SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-62)

4.7
(278)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Three parallel rows based seating arrangement

(Direction 1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Ten persons sit in the three parallel rows. First row is north of the second row and the second row is north of the third row. Each row contains six seats. All of them are facing north. The persons are Arun, Bibin, Hirthick, Kartick, Manas, Niran, Jawahar, Pratap, Shaheen and Sandy. There are three clubs namely – white, red and green. Equal numbers of persons are in the red and green club. Not more than two persons are in the same club from the same row. The one who is from the same club does not sit opposite to each other except the persons from the red club.

Two persons sit between Manas and Sandy and either of them sits at the extreme ends of the row. One who sits behind Bibin sits immediate right of the one who is facing Manas. One person sits between Niran and Arun. Two persons sit between Pratap and Hirtick. Both Pratap and Hirthick are not sitting at any end. One who is from the white club sits second to the left of Sandy. Immediate neighbours of the one who is in front of Niran are from white club. Both Pratap and Kartick do not sit opposite to Jawahar. Jawahar sits second from the one end but not sits adjacent to sandy. Shaheen sits second to the right of Kartick, who sits behind the one who sits second to the right of Jawahar. Niran and Arun are not sitting at any extreme ends. The person who sit behind of Sandy is in the red club with sandy. Hirtick and Pratap are not from the green club. Jawahar sits in the same row of Bibin. Only four persons are from the white club.  Hirthick and pratab are not in the same club.

1) Who sits second to the right of Jawahar?

A) Manas

B) Sandy

C) Bibin

D) Arun

E) None of these

2) How many members are there in the second row?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

3) Kartick is from which of the following club?

A) White

B) Red

C) Green

D) Cannot be determined

E) Either Red or White

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forms a group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

A) Jawahar

B) Bibin

C) Niran

D) Pratap

E) Sandy

Blood relation

Directions (5-7): Study the following information to answer the given questions.

In a family of twelve members each person works in different company viz. BHEL, DRDO, HP, Wipro, SAIL, HCL, ONGC, SONY, DELL, SBI, IOCL and RBI. The one who works in RBI is the mother of B and is the only daughter of the one who works in IOCL. The one who works in RBI is sister of T, who works in SAIL. The one who works in ONGC is the only daughter of D. D doesn’t work in RBI. K neither works in RBI nor married to the one who works in IOCL. The one who works in DRDO is the father of R, who doesn’t work in SBI. P is the brother of the one who works in HCL and is the brother-in-law of M. The one who works in Wipro and L are related to each other in such a way that L’s grandfather is the maternal grandfather of B, who works in Wipro. L and B are not siblings. U and the one who works in ONGC are siblings. The one who works in Dell is the mother of L. The one who works in HP is the brother of the one who works in SAIL, who is an unmarried member of the family. B is the grandson of H. The one who works in HCL is the grandmother of the one who works in SONY. The one who works in SONY is married to K. L is the sister-in-law of the one who works in SBI. Q who works in Dell is married to D. L and the one who works in BHEL are unmarried members of the same gender.

5) How K is related to the one who works in HP?

A) Brother-in-law

B) Daughter-in-law

C) Grandmother

D) Maternal Uncle

E) Can’t be determined.

6) Which of the following statement is true?

A) The one who works in SBI is son-in-law of the one who works in Dell.

B) The one who works in RBI is maternal aunty of the one who works in ONGC.

C) The one who works in DRDO is paternal uncle of the one who works in SAIL.

D) The one who works in BHEL is niece of the one who works in HCL.

E) All the above statements are not true.

7) How the one who works in SONY is related to W?

A) Nephew

B) Son-in-law

C) Grandson

D) Maternal Uncle

E) Can’t be determined

Order and ranking

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

The top eight ranks in the state-level singing competition are secured by the employees of three companies – HCL, BMW and TVS. The eight toppers are Raju, Ajay, Amit, Kanchan, Shanaya, Shruti, Sharmila and Pankaj but not necessarily in the same order. Three of them work in HCL, three in BMW and two in TVS. Please use the information given below and figure out the ranks and companies of the eight employees.

The employee who gets Rank 1 does not work in TVS. Shanaya’s rank is better than that of Ajay. The employee who gets Rank 8 does not work in HCL. Kanchan works in BMW. Shruti’s rank is better than that of both Raju and Kanchan, but worse than that of both Pankaj and Ajay. Sharmila works neither in HCL nor in TVS. Shanaya, who does not work in HCL, gets Rank 2. Sharmila’s rank is worse than that of Kanchan but better than that of Raju. Pankaj, who gets Rank 4, works in BMW. Ajay does not work in TVS.

8) Who gets rank between Pankaj and Kanchan?

A) Amit

B) Shanaya

C) Sharmila

D) Ajay

E) Shruti

9) Which rank does Kanchan get?

A) 3

B) 6

C) 7

D) 5

E) None of the above

10) In which company does Pankaj work?

A) BMW

B) HCL

C) TVS

D) Either HCL or TVS

E) Cannot be determined.

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

Two persons sit between Manas and Sandy and either of them sits at the end of the row. One who sits behind of bibin is sitting immediate right of the one who is facing Manas.

Jawahar sits in the same row of Bibin. Jawahar sits second from the one end but not sits adjacent to sandy. Shaheen sits second to the right of Kartick who sits behind the one sits second to the right of Jawahar.

Niran and Arun are not sitting at any end. Immediate neighbours of the one who is in front of Niran are from the white club. The one who is from white club sits second to the left of Sandy. One person sits between Niran and Arun. The persons who sit behind of Sandy is in the red club with sandy.

Two persons sit between Pratap and Hirtick. Both Pratap and Hirtick are not sitting at any end. Hirtick and Pratap are not from the green club. Both Pratap and Kartick do not sit opposite to Jawahar. Only four persons are from white club. Hirthick and pratab are not in the same club. Not more than two persons are in the same club from the same row. The one who is from the same club does not sit opposite to each other except the persons from the red club.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

Directions (5-7):

We have:

  • L and B are not siblings.
  • The one who works in Wipro and L are related to each other in such a way that L’s grandfather is the maternal grandfather of B, who works in Wipro that means L’s father is the brother of B’s mother.
  • The one who works in RBI is the mother of B and is the only daughter of the one who works in IOCL that means the one who works in RBI is the sister of L’s father.
  • The one who works in RBI is the sister of T, who works in SAIL.
  • The one who works in HP is the brother of the one who works in SAIL, who is an unmarried member of the family that means the one who works in HP is the father of L.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • L is the sister-in-law of the one who works in SBI, as L is an unmarried member of the family that means the one who works in SBI is married to L’s brother.
  • Q who works in Dell is married to D.
  • The one who works in Dell is the mother of L.
  • D doesn’t work in RBI.
  • The one who works in ONGC is the only daughter of D that means L must work in ONGC.
  • U and the one who works in ONGC are siblings that mean U must be married to the one who works in SBI.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The one who works in HCL grandmother of the one who works in SONY that means U must works in SONY.
  • The one who works in SONY is married to K
  • P is the brother of the one who works in HCL and is brother-in-law of M that means M is married to the one who works in HCL.
  • The one who works in DRDO is the father of R, who doesn’t work in SBI, that means R must work in BHEL and is the daughter of P.
  • B is the grandson of H that means H works in HCL.
  • K neither works in RBI nor married to the one who works in IOCL that means K works in SBI and W works in RBI.

Based on the above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: A

Directions (8-10):

1) Shanaya, who does not work in HCL, gets Rank 2.

2) Pankaj, who gets Rank 4, works in BMW.

3) Shruti’s rank is better than that of both Raju and Kanchan, but worse than that of both Pankaj and Ajay.

Thus, Pankaj, Ajay > Shruti > Kanchan, Raju

4) Sharmila’s rank is worse than that of Kanchan but better than that of Raju.

Thus, Kanchan > Sharmila > Raju

Combining the above two statements, we get the result as follows:

Pankaj, Ajay > Shruti > Kanchan > Sharmila > Raju

Below Pankaj, we have 4 ranks. So we fill them in the order obtained above.

Thus the order becomes:

Ajay > Pankaj > Shruti > Kanchan > Sharmila > Raju

5) Shanaya’s rank is better than that of Ajay.

Thus, Shanaya > Ajay

6) Kanchan works in BMW.

7) Sharmila works neither in HCL nor in TVS.

8) The employee who gets Rank 1 does not work in TVS.

9) The employee who gets Rank 8 does not work in HCL.

It is given in the problem that 3 employees work in BMW, 3 employees in HCL and 2 employees in TVS. BMW is filled with 3 employees. Therefore, the employee who gets Rank 1 works in HCL and the employee who gets Rank 8 works in TVS.

10) Ajay does not work in TVS.

Therefore, Ajay works in HCL.

11) Shanaya, who does not work in HCL, gets Rank 2.

As 3 employees works in BMW, 3 employees in HCL and 2 employees in TVS. BMW is filled with 3 employees. Therefore, the employee who gets Rank 2 works in TVS.

8) Answer: E 

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 61Day – 60Day – 59
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 278

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF