SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-47)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

circle based seating arrangement

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

There is a pentagon which has five equal sides. Five persons are sitting on the five corners of the pentagon. Five persons are sitting in the circle which is inside the pentagon. The persons at the corner of pentagon are facing circle and the persons in the circle are facing the sides of the pentagon. Equal sides of pentagon contain some specific colours namely, Red, White, Orange, Green and Yellow but not necessarily in the same order.

D is facing the circle portion of right side of H who is facing either Yellow or Green. Red colour portion is in between B and G. C is facing the left portion of J who is not facing yellow. Two persons are there between T and B. The number of persons in between the right of Yellow and Green colour is one less than the number of persons in between the left of White and Red colour. One of the persons is A who is sitting in the circle. F sits third to the left of H. Red and yellow colours are not immediately next to each other in equal sides. G is not an immediate neighbour of D and is not facing F portion. The person who is second to the right of E faces neither yellow nor orange

1) Who sits on the immediate left of the one who is facing red colour?

A) H

B) A

C) F

D) J

E) None of these

2) Who among the following sits third to the right of G?

A) H

B) B

C) D

D) C

E) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

A) A

B) E

C) F

D) H

E) C

4) How many persons are in between yellow side and red side when counted from the right of yellow?

A) 4

B) 2

C) 0

D) 1

E) None of these

Alphabet series

Directions (5-7): Study the series of five 5-letter words given below and answer the questions below.

TABLE, IMAGE, DROWN, RANGE, HEARD

5) If first letter of each word from left is replaced by ‘C’, then how many meaningful words can be formed?

A) 3

B) 1

C) More than three

D) None

E) 2

6) If all the letters of the words are rearranged in alphabetical order from left to right and thus newly formed words are arranged as they appears in the dictionary, then which of the word is third from the left end?

A) DROWN

B) IMAGE

C) HEARD

D) RANGE

E) TABLE

7) If all the consonants are replaced by previous letter and all the vowels are replaced by next letter, then how many words are having two or more same letter?

A) 2

B) 1

C) 3

D) More than three

E) None

Causes and effects

Directions (8-10): Below in each of the questions are given two statements I and II. These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.

8) Statements:

I) The team of surgeons took five-and-a-half hours to remove all the waste the cow had consumed for close to two years.

II) The incident exemplifies the threat to animals posed by plastics discarded indiscriminately by the public.

A) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect

B) Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect

C) Both the statements I and II are independent causes

D) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes

E) Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause

9) Statements:

I) Belgian Paralympian Marieke Vervoort ended her life by euthanasia on Tuesday, after spending her last night with friends and family.

II) Having the papers that would permit her to choose euthanasia gave her peace of mind and without the papers she would probably have already committed suicide.

A) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect

B) Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect

C) Both the statements I and II are independent causes

D) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes

E) Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause

10) Statements:

I) A large number of farmers of the Amaravati region of Andhra Pradesh are protesting on the roads demanding not to move the capital from Amaravati.

II) Andhra Pradesh CM Jagan Mohan Reddy in the assembly has expressed his idea to have three capital cities for his state, one in Amaravati, Second in Visakhapatnam, and the other in Kurnool.

A) If statement I is the cause and statement II is the effect.

B) If statement II is the cause and statement I is the effect.

C) If both the statements I and II are independent causes.

D) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

E) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common causes.

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

There is a pentagon which has five equal sides. Five persons are sitting on the five corners of the pentagon. Five persons are sitting in the circle which is inside the pentagon. The persons at the corner of pentagon are facing circle and the persons in the circle are facing the sides of the pentagon. Equal sides of pentagon contain some specific colours namely, Red, White, Orange, Green and Yellow but not necessarily in the same order.

D is facing the circle portion of right side of H who is facing eitherYellow or Green.

F sits third to the left of H. Red colour portion is in between B and G. Red and yellow colours are not immediately next to each other in equal sides. G is not an immediate neighbour of D and is not facing F portion.

C is facing the left portion of J who is not facing yellow. Two persons are there between T and B.

The number of persons in between the right of Yellow and Green colour is one less than the number of persons in between the left of White and Red colour.

The person who is second to the right of E faces neither yellow nor orange. One of the persons is A who is sitting in the circle.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: B

Directions (5-7) :

5) Answer: E

We have:

TABLE, IMAGE, DROWN, RANGE, HEARD

After replacing letters of the word we have:

CABLE, CMAGE, CROWN, CANGE, CEARD

Clearly, only two meaningful words are possible –> CABLE & CROWN

Hence, option E is correct choice.

6) Answer: B

We have:

TABLE, IMAGE, DROWN, RANGE, HEARD

After rearranging letters as per alphabetical order, we have:

ABELT, AEGIM, DNORW, AEGNR, ADEHR

After arranging the words as per dictionary,

ABELT, ADEHR, AEGIM, AEGNR, DNORW

Thus, “AEGIM” which belongs to “IMAGE” is third from the left end.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

7) Answer: A

We have:

TABLE, IMAGE, DROWN, RANGE, HEARD

After rearranging the letters of the word, we have:

SBAKF, JLBFF, CQPVM, QBMFF, GFBQC

Clearly, only two such words are there which have two or more same letter.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: E

A cow by mistake consumed a huge amount of plastic. Because of that, it had problem and the surgeons took five-and-a-half hours to remove all the waste the cow had consumed. Discarding plastic in improper way is the threat to animals as they may consume it. So, both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

9) Answer: B

Belgian Paralympian Marieke Vervoort, in 2008, received assisted suicide approval after receiving consent from three different doctors. It gave her peace of mind. It prevents her committing suicide. At last, ended her life by euthanasia on Tuesday, after spending her last night with friends and family. So, Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.

10) Answer: B

Because CM has expressed his idea of having three capitals, the farmers of the present capital region are protesting against it. So II is the cause and I is the effect.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 46 Day – 45 Day – 44
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments