SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-48)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

seating arrangement

Directions (1-4): Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions:

Eight foreign students A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated in a row facing north. They all speak different languages i.e. Bhojpuri, Hindi, Sanskrit, Marathi, Urdu, Tamil, Bengali and Punjabi but not necessarily in the same order.

1) X#Y^Tamil means that X is sitting between Y and the person speaking Tamil. i.e Y,X and the person speaking Tamil are adjacent to each other.

2) @X means that X is sitting at the first place from the right end.

3) X%Y means that X is not sitting adjacent to Y.

4) (X,Y) means X and Y are sitting adjacent to each other.

E speaks Punjabi and is sitting third to the left of F. C, G and the person speaking Bhojpuri are not sitting at the ends. A is sitting at one of the ends and speaks Hindi. C does not speak Bengali.

C#G^Bhojpuri; @F; (H,D); E%D; G%E; (Sanskrit, Tamil); (Sanskrit, Urdu); Urdu% Punjabi.

1) Who among the following speaks Bengali?

a) D

b) G

c) C

d) E

e) F

2) Who is sitting at second place from the right end?

a) G

b) C

c) B

d) H

e) D

3) How many people are sitting between C and E?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) 4

4) Which language does H speaks?

a) Hindi

b) Bhojpuri

c) Marathi

d) Punjabi

e) Tamil

Courses of action:

Directions 5: In the question below a statement is given followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. Considering the information given in the statement to be true, decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

5) Statement: The flooding of river Rui led to the crumpling of a bridge that caused 4 casualties.

Courses of action:

I) The local government of the village should take responsibility and find a substitute roadway for the time being.

II) The construction manager of the bridge and the disaster management authority should be investigated.

a) Only I follows.

b) Only II follows

c) Either I or II follows.

d) Neither I nor II follows.

e) Both I and II follow.

Statement assertion

Directions (6): The critical reasoning question is based on a short argument, a set of statements, or a plan of action. For each question, select the best answer of the choices given and explain why the chosen answer is the right fit. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.

6) Statements: Among the people visiting the amusement park, kids under the age of 7 were precluded from the security check. However, it was obligatory for all elder visitors to enter only after security verification.

Which of the following assertions can definitely be drawn from the above statements?

a) No visitor could enter the amusement park without security verification.

b) The kids under the age of 7 were not allowed to enter the park without accompanying someone elder.

c) No visitors with kids under the age of 7 were allowed in the park.

d) All the visitors with kids under the age of 7 were allowed entry without security verification.

e) Except for kids under the age of 7, all visitors had to undergo security check.

Statement argument

Direction (7): Study the following information carefully and anwer the following question

In the year 2004 Indian Ocean experienced an earthquake on the 26th of December. This earthquake triggered a series of devastating tsunamis up to 30 meters high. The earthquake was one of the deadliest natural disasters in the recorded history. Tsunamis are more frequent in the Pacific Ocean than in any other oceans because of earthquakes in the “Ring of fire”. Although the extreme western edges of the Ring of fire extends into the Indian Ocean. This tsunami brought a lot of destruction to the people and the environment and they were helpless.

7) Which of the following, if true, would weaken the conclusion about the effects of tsunami?

a) Reconstruction had cost billion after the tsunami affected the place.

b) NGO’s and local authorities coped up the situation by giving immediate responses to devastation of this kind.

c) Loss of earning from tourism dropped about 80% in the year 2005.

d) 8 million liters of oil escaped from oil plants.

e) There was a threat that diseases would be generated from mixing of fresh water, sewage and salt water.

Numerical Series

Directions (8-10): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

Step 1: If an even number is followed by an odd (prime) number then the resultant will be the addition of both the numbers.

Step 2: If an odd number is followed by a perfect square then the resultant will be the difference of that square number and the odd number.

Step 3: If an odd number is followed by another odd number (but not a perfect square) then the resultant will be the addition of both the numbers.

Step 4: If an even number is followed by an odd (non-prime) number then the resultant will be the difference of the odd number and the even number.

Step 5: If an odd number is followed by an even number (but not a perfect square) then the resultant comes by multiplying the numbers.

Step 6: If an even number is followed by another even number (but not a perfect square) then the resultant will be the division of first number by the second 8

8)   Find the sum of two rows 

7    5    2

18   6    7

a) 16

b) 12

c) 14

d) 15

e) None of the above

9)  If the sum of the resultants of two rows is 32. Then find the value of X.

11    7    5

8     2    X

a) 3

b) 9

c) 5

d) 4

e) None of the above

10) Find the difference between the resultant of first and second row.

13   5    15

19   12   38

a) 3

b) 6

c) 8

d) 9

e) 10

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) X#Y^Tamil means that X is sitting between Y and the person speaking Tamil. i.e Y,X and the person speaking Tamil  are adjacent to each other.

2) @X means that X is sitting at the first place from the right end.

3) X%Y means that X is not sitting adjacent to Y.

4) (X,Y) means X and Y are sitting adjacent to each other.

Given: C#G^Bhojpuri; @F; (H,D); E%D; G%E; (Sanskrit, Tamil); (Sanskrit, Urdu); Urdu% Punjabi.

C#G^Bhojpuri → C is sitting between G and the person speaking Bhojpuri. i.e C,G and the person speaking Bhojpuri  are adjacent to each other.

@F → F is sitting at the first place from the right end.

(H,D) → H and D are sitting adjacent to each other.

E%D → E is not sitting adjacent to D.

G%E → G is not sitting adjacent to E.

(Sanskrit, Tamil) → The person speaking Sanskrit and the person speaking Tamil are sitting adjacent to each other.

(Sanskrit, Urdu) → The person speaking Sanskrit and the person speaking Urdu are sitting adjacent to each other.

Urdu% Punjabi → The person speaking Urdu is not sitting adjacent to the person speaking Punjabi.

Solving the puzzle after decoding:

1) E speaks Punjabi and is sitting third to the left of F.

2) F is sitting at the first place from the right.

3) A is sitting at one of the ends and speaks Hindi.

4) C is sitting between G and the person speaking Bhojpuri.

5) C, G and the person speaking Bhojpuri are not sitting at the ends.

6) G is not sitting adjacent to E.

7) H and D are sitting adjacent to each other.

8) E is not sitting adjacent to D. (this means that D is adjacent to F).

Hence, B will sit between C and E.

9) The person speaking Sanskrit and the person speaking Tamil are sitting adjacent to each other.

10) The person speaking Sanskrit and the person speaking Urdu are sitting adjacent to each other.

11) The person speaking Urdu is not sitting adjacent to the person speaking Punjabi.

These statements imply that, H speaks Tamil, D speaks Sanskrit and F speaks Urdu.

12) C does not speak Bengali (this means that C speaks Marathi and G speaks Bengali)

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: E

The Bridge collapsed due to flooding, therefore both the construction of the bridge and the flooding needs to be questioned. So, course of action II follows. The bridge has collapsed so it is necessary that a substitution should be made to

6) Answer: E

The statements can be inferred as all visitors above age 7 had to undergo security check to enter the park. Thus, option 5 is correct. Since kids under age 7 were allowed to enter without the security check, option a is eliminated. Option b is out of context. So is option c, since the statements say that kids under the age of 7 were precluded from security check and not about entering the park. The statements strictly say that all people above age 7 had to undergo security verification, option d is eliminated.

7) Answer: B

Option b is the correct answer as it is the only conclusion which does not talk about the effects of tsunami while the remaining 4 options do. The 2nd statement talks about one of the remedies that were offered to help the people who were suffering from this disaster. It tells that NGO’s and other authorities were providing immediate responses to the people in need.

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: A

In row-1   7  5

If an odd number is followed by another odd number (but not a perfect square) so= 7+5=12

Then 1 row – 12  2

If an even number is followed by another even number (but not a perfect square) so 12/2=6 (resultant of first row)

In row-2     18  6

If an even number is followed by another even number (but not a perfect square) so 18/6=3

Then 2 row- 3  7

If an odd number is followed by another odd number (but not a perfect square) so 3+7=10(resultant of second row)

So, the sum of both row = 6 + 10 = 16

9) Answer: C

In row-1     11  7

If an odd number is followed by another odd number (but not a perfect square) = 11+7= 18

Then row-1  18  5

If an even number is followed by an odd (prime) number so= 18+5 = 23(resultant of 1 row)

In row-2      8 2

If an even number is followed by another even number (but not a perfect square) = 8/2=4

The sum of resultant of the rows is 32 so the sum of second row= 32- 23 = 9

4 is followed by X

So, When X = 5, then this condition can be satisfied.

10) Answer: A

In row-1      13 5

odd number is followed by another odd number (but not a perfect square) so 13+5= 18

Then row-1    18 15

even number is followed by an odd (non-prime) number so = 18-15= 3 (resultant of 1st row)

In row-2    19 12

If an odd number is followed by an even number (but not a perfect square) = 19×12 = 228

Then row-2   228 38

If an even number is followed by another even number so 228/38= 6 (resultant of 2nd row)

So, the difference is = 6 – 3 = 3

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 47 Day – 46 Day – 45
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments