SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-50)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Floor puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Eight persons namely – Priya, Aryan, Deep, Nitya, Madhu, Pihu, Mohit and Tarun live in an eight floored building marked 1 to 8 in such a way that lowermost floor is marked 1 and topmost floor is marked 8. Age of each person is different viz. 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 32 and 43 years. Each person works in different company viz. Dell, OLA, TCS, CTS, Zomato, Myntra, UBER and HCL. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

Mohit, whose age is in odd number, lives on an odd numbered floor just above the one who works in HCL. Number of floors below the one who works in HCL is same as the number of floors above the one whose age is 31 years. The one whose age is 31 years works in Zomato. The one whose age is 24 years neither lives on top floor nor works in HCL. The one whose age is 28 years lives two floors above Priya. Pihu, who works in Dell, lives two floors below the one whose age is 24 years. Number of floors below Pihu is same as number of floors above the one who works in TCS. Priya neither works in HCL nor lives on adjacent floor of Pihu. Age of the one who works in Dell is not an odd number. The one whose age is 28 years neither works in HCL nor works in TCS. Sum of ages of the one who works in UBER and Nitya is twice the age of the one who works in Dell. At least four persons live between the one whose age is 43 years and Tarun. Nitya neither lives on the adjacent floor of the one who works in TCS nor lives on the adjacent floor of Arya. One person lives between Arya and the one who works in Myntra. Arya lives just below the one whose age is 27 years. At most four persons live above the one whose age is 32 years. The one who works in CTS lives on one of the floor above Deep. Madhu and the one whose age is 29 years do not live on adjacent floors.

1) Who lives just above Arya’s floor?

A) The one who works in CTS.

B) Deep

C) The one who works in Dell.

D) Priya

E) None of these

2) Who among the following person works in CTS?

A) Nitya

B) Priya

C) Mohit

D) Deep

E) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is true?

A) Nitya lives two floors above the one who works in TCS.

B) The one who works in UBER lives immediately above Tarun.

C) Mohit lives just below the one who works in TCS.

D) Madhu lives just above the one who works in Dell.

E) All the above statements are not true.

4) How many persons live below the one who works in Myntra?

A) 2

B) 1

C) 3

D) None

E) More than three

5)  Number of persons live above tarun is same as below?

A) Deep

B) Mohit

C) Madhu

D) Priya

E) None of these

Direction sense

(Directions 6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Point J is 8m north of point D. Point K is 14m north of point C. Deep, who is standing at point B, walks 12m towards east to reach point F, takes a left turn of 8m to reach point Q. Point W is 16m from point Q and is 6m from point L. Ajeet is standing at point M, 24m west from point Q. Point K is west of point L. Point W is south of point L and is east of point M. Madhu, who is standing at point C, at a distance of 12m east of point J.

6) What is the position of Deep with respect to Madhu ?

A) South-West

B) North

C) West

D) North-East

E) None of these

7) What is the shortest distance between W and B?

A) 6m

B) 4√5m

C) 8m

D) 8√2m

E) None of these

8) If Madhu starts walking towards east and after walking 18m, takes a left turn of 12m to reach point Z, then what is the position of point Z with respect to L?

A) West

B) North-east

C) East

D) South-West

E) None of these

9)  Find the odd one out of the combination?

A) JC

B) LW

C) ZQ

D) KC

E) QM

Statement assumptions

Directions (10): In each question given below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit.

a) If only assumption I is implicit.

b) If only assumption II is implicit.

c) If either assumption I or assumption II is implicit.

d) If neither assumption I nor assumption II is implicit.

e) If both assumption I and assumption II are implicit.

10) Statement:

“A severe cyclonic storm hit the southern costal line of Kerala, resulting in huge loss of life and property. The government had to disburse a considerable amount of relief activities through Indian Army and NDRF”.

Assumptions:

I) The government may setup a task force to review the post-relief scenario in the affected districts and also confirm proper end-user recipient of relief supplies.

II) The Government may send relief supplies to the affected people in future only after proper assessment of the damage caused by cyclone.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have:

  • Mohit, whose age is in odd number, lives on an odd numbered floor just above the one who works in HCL.
  • Number of floors below the one who works in HCL is same as number of floors above the one whose age is 31 years.
  • The one whose age is 31 years works in Zomato.

That means, in case (1) the one who works in HCL lives on floor marked 2, in case (2) the one who works in HCL lives on floor marked 4, in case (3) the one who works in HCL lives on floor marked 6.

  • Pihu, who works in Dell, lives two floors below the one whose age is 24 years.
  • The one whose age is 24 years neither lives on top floor nor works in HCL.
  • Number of floors below Pihu is same as number of floors above the one who works in TCS.

That means, in case (1) Pihu lives on floor marked 4, in case (2) Pihu lives on floor marked 1, in case (3) Pihu lives on floor marked 2.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The one whose age is 28 years lives two floors above Priya.
  • Priya neither works in HCL nor lives on adjacent floor of Pihu.
  • The one whose age is 28 years neither works in HCL nor works in TCS.

That means, in case (1a) Priya lives on floor marked 1, in case (1b) Priya lives on floor marked 6, case (2) & case (3) are not valid.

  • Nitya neither lives on the adjacent floor of the one who works in TCS nor lives on the adjacent floor of Arya.
  • Sum of ages of the one who works in UBER and Nitya is twice the age of the one who works in Dell.

Since, only such combinations are (24, 28, 26), (24, 32, 28), (26, 28, 27), (26, 32, 29), (27, 29, 28) & (27, 31, 29).

  • Age of the one who works in Dell is not odd number.

That means, in case (1b) age of Nitya is 28 years and age of Pihu is 26 years, case (1a) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (2) & case (3) are not valid as the one whose age is 28 years lives two floors above Priya, in case (1a) age of Mohit is odd number.

Again, we have:

  • One person lives between Arya and the one who works in Myntra.
  • Arya lives just below the one whose age is 27 years.

That means, Arya lives on floor marked 1.

  • At least four persons live between the one whose age is 43 years and Tarun.

That means, Tarun lives on floor marked 7 and the one whose age is 43 years lives on floor marked 1.

  • At most four persons live above the one whose age is 32 years.

That means, the one whose age is 32 years lives on floor marked 5.

  • Madhu and the one whose age is 29 years do not live on adjacent floors.
  • The one who works in CTS lives on one of the floor above Deep.

That means, Nitya works in CTS.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follows:

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

Clearly, WB = √(82 + 42) = 4√5m

Hence, option B is correct choice.

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: C

We have:

  • Point J is 8m north of point D.
  • Madhu, who is standing at point C, at a distance of 12m east of point J.
  • Point K is 14m north of point C.
  • Point K is west of point L.
  • Deep, who is standing at point B, walks 12m towards east to reach point F.
  • From F is 8m south of point Q.
  • Ajeet is standing at point M, 24m west from point Q.
  • Point W is south of point L and is east of point M, that means point W is in the same line of M and Q.
  • Point W is 16m from point Q and is 6m from point L.

Thus, KL = (MQ – WQ)

KL = (24 – 16) = 8m

CM = (KC – WL)

CM = (14 – 6) = 8m

From above given information we have:

10) Answer: A

Clearly, only assumption I is implicit as task force will insure proper supplies of relief material.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 49 Day – 48 Day – 47
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments