SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Blood relation

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There is a family of ten members of three generations with three married couples. Either both or none of the parents are alive. H is neither married to G nor married to W. G has three children and two daughters-in-law. W is daughter-in-law of R, who is father of H. M is daughter of P’s brother. B is sister-in-law of G and is unmarried member of the family. F is son of L. P is only daughter of G. One couple have no child.  L is the sister-in-law of P and mother of M. U is the uncle of F and is married.

1) How L is related to U?

A) Father-in-law

B) Sister-in-law

C) Aunty

D) Son-in-law

E) None of these

2) How F is related to R?

A) Nephew

B) Son-in-law

C) Grand daughter

D) Brother-in-law

E) None of these

3) How B is related to H?

A) Maternal Aunty

B) Mother

C) Father-in-law

D) Uncle

E) None of these

Data sufficiency

Direction (4-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Give Answer:

a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data either statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e) If the data both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

4) In a building, the ground floor is numbered one, 1st floor is numbered 2 and so on. Among five people M, N, O, P and Q each living on the different floor, but not in the same order, which floor does P lives?

I). O lives on an odd numbered floor. M lives immediately below O. Only two people live between M and P. N lives neither immediately below M nor immediately below P.

II). N lives on an even numbered floor. Only two people live between N and O. Only one person lives between O and Q.

5) Certain persons are in the straight line facing north. How many persons are sitting in the row?

I). K stands 2nd from the left end of the line. Only four persons between K and T. Y is an immediate neighbour of T. A stands 2nd to the right of Y. As many persons between K and D as between A`and D.

II). A sits 2nd to the right end of the line. Z sits 3rd from the left end of the line. D sits exactly in the centre of the line. As many persons sits between A and T as between D and Z.

6) Eight persons sits in the rectangle table. Equal number of persons sits in corner and edges. Persons at corner are facing inside and person at edges facing outside. Who sits 2nd to the right of N?

I). Two persons sits between N and M. I sits immediate neighbour of N and facing outside the table. H sits 2nd to the left of M. L is immediate neighbour of H.

II). M sits 3rd to the left of H who sits immediate left of L. Two persons sits between D and I. I and D are immediate to N and M respectively. M sits facing outside the table.

Month based puzzle

Direction (7-10): Study the given information carefully and answer the following question.

Eight persons were born in different months January, March, April, June, July, August, October and November. Consider they were born in same date in same year. Each one of them likes different sweet Kheer, Laddu, Malpua, Petta, Boondi, Amriti, Rabri and Ghevar but not necessarily in the same order.

S was born in a month which has minimum number of days. U was born immediately after the one who likes Boondi. Only one person was born between T and the one who likes Amriti. R and the one who likes Amriti was born before T. S does not like Amriti. Q was born immediately after the one who likes Petta. As many persons was born before V is two less than as many persons was born after Q. P does not like Petta. Three persons were born between S and the one who likes Boondi. W was born immediately before the one who likes Malpua. The one who likes Rabri was born immediately after the one who likes Ghevar. As many persons were born before T was born after P.  The one who likes Laddu was born before the one who likes Ghevar. W does not like Laddu.

7) Who among the following person likes Ghevar?

A) S

B) Q

C) W

D) T

E) None of these

8) If W is related to April, Q is related to August, in the same way V is related to which of the following?

A) June

B) August

C) July

D) November

E) None of these

9) Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

A) R

B) The one who likes Rabri

C) The one who likes Malpua

D) W

E) The one who likes Amriti

10) How many persons were born between R and the one who likes Rabri?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: E

Directions (4-6) :

4) Answer: A

Statement I is sufficient to answer.

5) Answer: D

We cannot find the accurate persons sitting in the line.

Both the statement I and II are not sufficient to answer.

6) Answer: D

Neither the statement I nor II is necessary to answer.

Directions (7-10) :

S was born in a month which has minimum number of days. Three persons were born between S and the one who likes Boondi. U was born immediately after the one who likes Boondi.

Only one person was born between T and the one who likes Amriti. As many persons were born before T was born after P. R and the one who likes Amriti was born before T. S does not like Amriti. Q was born immediately after the one who likes Petta. As many persons was born before V is two less than as many persons was born after Q. P does not like Petta. W was born immediately before the one who likes Malpua. The one who likes Rabri was born immediately after the one who likes Ghevar. The one who likes Laddu was born before the one who likes Ghevar. W does not like Laddu.

Case 1:A, B and 2:A will be dropped because Q was born immediately after the one who likes Petta. As many persons was born before V is two less than as many persons was born after Q.

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 42 Day – 41 Day – 40
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments