SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-60)

4.8
(278)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Floor Puzzle

(Directions 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Seven persons namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V lives in a nine floored building marked 1 to 9, in such a way that lowermost floor is marked 1, the floor above it is marked as 2 and so on till top most floor marked as 9. Two floors are vacant. Each person likes different Color viz. Red, Blue, Brown, Yellow, Black, Pink, and Green. Also the weight of each person is different viz. 36, 48, 52, 54, 56, 64 and 72 kg. All the information is not necessary in the same order.

The one who likes Green lives just below the one whose weight is 48kg. The one whose weight is 48 kg lives on an odd numbered floor but not on the floor marked as 9. P lives at a gap of three floors from the one who likes Green. At least two persons live between vacant floors. Two persons live between R and the one who likes Black. T is neither 36kg nor likes Pink. No person lives between the one who likes Red and P, whose weight is 54 kg but doesn’t like Black. P and the one who likes Red are doesn’t live on adjacent floors. The one who likes Red lives at a gap of three floors from U, who likes Brown. At least four persons live between the one whose weight is 36 kg and the one who likes Blue. Four persons live between the one whose weight is 56 kg and the one whose weight is 54kg. Two persons live between the one who likes Brown and Q, who neither lives on the adjacent floor of Green nor 48kg. One person lives between the one whose weight is 72 kg and V, whose weight is a perfect square. Weight of R is 52 kg lives on the adjacent floor of the one who likes Yellow.

1) How many person lives above the one whose weight is 64kg?

A) 4

B) 1

C) 5

D) 3

E) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is true?

A) The one whose weight is 36 kg lives just above the one who likes Green.

B) The one who likes Yellow lives at a gap of one person from the one whose weight is 72kg.

C) Two person lives between the one whose weight is 52kg and the one who likes Black.

D) Weight of Q is 64kg.

E) All the above statements are not true.

3) Who among the following person likes Pink?

A) S

B) P

C) V

D) R

E) None of these

4) Which of the following combination is not true?

A) R – Blue – 9 – 52

B) P – Yellow – 8 – 54

C) V – Brown – 4 – 64

D) T – Black – 5 – 48

E) U – 2 – Brown – 36

5) How many person lives between the vacant floors?

A) Two

B) Three

C) Four

D) Five

E) None of these

Conditions based alphanumeric series

Directions (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Y 5 ^ P 6 O * N 8 J 3 # L K I 7 R D S @ W E 2 X A % 1 G U H $ C V A 9 #

Step I – Number which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol are written immediately after # in descending order.

Step II – After completing the step -I, letter which is immediately preceded by a symbol are written as per English alphabetical order from left to right immediately after 8 in the series.

Step III – After completing the step – II, number which is immediately preceded by a symbol are interchanged with the previous symbol.

6) Which of the following element is seventh to the left of the element which is twentieth from the left end in step II?

A) I

B) K

C) #

D) L

E) None of these

7) How many numbers are there which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a symbol, in step III?

A) None

B) 1

C) 3

D) 2

E) None of these

8) If all the symbols are removed from the step I, then which of the following element will be tenth from the right end?

A) A

B) G

C) 1

D) U

E) None of these

9) What is the sum of sixteenth element from the left end in step III and fourth from the right end in step I?

A) 15

B) 16

C) 19

D) 17

E) None of these

Statement Assumptions

Direction (10): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the following assumption and decide which of the assumption is implicit in the statement.

10) Statement: Slamming the BJP over complaints of malfunctioning EVMs and VVPAT machines, the Shiv Sena on Wednesday said, “The present Election Commission and its machinery have become like slaves of the government.”

Assumptions:

I) India can be called the largest democracy in the world. “Those in power at present have made democracy their mistress with their autocratic mindset”.

II) India can no longer be called the largest democracy in the world, “Those in power at present have made democracy their mistress with their autocratic mindset”.

A) Only I is implicit

B) Either I or II is implicit

C) Neither I nor II is implicit

D) Only II is implicit

E) Both I and II are implicit

Answers :

 (Directions 1–5):

We have:

  • The one who likes Green lives just below the one whose weight is 48kg.
  • The one whose weight is 48 kg lives on an odd numbered floor but not on the floor marked as 9, that means three possible floors are available for the one whose weight is 48 kg, in case (1) the one whose weight is 48 kg lives on the floor marked 7, in case (2) the one whose weight is 48 kg lives on the floor marked 5, in case (3) the one whose weight is 48 kg lives on the floor marked 3.
  • P lives at a gap of three floors from the one who likes Green.
  • No person lives between the one who likes Red and P, whose weight is 54 kg but doesn’t like Black.
  • P and the one who likes Red are doesn’t live on the adjacent floor, that means one of the floor between P and the one who likes Red is vacant, thus we have four possibilities for the one who likes Red, in case (1) & case (3b) the one who likes Red lives on the floor marked 4, in case (2) & the one who likes Red lives on the floor marked 6, in case (3a) the one who likes Red lives on the floor marked 8.
  • The one who likes Red lives at a gap of three floors from U, who likes Brown.
  • Two persons live between the one who likes Brown and Q, who neither lives on the adjacent floor of Green nor 48kg.
  • At least two persons live between vacant floors, that means case (1) is not valid, in case (2), case (3a) & case (3b) Q likes red.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1) is not valid as at least two person lives between vacant floors.

Again, we have:

  • Four persons live between the one whose weight is 56 kg and the one whose weight is 54kg that means in case (2) weight of U is 56 kg, in case (3a) and case (3b) is not valid.
  • Two persons live between R and the one who likes Black.
  • Weight of R is 52 kg lives on the adjacent floor of the one who likes Yellow.
  • One person lives between the one whose weight is 72 kg and V, whose weight is a perfect square, that means in case (2) V lives on the floor marked 4.
  • At least four persons live between the one whose weight is 36 kg and the one who likes Blue, that means in case (2) weight of U is 36 kg and R likes Blue.
  • Weight of T is neither 36kg nor likes Pink that means S likes Pink.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

Case (3a) and case (3b) is not valid as four person lives between the one whose weight is 56 kg and the one whose weight is 54kg.

1) Answer: A

Clearly, only four person lives above the one whose weight is 64kg.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

2) Answer: C

Clearly, only option C is true.

3) Answer: A

Clearly, S likes Pink.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

4) Answer: C

Clearly, “V – Brown – 4 – 64” is not true.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

5) Answer: B

Clearly, only three person lives between the vacant floors.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: C

20-7=13th from the left end->#

7) Answer: D

O8*

A1%

8)Answer: C

Y P 6 O N 8 J L K I 7 R D S W E 2 X A 1 G U H C V A 9 5 3

9) Answer: B

9+7=16

Y 5 ^ P 6 O * N 8 J 3 # L K I 7 R D S @ W E 2 X A % 1 G U H $ C V A 9 #

Step I: Y ^ P 6 O * N 8 J # L K I 7 R D S @ W E 2 X A % 1 G U H $ C V A 9 # 5 3

Step II: Y ^ 6 O * 8 C L N P W J # K I 7 R D S @ E 2 X A % 1 G U H $ V A 9 # 5 3

Step III: Y 6 ^ O 8 * C L N P W J # K I 7 R D S @ E 2 X A 1 % G U H $ V A 9 5 # 3

10) Answer: D

The correct answer is option 4, i.e. only II is implicit.

From the given statement, we can assume that Shiv Sena has slammed BJP’s complaints regarding EVM (Electronic Voting Machines) and has commented that The Election Commission and its machinery have become like slaves of the government and work accordingly. Assumption II is correct and can be assumed as implicit as it holds true as for the comments by the BJP are concerned because it highlights the slavish attitude of the Electronic Commission. The assumption ‘I’ is incorrect as it opposes the argument rose by Shiv Sena and can thus be rejected. Thus, we can say that out of the two statements, only second is implicit and we can mark the answer as option 4.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 59Day – 58Day – 57
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 278

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF