SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-65)

4.5
(456)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Floor with flat based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Ten person lives in four floored building marked 1 to 4 from bottom to top. Each floor has three flat marked 01, 02 & 03 from west to east. Not more than one person lives in each flat. Some flats are vacant. None of the adjacent flats are vacant. Each person also works in different organizations viz. NAL, SAIL, IBM, HP, BHEL, DRDO, PNB, SBI, IG and TCS. All the information is not necessary in the same order.

One person lives between the one who works in HP and the one who works in IG of the same flat. Flat just above G is vacant. J doesn’t live in an even numbered flat. K lives on an odd numbered floor immediate west of the one who works in BHEL. E lives in any flat west of the one who works in IG. The one who works in BHEL lives two floors away from J of the same flat. J doesn’t work in SAIL. The one who works in NAL and J lives on the same floor. One person lives between E and the one who works in NAL of a same flat. C lives in any of the even floor above the one who works in IG of a same flat whereas C doesn’t live in an adjacent flat of the one who works in HP. H lives above the one who works in SAIL in the same flat number. Flat number of the one who works in HP and floor number of H is same. The one who works in TCS lives immediate east of I. One person lives between the one who works in TCS and G. The one who works in IBM lives in any of the odd numbered flat. The one who works in SBI neither lives adjacent to vacant flat nor lives adjacent to C. D and the one who works in DRDO lives on an adjacent flat. F neither works in IBM nor works in BHEL.  C is not lives on topmost floor. B, who works in NAL, lives in an odd numbered flat.

1) F works in which of the following organization?

A.HP

B.PNB

C.IG

D.SBI

E. None of these

2) Which of the following combination of person lives on the floor marked 2?

A. H and C

B. C, B and J

C. H and B

D. C and J

E. None of these

3) Which of the following statement is not true?

A. G lives two floors away from the one who works in DRDO

B. Two persons live between E and the one who works in SBI

C. The one who works in PNB lives immediate east of H

D. No person lives between G and the one who works in DRDO

E. All the above given statements are true

4) Four out of five are related to each other in some way, and then find the odd among all five?

A. SAIL – C

B. B – HP

C. PNB – DRDO

D. SAIL – C

E. TCS – J

5) Which among the following flat does not contains vacant floors?

A. Flat 1

B. Flat 2

C. Flat 3

D. Flat 1 & Flat 3

E. None of these

Alphabet Series

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

HPEWU  BMKFD  SWQAH  DFTXI  JRCKI

6) If each consonant are replaced by previous letter and each vowel is replaced by its next letter, then which of the following word is second from the left end when all the words are arranged in ascending order?

A. BMKFD

B. SWQAH

C. HPEWU

D. DFTXI

E. None of these

7) If the first and fifth letters are interchanged, second and fourth letters are interchanged within the word and the third letter is replaced by its previous letter, then how many letter appear twice within the word?

A. None

B. 1

C. 2

D. 3

E. None of these

8) If first and second letters are interchanged, third and fourth letters are replaced by its second next letter, then all the words are arranged in descending order, which of the following word is third from the right end?

A. SWQAH

B. HPEWU

C. JRCKI

D. DFTXI

E. None of these

Statement assumptions

Directions (9-10): In each question below a statement is followed by assumptions. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

9) Statement: The Government has made an appeal to all the citizens to honestly pay income tax and file returns reflecting the true income level to help the Government to carry out development activities

Assumptions:

I. People may now start paying more taxes in response to the appeal

II. The total income tax collection may considerably increase in the near future

A. if only assumption I is implicit.

B. if only assumption II is implicit.

C. if either assumption I or II is implicit.

D. if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.

E. if both assumption I and II are implicit.

10) Statement:

‘Biggest discount sale:

Flat 60% off on all sports shoes and sports apparel

Women’s and Kidswear – Buy one and get two free’

An Advertisement by Brand Factory, India’s leading Shopping mall.

Assumptions:

I. The brand factory is offering 60% off on sports shoes in order to promote the ‘Walk India’ campaign.

II. People get attracted to discounts offered by shopping malls.

III. The brand factory will get a turnover of Rs.1,500crore this annual year.

A. Only I is implicit

B. Only II is implicit

C. Only III is implicit

D. All I, II, and III are implicit

E. None of them is implicit

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: D

Clearly, F works in SBI.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

2) Answer: A

Clearly, C and H lives in the floor marked 2.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

3) Answer: E

Clearly, all the above statements are true.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

4) Answer: E

Clearly, in all the combination 2nd person lives immediate north-east of 1st person.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

5) Answer: A

Clearly, flat 1 is not contains any vacant floors.

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer:  D

HPEWU  BMKFD  SWQAH  DFTXI  JRCKI

GOFVV   ALJEC   RVPBG   CESWJ  IQBJJ

ALJEC   CESWJ   GOFVV   IQBJJ  RVPBG

7) Answer:  A

HPEWU  BMKFD  SWQAH  DFTXI  JRCKI

UWDPH  DFJMB   HAPWS  IXSFD  IKBRJ

8) Answer: B

HPEWU  BMKFD  SWQAH  DFTXI  JRCKI

PHGYU  MBMHD  WSSCH  FDVZI  RJEMI

WSSCH  RJEMI  PHGYU  MBMHD  FDVZI

9) Answer: E

Assumption I and II both are implicit because both are imminent positive outcomes assumed.

10) Answer: B

Assumption I: It is not implicit because there is nothing mentioned about the ‘Walk India’ program.

Assumption II: The shopping malls give discounts because people get attracted to discounts. So this is implicit.

Assumption III: The turnover of the company may increase because of the offers, but we cannot assume the turnover of the company as nothing is mentioned in the statement.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 64Day – 63Day – 62
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.5 / 5. Reviews 456

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF