SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-59)

4.7
(278)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Diagram Based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eleven persons are living in the five building which is adjacent to each other as shown in the figure.

The building was named P to T from left to right respectively. The ground floor is numbered as 1st floor and immediate above floor is 2nd and so on.Each floor has one flat in each building. Except eleven flats, remaining flats are vacant.

Immediate above and below floors of D is vacant. G lives immediate above of J. There is one building in between H and G. G lives on 2nd floor. Both C and J live in the same numbered floor. E lives on same floor as J and lives in the immediate building of G. Two floors are between B and C and both of them lives in the different buildings. D lives immediate below of B but not in the same building. One building is between I and D. Three floors are there between F and A who lives south east direction from B. G lives east of H who lives immediate above of C. Both H and C are live on the same building. K lives immediate below of I in the same building but neither adjacent to H’s floor nor H’s building. Either E or F lives in the same building as K. Both D and I live on the same floor.

1) In which of the following building does F lives?

A) P

B) Q

C) R

D) S

E) None of these

2) How many floors are there between the floors of J and F?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) None

E) None of these

3) How many buildings are between the H’s and K’s buildings?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) None

E) None of these

4) In the following combination which one does not belongs to the group?

A) G

B) B

C) H

D) C

E) K

5) Who among the following lives in the building T?

A) J

B) E

C) D

D) I

E) None of these

Numbers based input output

(Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Step 6 is the last step.

Input: 5263        3131          4262        7536       6525         8266

6) How many numbers are there between the 3rd from the left end and the 3rd from the right end in step III?

A) 1

B) 3

C) 6

D) 4

E) None of these

7) What is the product of the numbers from the both end in step 4?

A) 527

B) 592

C) 537

D) 347

E) None of these

8) Which one is the 2nd to the right of 3rd from the left end in step 3?

A) 8

B) 7

C) 12

D) 2

E) None of these

9) What is the sum of even numbers in the step II?

A) 124

B) 116

C) 132

D) 110

E) None of these

10) What is the difference between the numbers in Step V?

A) 5

B) 1

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

The building was named P to T from left to right respectively. The ground floor is numbered as 1st floor and immediate above floor is 2nd and so on. .Each floor has one flat in each building. Except eleven flats, remaining flats are vacant.

G lives immediate above of J. There is one building in between H and G. Both C and J live in the same numbered floor. G lives east of H who lives immediate above of C. G lives on 2nd floor. Both H and C live on the same building.

E lives same floor as J and lives in the immediate building of G. Two floors are between B and C and both of them lives in different buildings. D lives immediate below of B but not in the same building. Immediate above and below floors of D was vacant.

One building is between I and D. Both D and I live in the same floor. Either E or F lives in the same building as K. K lives immediate below of I in the same building but neither adjacent to H’s floor nor H’s building. Three floors are there between F and A who lives south east direction from B.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10) :

In step I, the number is subtract with its own reverse order (e.g. 5263-3625)

In step II, the product of the 1st & last digit and the product of 2nd & 3rd digit of the number, then sum both resultant.

In step III, Multiplication and Addition operation performed alternatively from left to right.

In step IV, the sum of the first 3 numbers from left, then the sum of the next three numbers that’s start with second from the left end and so on.

In step V, Difference between the 1st and 2nd number from the left end and 1st and 2nd number from the right end.

In step VI, Product of the two numbers in step V and then add the digits of the result until a single digit is obtained.

5*4=20 then 2+0=2

Step 6 is the last step.

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 58Day – 57Day – 56
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 278

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF