SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Word and number mixed input-output

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line words and number, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of input and re-arrangement.

Input: Flood 34 manufacture conference 71 14 extreme 19 spot 21

Step I: DD4 2 Flood 34 manufacture 71 14 extreme 19 spot

Step II: DD4 2 ND3 4 Flood 34 manufacture 71 19 spot

Step III: DD4 2 ND3 4 PC2 7 34 manufacture 19 spot

Step IV: DD4 2 ND3 4 PC2 7 SF5 9 34 spot

Step V: DD4 2 ND3 4 PC2 7 SF5 9 PC1 12

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: Department 26 17 legacy 73 63 wonder 42 comfortable message

1) Which of the following statements is true?

A) Three elements are there between OF3 and 18 in step IV

B) In step II, 73 is third from the right end

C) 73 is replaced as 21 in step IV

D) Six steps are required to complete the above arrangement

E) None is true

2) How many elements are there between DD2 and wonder in step III?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

3) Which of the following elements is second to the left of third from the right end in second last step?

A) 12

B) DD2

C) FC3

D) 73

E) None of these

4) What is the difference between third element from the right end in step IV and fourth element from the left end in step II?

A) 11

B) 10

C) 13

D) 12

E) None of these

5) If 7 is related to 42 in step I, OF3 is related to 63 in step III, in the same way which of the following is related to FD2 in step V?

A) OF3

B) 8

C) 12

D) 7

E) None of these

Causes and effects

Directions (6-7): In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as

6) Statement I: Aadhaar card holders can link their UID with mobile number or SIM from the comfort of their home. “No need to give finger prints to local SIM card retailer for your mobile phone verification.

Statement II: Under one-time PIN-based authentication, an OTP with a limited-period validity is sent to the mobile number and/or e-mail address of the Aadhaar number holder registered with Aadhaar.

A) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

B) Statement II is cause and Statement I is its effect

C) Both statement I and II are independent cause

D) Both Statement I and Statement II are effect of independent cause

E) Both statement I and Statement II are effects of some common cause

7) Statement I: Due to the nature of physical payment instruments, cheque processing is a manual and labour intensive process, requiring complex logistics and manpower to move the vouchers through the system and manually clear them at a country’s clearing house.

Statement II: Fortunately, banking institutions have started employing electronic cheque conversion processes to allow electronic settlement, thus reducing the number of physical cheques that flow through the payment system in a bid to eliminate paper from the system altogether.

A) Statement I is cause and Statement II is its effect

B) Statement II is cause and Statement I is its effect

C) Both statement I and II are independent cause

D) Both Statement I and Statement II are effect of independent cause

E) Both statement I and Statement II are effects of some common cause

Coding decoding

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language,

‘Movements resultant triumph’ is coded as ’12FN 2OL 6NR’

‘Essential terms for cricketer’ is coded as ’12LM 7MY 15PC 1IK’

‘Feature follows careers’ is coded as ’16VP 1GP 13OU’

‘Teenage session notes’ is coded as ‘5HM 5GC 15ME’

8) How will ‘Trained manager’ be coded in that language?

A) 6ZC 16RC

B) 5ZE 16RC

C) 5ZC 16RE

D) 5ZC 16RC

E) None of these

9) Which word is represented by ‘13ZS’?

A) Follows

B) Released

C) Endeavour

D) Woman

E) None of these

10) How will ‘Members’ be coded in that language?

A) 5YP

B) 6YP

C) 6VP

D) 6YT

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Words are arranged in ascending order with respect to special patterns which is explained below.

Comfortable is coded as MG4.

First letter represents second letter from the right end+1

Second letter represents Number of consonants in a word without repeating any letter.

Number represents Number of vowels in a word.

Numbers are arranged in ascending order with respect to multiplication of two digits in a number.

Input: Department 26 17 legacy 73 63 wonder 42 comfortable message

Step I: MG4 7 Department 26 legacy 73 63 wonder 42 message

Step II: MG4 7 OF3 8 26 legacy 73 63 wonder message

Step III: MG4 7 OF3 8 DD2 12 73 63 wonder message

Step IV: MG4 7 OF3 8 DD2 12 HC3 18 73 wonder

Step V: MG4 7 OF3 8 DD2 12 HC3 18 FD2 21

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-7) :

6) Answer : D

7) Answer: A

Directions (8-10)

8) Answer: D

5ZC 16RBC

Code for Trained will be –

For number (T(20)-D(4))=16

For the first Letter-Middle letter in trained is I. Opposite letter of I is R.

For the second Letter-second  last  letter-2=E -2=5-2=3=C

Code for Manager will be –

For number (M(13)-R(18))=5

For the first letter-Middle letter in manager is A. Opposite letter of A is Z

For the second Letter-second last letter-2=E -2=5-2=3=C

9) Answer: C

We can omit the options by seeing the second last letter-2

So 13ZS code will be endeavour

Code for endeavour will be –

For number (R(18)-E(5))=13

For the first Letter-Middle letter in endeavour is A. Opposite letter of A is Z.

For the second Letter-second last letter-2=U -2=21-2=19=S

10) Answer: B

Code for Members will be –

For number (S(19)-M(13))=6

For the first Letter-Middle letter in members is B. Opposite letter of B is Y.

For the second Letter-second last letter-2=R-2=18-2=16=P

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 39 Day – 38 Day – 37
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments