SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-58)

4.8
(290)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Seating arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

        There are ten people namely – P, A, C, R, S, B, E, T, D and Q sitting in a rectangular table in such a way that four persons sitting at corner while two on each bigger side and one each on the smaller side. Some of them facing are center and some of them are not facing center. Each likes different fruits viz. Mango, Orange, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Watermelon, Litchi, Papaya, Cherry, and Apple. All the information is given above not necessarily in the same order.

B who likes Orange sits third to the right of C. B is neither sits adjacent to the one who likes Banana nor an immediate neighbor of the one who likes Guava. The One who likes Litchi facing center but not an immediate neighbors of Q. P neither like Mango nor sits an immediate neighbor of C.C doesn’t like apple.P sits second to the right of S. The one who likes Banana sits exactly opposite to S and facing in opposite direction that of S. B and R are facing opposite direction to each other. R doesn’t like grapes.E neither likes Banana nor sits immediate neighbor of the one who likes Guava. Persons diagonally sit opposite at corner sits facing in opposite direction  to each other (if one person sits facing center than the person at the corner diagonally opposite sits facing outward and vice-versa). R sits second to the left of the one who likes Banana, who sits on the smaller side of the table. Person on each longer side sits facing in opposite direction to each other. The one who likes Watermelon sits immediate left of the one who likes Grapes. T who likes Papaya sits third to the left of the one who likes Mango. R faces the same direction as the one who likes litchi. E, who sits immediate right of Q and sits exactly between the one who likes Litchi and A. D likes Cherry sits third to the left of the one who likes Apple. The one, who likes Papaya sits at corner, sits third to the left of the one who likes Guava. The one who likes Guava sits together with R at the same side.

1) Who sits to the second to the left of one who likes Apple?

A) The one who likes Watermelon

B) The one who likes Litchi

C) E

D) Q

E) The one who likes Grapes

2) What is the position of A with respect to one who likes Papaya?

A) Second to the left

B) Immediate right

C) Third to the Left

D) Second to the right

E) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is not true?

A) The person one who likes Litchi sits immediate left of D.

B) E sits second to the right of the one who likes Grapes.

C) The person who likes Watermelon sits immediate left of C.

D) P sits second to the left of the one who likes Mango.

E) All the given statements are true.

4) How many person sits between E and S when counted anti-clock wise from E?

A) Three

B) Two

C) Four

D) Six

E) None of these

5) In which of the given combination second Person doesn’t sit immediate right of first person?

A) D – A

B) S – T

C) C – R

D) B – P

E) Q – E

Coding-Decoding

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a certain code language following statements are coded as follows:

“Teach Strong Mind Product” is coded as “M£5 Q#3 P&5 V¥7”.

“Health Service Build Range” is coded as [email protected] P#5 K#7 Y%3”

“Care Most Group Count” is coded as “P^5 [email protected] Z^3 D£3”.

6) How “Strong Group” is coded in same code language?

A) Q#3 Z^3

B) V¥7 D£3

C) D£3 P&5

D) V¥7 P^5

E) None of these

7) Which of the following statement is coded as “Y%3 [email protected]” in same code language?

A) Build Count

B) Group Range

C) Health Care

D) Care Build

E) None of these

8) In the given code language “Better Sound Quality” is coded as “N%5 ___ E#7?

A) [email protected]

B) R^7

C) P^3

D) [email protected]

E) None of these

Statement Assumptions

Directions (9): In each question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. 

Give answers:

(a) if only assumption I is implicit.

(b) if only assumption II is implicit.

(c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.

(d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.

(e) if both assumption I and II are implicit

9) Statement: Destroying credit discipline would harm the burgeoning Fintech industry that has the potential to draw in tones of global capital.

Assumptions:

I) Fintech companies hold great promise for financial inclusion and access to new, low cost service.

II) New way of accessing credit risk, based on analysis of large-scale, structured and unstructured data on borrowers and their enterprises, must replace collateral as the basis for credit decisions.

Direction (10): In each question below, a statement is given numbered I, II and III. An assumption is something which is supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

10) Statement: An initial meeting for a military exercise, which was scheduled to be conducted in September as part of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) nations, was held at headquarters of Army’s Southern Command, Pune this week, the Army said today. Armies of the BIMSTEC countries comprising India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Thailand and Myanmar would be participating in the BIMSTEC Military Exercise (MILEX) from September 10 to 16 at the Foreign Training Node, Pune, the Army said in a statement.

Assumptions:

I) The aim of the conclave was to exchange ideas between the senior-most Army leadership of these regional nations in order to enhance operational synergy.

II) The aim of the exercise was to create synergy, better understanding and evolve an institutionalized military forum for regional cooperation in the field of counter-terrorist operations among the member states.

III) The exercise would culminate in a chiefs’ conclave scheduled on September 15 and 16, where the heads of the armies of the seven participating nations would get together to review this multi-nation exercise.

A) Only I is implicit

B) All except I, II are implicit

C) Neither I, II nor III is implicit

D) Only II is implicit

E) All I, II and III are implicit

Answers :

Directrions (1-5) :

We have:

  • R sits second to the left of one who likes Banana, who sits at smaller side of table that means we have two possible places for R. In case (1) one who likes Banana sits facing outward and in case (2) one who likes Banana sits facing center.
  • One who likes Banana sits exactly opposite to S and sits facing in opposite direction of S, that means in case (1) S sits facing center and in case (2) S sits facing outward. P, who neither likes Mango nor sits immediate neighbor of C, sits second to the right of S.

Based on above given information, we have:

Again, we have:

  • One who likes Papaya sits at corner, sits third to the left of the one who likes Guava, who sits together with R at same side, that means in case (1) one who likes Guava sits facing outward an in case (2) one who likes Guava sits facing center.
  • T who likes Papaya sits third to the left of one who likes Mango, that means in case (1) one who likes Mango sits immediate right of the one who likes Banana and in case (2) one who likes Mango sits immediate right of the one who likes Banana and person on each longer side sits facing opposite to each other.
  • B who likes Orange sits third to the right of C and is neither sits adjacent to the one who likes Banana nor immediate neighbor of one who likes Guava, which means in case (1) C sits at corner facing outward and in case (2) C sits at corner sits facing center. Person on each longer side sits facing in opposite direction to each other.
  • Person diagonally opposite at corner sits facing in opposite direction to each other and E sits immediate right of Q. E neither likes Banana nor he sits immediate neighbor of one who likes Guava, that means we have four different possibilities, in case (1a) E likes Guava and Q sits at corner facing outward, in case (1b) E likes Mango and Q likes Banana, in case (2a) E likes Guava and Q sits at corner facing center, in case (2b) E likes Mango and Q likes Banana.

Based on above given information, we have:

Again, we have:

  • D likes Cherry sits third to the left of one who likes Apple and C doesn’t like apple.In case (1b) P likes Apple sits facing center and case (2b) P likes Apple sits facing center.In case (1a) and case (2a) is not valid as no such place available for D.

  • E sits exactly between the one who likes Litchi and A. One who likes Litchi sits facing center but not immediate neighbor of Q, that means in case (1b)S likes Litchi and A likes Guava and case (2b) is not valid.

  • One who likes Watermelon sits immediate left of the one who likes Grapes andR doesn’t like grapes. R faces the same direction as the one who likes litchi. In case (1b) R likes Apple sits facing center

Based on above given information final arrangement as follow:

1) Answer: B

Clearly, S who likes Litchi sits second tothe left of one who likes Apple

2) Answer: C

Clearly, A sits third to the left of T, who likes Papaya.

3) Answer: E

Clearly, all the given statements are true.

4) Answer: E

Clearly, only five persons sit between one who likes E and S when counted anti-clock wise of E.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

5) Answer: C

Clearly, one who likes Watermelon sits immediate left of one who likes Grapes.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

Directions (6-8) :

We have:

Health ->K#7

Above statements are coded as follows:

  • Symbol represents the second letter from left.

A ->@

E ->#

U -> %

I ->&

O ->^

R ->£

T ->¥

  • Number represents the number of letters in the word.

Case (1): If number of letters in the word are even.

Then, add ‘1’ from number of letters.

Case (2): If number of letters in the word are odd.

Then, subtract ‘2’ to number of letters.

  • Letters represents the first letter of the word.

Case (1): If number of letters in the word are even.

Then, Letter + 3

For Example: Health

H + 3 = K

Case (2): If number of letters in the word are odd.

Then, Letter – 3

For Example: Build

B – 3 = Y

6) Answer: B

We have:

Strong ->  V¥7

Group -> D£3

Hence, option B is correct choice.

7) Answer: D

We have:

Build -> Y%3

Care -> [email protected]

Hence, option D is correct

8) Answer: C

We have:

Better -> E#7

Sound ->  P^3

Quality -> N%5

Hence, option C is correct choice.

9) Answer: B

Only assumption II follows

10) Answer: B

The correct answer is option b, i.e. All except I, II are implicit. An assumption is a thing that is accepted as true or as certain to happen, without proof. Both I and II cannot be selected as appropriate assumptions as they focus on the aim of the meeting which has already happened. Moreover, II is an elaborated version of I only. Whereas, in III it assumes the idea that the exercise would culminate in the chief’s private meeting (conclave) to be held in September which aims to review the exercise. We always look for the most appropriate answer choice among the given choices available. III is more apt from the rest two assumptions mentioned. Thus, we can infer that the correct answer choice is option b.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 57Day – 56Day – 55
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 290

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF