SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Box based puzzle

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Seven boxes marked B01 to B07 are kept one above other in the form of stack. Each boxes contains different articles viz.- Book, Pen, Bat, Toy, Cup, Mobile and Ball. Weight (Kg) of each boxes are consecutive natural number between 10-20. No two box with consecutive weight are kept together. All the information are not necessary in same order.

The box B01 and the box whose weight is 16kg are kept together. At most two boxes are kept below the box B02. The box which contains Book is kept just below the box B02. Weight of the box which contains Pen is 18kg. The box whose weight is 16kg is kept three boxes away from the box which contains Book. Sum of weight of the box B05 and the box which contains Mobile is twice the weight of the box which contains cup. The box B03 is neither kept adjacent to the box B01 nor kept adjacent to the box B02. Weight of the box B03 is 14kg. The box B01 is kept two boxes away from the box which contains Pen. The box which contains mobile is kept two boxes below the box which contains Ball, whose weight is 15kg. The box B03 is kept three places away from the box which contains Toy. Neither the box B01 nor the box B02 contains Ball. Weight of the box which contains cup is even number. The box B07 is kept two boxes away from the box B06, whose weight is not an odd number.

1) Which of the following box is kept just above the box whose weight is 13kg?

A) B06

B) B04

C) B03

D) B02

E) None of the above.

2) How many boxes are kept between the box whose weight is 17kg and the box which contains Cup?

A) Two

B) Four

C) Three

D) One

E) None

3) Which of the following box contains Ball?

A) B04

B) B07

C) B01

D) B05

E) None of these

4) Which of the following combination is true?

A) B04 – 18kg – Mobile

B) B06 – Pen – 16kg

C) B01 – Toy – 15kg

D) B02 – 17kg – Bat

E) B03 – Ball – 12kg

Direction sense

Directions: (5-6):  Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A boy started walking from point A towards north and reaches point B after covering a distance of 10 km. Then he turns 45° towards his left and walks 15 km and reaches point C, from there he turns 45° towards his left and walks for 12 km and reaches point D. Finally, he turns 135° towards his left and walks 15 km to reach point E.

5) What is distance between point E and B?

A) 20 km

B) 12 km

C) 15 km

D) 40 km

E) None of these

6) What is the direction of point C with respect to point E?

A) North-East

B) South-East

C) East

D) North

E) South

Statement argument

Directions: (7-8):  Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

7) Statement: The Union health ministry has made Aadhaar a compulsory document for tuberculosis patients to be able to avail treatment under the government’s Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme (RNTCP).

(I) A person cannot take treatment for TB without Aadhar card.

(II) Patients suffering from TB will be unable to get cash benefits under the central government scheme till they produce their Aadhaar card.

(III) An individual eligible to receive the benefit under the scheme, is hereby, required to furnish proof of possession of Aadhaar number or undergo Aadhaar authentication.

(IV) The World Health Organisation(WHO) recently said that tuberculosis epidemic in India was “larger” than what had been previously estimated.

Which of the following argument could be the outcome of the given statement?

A) Only II

B) Only I and III

C) Only II and III

D) Only I

E) None of these

8) Statement-The Captain Amarinder Singh-led government in Punjab has announced free education for girls in government schools and colleges from Nursery to PhD.

(I) Good social welfare law. It is initially for girls as they are comparatively disadvantaged. Hopefully it will soon be followed by free education for everyone.

(II) It is gender biased as if a poor or average person wants to educate his son for higher education he has to pay higher bills .If you are introducing a law / scheme / bill under no circumstance it should not favour any particular gender, if they are really concerned about education.

(III) Do not differentiate a poor or average person on gender. A poor boy or man should also get free education as well.

Which of the following argument holds strong for the given statement?

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only II and III

D) Only I and II

E) All of the above

Two statements based Data Sufficiency

Directions (9-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both statement and choose the most appropriate option

Give Answer:

a) Only Statement I is sufficient to answer

b) Only Statement II is sufficient to answer

c) Either Statement I or Statement II are sufficient to answer.

d) Neither Statement I nor Statement II are sufficient to answer.

e) Both Statement I and Statement II are sufficient to answer.

9) Five persons K, R, T, M and G are having either savings or current account. They are having different branch viz. Chennai, Madurai, Trichy, Erode and Coimbatore. How many persons are having current account?

I). K is having savings account. M’s branch in Madurai but does not have savings account. Neither G nor T is having current account. The one who is having current account is having an account in Trichy.

II). T’s branch in erode. G is having savings account. Neither R nor M have savings account. Not more than two persons have current account.

10) Seven boxes Red, Green, Blue, Orange, Yellow, White and Silver are arranged one above the other. Which box is kept second from the top?

I). Only one box is kept between yellow colour box and Silver colour box. Three boxes are kept between Blue colour box and Silver colour box. Green colour box is kept immediately below Blue colour box. Only Red colour box is kept above Blue colour box.

II). Orange colour box is kept third from the bottom. As many boxes are kept above Red colour box is kept below White colour box. Two boxes are kept between Blue colour box and Orange colour box.

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

We have:

  • At most two boxes are kept below the box B02.
  • The box which contains Book is kept just below the box B02.

That means, in case (1) the box B02 is kept third from bottom, in case (2) the box B02 is kept second from bottom.

  • The box whose weight is 16kg is kept three boxes away from the box which contains Book.
  • The box B01 and the box whose weight is 16kg are kept together.
  • The box B01 is kept two boxes away from the box which contains Pen.
  • Weight of the box which contains Pen is 18kg.

That means, in case (1) & case (2a) the box which contains Pen is kept second from top, in case (2b) the box which contains Pen is kept third from top.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The box B03 is neither kept adjacent to the box B01 nor kept adjacent to the box B02.
  • The box B03 is kept three places away from the box which contains Toy.
  • Weight of the box B03 is 14kg.

That means, in case (1a) the box B03 is kept at bottom, in case (1b) & case (2a) the box B03 is kept at top, in case (2b) the box B03 is kept second from top.

  • The box which contains mobile is kept two boxes below the box which contains Ball, whose weight is 15kg.
  • Neither the box B01 nor the box B02 contains Ball.

That means, in case (1a) the box which contains Ball is kept at top, case (1b), case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid.

  • Sum of weight of the box B05 and the box which contains Mobile is twice the weight of the box which contains cup.
  • Weight of the box which contains cup is even number.

Since, all the possible weights are 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 & 19kg.

Thus, all possible combinations are (12, 16, 14), that means weight of the box which contains Cup is 14kg and weight of the box B05 is 12kg.

Since, weight of one of the box is 12kg and one of the box is 18kg, thus all the possible weights are 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 & 18kg.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1b), case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid as the box which contains mobile is kept two boxes below the box which contains Ball, whose weight is 15kg.

Again, we have:

  • The box B07 is kept two boxes away from the box B06, whose weight is not an odd number.

That means, weight of the box B06 is 16kg and the box B07 is kept at top.

Since, no two boxes having consecutive weight are kept together, thus weight of the box B01 is 13kg.

Based on above given information we have final

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

Directions (5-6) :

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: A

Directions (7-8) :

7) Answer: C

In the above question we have to find the result of the above statement.

For I-This cannot be the result because if a person does not have Aadhar, he/she will not get government help in treatment but can take treatment of TB without Aadhar.

For II-This could be the result as mentioned in the given statement that patients need Aadhar card to get benefits under government scheme.

For III-This also could be the result because it is clear from the given statement that to get benefits of the scheme, verification of Aadhar will be required.

For IV-This is not the result of the given statement because this statement states that cases of TB patients increased in India now which is not directly related to the statement.

8) Answer: C

For I- This argument does not holds strong because this initiative is for girls to get benefited initially but it is not like that education will be made free for everyone.

For II-This argument holds strong because a law/scheme or bill should not be for any particular gender but it should be for the one who really need it.

For III-This is also strong because gender should not be the criterion for the free education. It is the poor who should get the benefits.

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: C

From I,

From II,

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 38 Day – 37 Day – 36
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments