SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-32)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Puzzle

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Some persons are living in a five floor building which has three flats on each floor. More than four flats are vacant in the building. Three flats 1, 2, 3 from left to right are named as L, M and N respectively. L flat in 1st floor is named as L1 and 2nd floor as L2 and so on.

There is one flat between T and S and both live on the same floor. One floor is fully vacant. R lives in 1st floor with only V who lives in M1 flat. The floor in which P lives is fully occupied. Three flats are in between W and Q who lives immediately below the floor of P but not in L flat. U lives in an odd numbered floor in M flat. The number of floors between the floors on which T and U live is two less than the number of floors between S’s floor and V’s floor. Four flats are between two vacant flats. X lives in the same floor as P but not in the same flat as T and R. S either lives in M or N flat. Q lives in N flat and immediately above one of the vacant floors. The building flat L, M and N each has the same number of vacant flats.

1) Who lives in the M3 flat?

A) P

B) S

C) U

D) Q

E) None of these

2) How many floors are between X and the floor which is immediate east of V?

A) 4

B) 3

C) 5

D) 2

E) None of these

3) Which floor is fully vacant?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 5

D) 4

E) None of these

Answer: A

4) Which of the following combination of persons are living in the floor which is fully occupied?

A) PWS

B) PSQ

C) PWX

D) PTS

E) None of these

Blood Relation

Directions (5-6): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

A / B means A is the father of B

A # B means A is the mother of B

A @ B means A is the husband of B

A $ B means A is the brother of B

A * B means A is the daughter of B

5) Which of the following expressions is true if “L is not the daughter of M”?

A) I # J $ K $ L * M

B) I / J $ K $ L * M

C) M @ I # J # L # N

D) N / M # I $ L * J

E) M # I $ J $ L * K

6) Which of the following expressions depicts the relation “F is the son of G”?

A) A / B @ G # C $ F

B) A # B @ G # F $ C

C) A / B / G # C * F

D) G # A @ B # F $ C

E) A @ G * B / F * C

Alphabet series

(Directions 7-10): Following questions are based on the 5 given combination of numbers and words, each consisting of a 5-digit number followed by 4-letters word.

38425 ROAD,  46258 PART,  63724 FARE,  62837 LADE,  53924 SIDE

7) If ‘L’ is added at 2nd place from left in each word preceded by even number and ‘B’ is added at 1st place from left in each word preceded by odd number, then how many new meaningful word can be formed?

A) 3, 1

B) 2, 0

C) 2, 2

D) 3, 2

E) None of these

8) If all digits within 5-digit number are rearranged in ascending order, then which of the following number yield third lowest number after rearrangement?

A) 38425

B) 63724

C) 62837

D) 53924

E) None of these

9) If all letters within 4-letter words are rearranged in alphabetical order and thus newly formed words are arranged as they appeared in dictionary from left to right then, how many letters are there in the alphabetical series between 3rd letter of second word from right to 3rd letter of second word from left after rearrangement? (Considering all the letters are counted from left to right).

A) 4

B) 1

C) 9

D) 5

E) None of these

10) If all vowels within each word are changed to next letter and all consonants are changed to pervious letter, then how many newly formed word have two or more same letter?

A) 3

B) 1

C) 2

D) 4

E) None

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

Some persons are living in a five floor building which has three flats on each floor. More than four flats are vacant in the building. Three flats 1, 2, 3 from left to right are named as L, M and N respectively. L flat in 1st floor is named as L1 and 2nd floor as L2 and so on.

R lives in 1st floor with only V who lives in M1 flat. U lives in an odd numbered floor in M flat.

The number of floors between the floors on which T and U live is two less than the number of floors between S’s floor and V’s floor.S either lives in M or N flat.There is one flat between T and S and both live on the same floor.

Three flats are in between W and Q who lives immediately below the floor of P but not in L flat. Q lives in N flat and immediately above one of the vacant floors.X lives in the same floor as P but not in the same flat as T and R.

One floor is fully vacant. Four flats are between two vacant flats. The building flat L, M and N each has the same number of vacant flats.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: C

Directions (5-6) :

5) Answer: C

Let’s check out all the options,

a) I # J $ K $ L * M

L is the daughter of M. Hence, it is false.

b) I / J $ K $ L * M

L is the daughter of M. Hence, it is false.

c) M @ I # J # L # N

L is not the daughter of M. Hence, it is true.

d) N / M # I $ L * J

L is the daughter of M. Hence, it is false.

e) M # I $ J $ L * K

L is the daughter of M. Hence, it is false.

Hence, M @ I # J # L # N is true if “L is not the daughter of M”.

6) Answer: B

Let’s check out all the options,

a) A / B @ G # C $ F

Here, the gender of F is not provided. Therefore, F can be either be the son/daughter of G.

b) A # B @ G # F $ C

From the figure, we can see that F is the son of G.

c) A / B / G # C * F

In the figure, F is the husband of G.

d) G # A @ B # F $ C

F is the grandson of G.

e) A @ G * B / F * C

F is the sister of G.

Directions (7-10) :

7) Answer: C

We have:

38425 ROAD, 46258 PART, 63724 FARE, 62837 LADE, 53924 SIDE

Word preceded by even number = PART, FARE, SIDE.

After adding ‘L’ at 2nd place from left we have:

PLART, FLARE, SLIDE

Thus, only two meaningful word can be formed = FLARE & SLIDE.

Word preceded by an odd number = ROAD & LADE

After adding ‘B’ at 1st position from left we have:

BROAD & BLADE

Thus, only two meaningful word can be formed = BROAD & BLADE.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

8) Answer: B

We have:

38425, 46258, 63724, 62837, 53924

After rearranging digits within 5-digit numbers we have:

23458, 24568, 23467, 23678, 23459

Clearly, “23467” is third lowest number which belongs to “63724”.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

9) Answer: E

We have:

ROAD, PART, FARE, LADE, SIDE

After rearranging letters of words in alphabetical order we get:

ADOR, APRT, AEFR, ADER, DEIS

After rearranging words in dictionary we get:

ADER, ADOR, AEFR, APRT, DEIS

3rd letter of second word from right end “APRT” à R

3rd letter of second word from left end “ADOR” à O

Thus, number of letters between ‘O’ & ‘R’ à 2

Hence, option E is correct choice.

10) Answer: E

We have:

ROAD, PART, FARE, LADE, SIDE

After interchanging letters of the word, we get:

QPBC, OBQS, EBQF, KBCF, RJCF

Thus, no such word are possible.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 31 Day – 30 Day – 29
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments