SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-54)

4.8
(278)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Table based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Six persons are travelling by a train to all over cities. Two of them are travelling for domestic purpose and other two for business. One is travelling for tourism and remaining one is on study purpose. Two of them boarded at Patna, while one each boarded at Chennai, Ranchi, Kolkata and Bangalore. One of them is going to Mumbai and another one is going to Hyderabad. In the Remaining, two goes to Chennai and two goes to Kolkata. Three of them are engineers, one is MP, one is professor and the remaining one is a computer engineer.

Suji is a professor, she boarded at Chennai. Sham goes to Kolkata but he neither boarded at Patna nor Bangalore. Sumar went to Kolkata for domestic purpose. Computer Engineer boarded at Bangalore. The person who boarded at Kolkata is for business purpose. Shalu who is an engineer boarded at Patna for business purpose. The person who is going to Chennai boarded at Kolkata. The Chennai visitors are neither Computer engineer nor Professor. The one who goes for study purpose comes to Mumbai and person is either from Kolkata or Chennai. In engineer group one person is male who is going to Kolkata for domestic purpose. Sudhi boarded at Patna for tourism. Suman is going to Chennai. MP went on a tour from Patna.

1) In which station does Sham boarded?

A) Hyderabad

B) Chennai

C) Patna

D) Ranchi

E) Cannot be determined

2) Who is going for study purpose to Mumbai?        

A) Sudhi

B) Shalu

C) Suji

D) Sham

E) None of the above

3) The person going for tourism purpose marked his destination at?

A) Mumbai

B) Kolkata

C) Chennai

D) Hyderabad

E) Cannot be determined

4) Which of the following combination is true?

A) Suji- Ranchi

B) Suman- Kolkata

C) Shalu- Bangalore

D) Sumar- Ranchi

E) All are true

5) Who among the following group of people goes for business purpose?

A) Shalu and Suman

B) Shan and Shalu

C) Suman and Sudhi

D) Sumar and Shalu

E) None of these

Number series

(Directions 6-8): Following questions are based on the 5 given combination of numbers and words, each consisting of a 5-digit number. Study the following information to answer the given questions.

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

6) If all digits within 5-digit number are arranged in ascending order then, what is the difference between the sum of digits of 2nd lowest to 2nd highest number after rearrangement?

A) 2

B) 4

C) 1

D) 3

E) None of the above

7) If ‘2’ is subtracted from 1st, 3rd& 5th digits and ‘1’ is subtracted from 2nd& 4th digits with 5-digit number then, how many newly formed digits are perfect square?

A) Two

B) Four

C) Three

D) None

E) One

8) If 1st and 3rd& 2nd and 5th digits within 5-digit numbers are interchanged then, what is difference of 2nd lowest to 2nd highest number after rearrangement?

A) 31033

B) 31026

C) 31712

D) 18929

E) None of these

Causes and effects

Direction (9):  In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. There may be cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as

a) If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect;

b) If statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect;

c) If both the statements I and II are independent causes;

d) If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes; and

e) If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

9) Statement I:Microsoft has acquired Flipgrid, an education start-up with an app that lets students record and share videos on specific topics with their classmates. Microsoft is making Flipgrid free of charge. Schools that already have subscriptions will receive prorated refunds.

Statement II: The UNICEF today launched a ‘data visualisation app’ which provides a user-friendly visual representation of education for students in the country. This app will help students a lot to improve education.

Courses of action

Directions (10): In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. On the basis of the given information in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and then decide which of the two given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.

Give answer:

a) If only I follows

b) If only II follows

c) If either I or II follows

d) If neither I nor II follows

e) If both I and II follow

10) Statement:                          

The federal government spends an estimated $55 billion annually on dealing with the effects of childhood exposure to domestic violence, according to new research by social scientists at Case Western Reserve University.

Courses of Action:

I) The federal government should tighten the law such as penalties and imprisonment for domestic violence which ultimately leads to reduced domestic violence.

II) The domestic violence is not much bigger than Terrorist violence. Hence it can be ignored and the funds can be reduced.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Six persons are travelling by a train to all over cities. Suji is a professor, she boarded at Chennai. Sham goes to Kolkata but he neither boarded at Patna nor Bangalore. Sumar went to Kolkata for domestic purpose. Shalu who is an engineer boarded at Patna for business purpose. Sudhi boarded at Patna for tourism. Suman is going to Chennai.

Two of them are travelling for domestic purpose and other two for business. One is travelling for tourism and remaining one is on study purpose. The person who boarded at Kolkata is for business purpose. The person who is going to Chennai boarded at Kolkata. The one who goes for study purpose comes to Mumbai and person is either from Kolkata or Chennai

The Chennai visitors are neither Computer engineer nor Professor. MP went to tour for leave. Computer Engineer boarded at Bangalore. Sham goes to Kolkata but he neither boarded at Patna nor Bangalore. In engineer group one person is male who is going to Kolkata for domestic purpose.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: B

We have:

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

After rearranging digits within 5-digt number we have:

23456, 35679, 34678, 24568, 23478

2nd lowest number after rearrangement = 23478

Sum of digits of “23478” = 24

2nd highest number after rearrangement = 34678

Sum of digits of “34678” = 28

Required difference = (28 – 24) = 4

Hence, option B is correct choice.

7) Answer: E

We have:

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

After subtracted ‘2’ is subtracted from 1st, 3rd& 5th digits and ‘1’ is subtracted from 2nd& 4th digits, we have:

13053, 16384, 27155, 44072, 22615

Thus, only one such number are possible = 16384.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

8) Answer: A

We have:

34265, 37596, 48367, 65284, 43827

After interchanging 1st and 3rd& 2nd and 5th digits we have:

25364, 56397, 37468, 24685, 87423

2nd lowest number after rearrangement = 25364

2nd highest number after rearrangement = 56397

Required difference = (56397 – 25364) = 31033

Hence, option A is correct choice.

9) Answer: E

Statement I –>Microsoft launched an application for educating students.

Statement II–>UNICEF was launched an application for education students.

10) Answer: A

As per the recent study, the effects of exposure of domestic violence is increased in children and the government spends an estimated amount of $55 billion, Only the statement I logically follows.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 53Day – 52Day – 51
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 278

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF