SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-52)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Word and number mixed input output

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A word-number arrangement machine when give an input of words and numbers, rearranges the following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and steps of rearrangement

Input:  51  ENKO  57  CJRS  14  JQWP  32  MNTV   24  WOLK

Step I: 285  AHPQ  51  ENKO  14  JQWP  32  MNTV  24  WOLK

Step II: 285  AHPQ  204  GPMQ  14  JQWP  32  MNTV  24  WOLK

Step III: 285   AHPQ  204  GPMQ  96  HOUN  14   MNTV  24  WOLK

Step IV: 285  AHPQ  204  GPMQ  96  HOUN  48  OPVX  14  WOLK

Step V: 285  AHPQ  204  GPMQ  96  HOUN  48  OPVX  14  UMJI

Step V is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input:  43  HVJT 21  SMDK  54  LOTI  73  NCTR  47  GUSN

1) What is the difference between the element which is first from the left end in step III and fourth from the right end in step IV?

A) 130

B) 230

C) 481

D) 279

E) 365

2) How many elements are there between ESQL and QKBI in step V?

A) 8

B) 5

C) 7

D) None

E) 3

3) In step II which of the following word or number is 4th from the right end?

A) JXLV

B) 43

C) LOTI

D) SMDK

E) 21

4) In step V ‘365’ is related to ‘216’ and ‘141’ is related to ‘86’ in the same way which of the following related to ‘PEVT’ in the final output?

A) JXLV

B) JMRG

C) PEVT

D) 21

E) None of these

5) In second last step ‘365’ and ‘JXLV’ interchanges their position then ‘216’ and ‘JMRG’ interchanges their position now which of the following word or number is fifth to the left of ‘21’?

A) 141

B) JMRG

C) 365

D) 216

E) None of these

Direction sense

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given beside:

There is AB axis in such a way that A is in north and B is in south direction. There is CD axis in such a way that C is in west direction and D is in east direction. AB axis and CD axis intersect at a point X in such a way that AX is 16 m, XB is 23 m, XC is 27 m and XD is 21 m.

Shruti starts from point D and walks 26 m in south direction and then it takes a right turn and walks 36 m. Umang starts from point B and walks 3 m in east direction and then takes a left turn walks 25 m. Vijay starts from point C and walks 18 m in north direction and then it takes a right turn and travel 42 m.

6) What is the direction of final position of Vijay with respect to initial position of Shruti?

A) Northwest

B) North

C) Southeast

D) West

E) Northeast

7) What is the shortest distance between the final positions of Umang and Vijay?

A) 18 m

B) 20 m

C) 25 m

D) 16√3 m

E) 23 m

8) What is the direction of initial position of Vijay with respect to final position of Umang?

A) East

B) Southeast

C) West

D) Northeast

E) Southwest

Courses of action

Directions (9-10): In the question below are given a statement followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. Consider the information given in the statement to be true, decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

9) Passage: There is a restaurant that is not following the hygiene standards prescribed by the government. The food and sanitation inspector is an accomplice of the owner and is illicitly managing the certificates for the restaurant. Even the people complaining about quality of the food are being muzzled by force or by offering money.

Courses of action:

I). People should spread a bad word about the restaurant and stop going there.

II). The food and sanitation inspector should be fired and the restaurant owner’s license should be terminated.

III). This information should be given to the media so that people get aware of the restaurant’s fraudulent activities.

A) Only I follows.

B) Only II follows.

C) Both I and III follow.

D) All of them follow.

E) None of them follow.

10) Statement: The violent protests all around the city led to the destruction of many landmark properties and forced the mayor to declare a curfew and grant a meeting to negotiate the demands of the protestors.

Courses of action:

I). The demands of the protestors should be accepted in order to stop the destruction.

II). All the protestors should be arrested and the landmarks should be rebuilt.

III). A law should be passed prohibiting people from protesting.

A) Only I follows.

B) Only III follows.

C) Both I and II follow.

D) None of the above follow.

E) All of the above follow.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

From the input, the alphabetical order of the first letter in a group of letter is consider being a first input.

From the input, the second alphabetical order of the first letter in a group of letter is consider being a second input. For alphabets these two combinations are done alternatively.

From the input, the largest number is multiple by 5 and the second largest is multiple by 4 and so on.

Input:  43 HVJT 21 SMDK 54 LOTI 73 NCTR 47 GUSN

Step 1: 365  ESQL 43  HVJT 21 SMDK  54 LOTI NCTR 47

Step 2: 365  ESQL 216 JXLV 43 21 SMDK LOTI NCTR 47

Step 3: 365  ESQL 216 JXLV 141 JMRG 43 21 SMDK NCTR

Step 4: 365  ESQL 216 JXLV 141 JMRG 86 PEVT 21 SMDK

Step 5: 365  ESQL 216 JXLV 141 JMRG 86 PEVT 21 QKBI

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: E

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: B

Spreading a bad word about the restaurant may stop some people from going there but it is not an adequate solution for the problem. So, course of action I does not follow.

Since the owner and the food and sanitation inspector are involved in the fraud, it is essential that the inspector be fired and the restaurant owner be prohibited from continuing his business. Hence, course of action II follows.

Again spreading the information about the restaurant’s fraudulent activities will not ensure the change in hygiene management of the restaurant. So, it is an inefficient solution. Therefore, course of action III also does not follow.

Therefore, option b is the correct answer.

10) Answer:  D

The demands of the protestors are not mentioned in the statement, therefore course of action I and II cannot be determined to be the actions for pursuing. Passing a law that will prohibit people from protesting is inappropriate because the public has the right to express their demand, it does not specify violent protests; therefore course of action III also does not follow. Hence, Option d is the correct answer.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 51 Day – 50 Day – 49
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments