question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Give answer,

a) if only assumption I is implicit.

b) if only assumption II is implicit.

c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.

d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.

e) if both assumption I and II are implicit.

9) Statement: According to a recent World Bank report, India continued to be the top recipient of remittances from overseas, which added up to $69 billion in 2017.

Assumptions:

I). The overseas remittance only helps for boosting the Indian economy in the past decade.

II). The Gulf countries are giving opportunities for the unemployed Indians in their countries with high wages.

10) Statement: The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways released a report that road accidents in the country have decreased by around 4.1%   during 2016 compared to the previous year.

Assumptions:

I). The illegal bike racing are banned and monitored by the highway patrols along the National Highways.

II). The government implements the ten important rules for the road users by signalling and controlling the speed of their vehicle.

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) D was born in April. 1 person was born between D and E. E does not like any color.

So, E was born in the month having 30 days.

Case 1:

2) Same number of people were born before B as after E. One person was born between B and H. H does not like profession. So, H will born in the month having 31 days.

Case 1:

3) No person was born between the ones who like Silver colour and Carpenter profession. The one who likes Silver colour was not born on 10th of any month.

So, the person who likes Silver colour was born on 6th of July.

Case 1:

4) A likes Yellow colour. One person was born between A and one who likes Scientist profession.

Case 1:

5) No person was born between D and one who likes Inspector profession. The ones who like Banker and Scientist profession were born either on same date or in same month.

6) Same number of persons were born between the ones who like Blue colour and Banker profession and the ones who like Pink colour and Carpenter profession.

This condition is not satisfied in case 1. So, case 2 is correct.

7) No person was born between C and one who likes Pink colour. F does not like any profession.

So, C likes Silver colour and F likes Pink colour.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: E

Directions (5-8) :

Words are arranged in ascending order with respect to number of vowels count in a word.

Numbers are arranged in ascending order with respect to sum of the digits*3.

Input: provide 43 decision 72 34 separate 22 sensitive 12 board

Step I: board 9 provide 43 decision 72 34 separate 22 sensitive

Step II: board 9 provide 12 43 decision 72 34 separate sensitive

Step III: board 9 provide 12 decision 21 43 72 separate sensitive

Step IV: board 9 provide 12 decision 21 sensitive 21 72 separate

Step V: board 9 provide 12 decision 21 sensitive 21 separate 27

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: D

Both of the assumptions are not implied for the given statements.

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 29 Day – 28 Day – 27
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments