SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-67)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Floor puzzle

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are living in eight different floors from 1 to 8. Lowermost floor is numbered 1, and floor above is numbered 2 and so on till topmost floor is numbered 8. They all like different vegetables namely Carrot, Brinjal, Pumpkin, Beetroot, Tomato, Potato, Broccoli and Onion. They are not necessary to be in the same order.

Only one person lives between the one who likes Carrot and the one who likes Brinjal. The person who likes beetroot lives immediately above W. Not more than one person lives between the one who likes Pumpkin and P. Number of persons lives above the one who likes Brinjal is same as the number of persons lives below V. S lives one of the floors below V, who lives above Q. Only one person lives between the one who likes Onion and U. The person who likes Tomato lives immediately below the one who likes Brinjal. There are only three floors between the one who likes Broccoli and the one who likes Onion. The one who likes Broccoli lives one of the floors above U and it is not liked by the person who lives on floor number 5. Not more than one person lives between W and U, who lives on one of the floors above floor number 4. P and S do not like Potato and Pumpkin respectively. Not more than three persons live between Q and R.

1) How many persons sit between the one who likes Tomato and T?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

2) Who among the following likes Carrot?

A) Q

B) R

C) P

D) S

E) T

3) If T is related to Carrot, W is related to Onion, R is related to Pumpkin then who among the following is related to Potato?

A) Q

B) S

C) V

D) U

E) Cannot be determined

4) Four of the five are alike in a certain way based on their arrangement. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

A) S – Potato

B) Q – Pumpkin

C) P – Carrot

D) R – Brinjal

E) T – Beetroot

5) If all the persons are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from lowermost floor to topmost floor, then who remains in their position?

A) Q

B) T

C) R

D) Both a and b

E) None of these

Circular seating arrangement

Directions (6-10) Read the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

There were eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in the same order. No two successive friends sitting together according to the alphabetical order. All are facing outside the centre. Each of them likes different games such as cricket, volleyball, football, tennis, basketball, badminton, baseball and hockey but not necessarily in the same order. All of them were of different ages 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50 and 60 but not necessarily in the same order.

There were two person sits between A and the one who likes basketball. The one who likes baseball sits second to the right of F. Only one person sits between F and the one whose age is 45. The one who likes badminton sits third to the right of B. G sits third to the right of the one who likes baseball.The one who likes cricket and the one who likes tennis are immediate neighbours. A does not like baseball. The one who likes cricket sits opposite to the one whose age is 50. H’s age is 30. The one who likes volleyball sits third to the right of the one whose age is 60. D sits second to the left of the one who likes badminton. A’s age is greater than the one who likes cricket. Only one person sits between the one whose age is 25 and the one who likes tennis. F is not an immediate to A and the one who likes basketball. The one whose age is 40 sits second to the right of the one who likes football. The one whose age is 25 sits opposite to G. The one who likes hockey sits opposite to the one whose age is 40. E sits second to the right of the one whose age is 50.

6) Who among the following likes Tennis?

A) A

B) C

C) E

D) G

E) H

7) What is the position of B with respect to the one who likes cricket when counted in clockwise direction?

A) Immediate left

B) Immediate right

C) Second to the left

D) Second to the right

E) None of these

8) Which of the following combination is true?

A) D – 35

B) F – hockey

C) A – tennis

D) C – 50

E) G – 45

9) How many persons are there between E and the one who likes volleyball when counted in anticlockwise direction?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) More than three

E) None

10) If F is related to football and B is related to badminton the in the same way A is related to?

A) Basketball

B) Volleyball

C) Hockey

D) Tennis

E) Cricket

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

i). There are only three floors between the one who likes Broccoli and the one who likes Onion.

ii). The one who likes Broccoli lives one of the floors above U and they do not liveson floor number 5.

iii). Not more than one person lives between W and U, who lives on one of the floors above floor number 4.

iv). Only one person lives between the one who likes Onion and U.

v). The person who likes beetroot lives immediately above W.

vi). Number of persons lives abovetheone who likes Brinjal is same as the number of persons lives below V.

vii) The person who likes Tomato lives immediately below of the one who likes Brinjal.

viii)Only one person lives between the one who likes Carrot and the one who likes Brinjal.

Case I a, case I b and Case II c is not valid because only one person lives between the one who likes Carrot and the one who likes Brinjal.

ix). S lives one of the floors below V, who lives above Q.

x). Not more than one person sits between the one who likes Pumpkin and P.

xi). P and S do not like Potato and Pumpkin respectively.

Case II b i, case II b ii is not valid because P and S do not like Potato and Pumpkin respectively.

xii) Not more than three persons live between Q and R.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10) :

There were two person sits between A and the one who likes basketball. F is not an immediate of A and the one who likes basketball. The one who likes baseball sits second to the right of F. A does not like baseball. G sits third to the right of the one who likes baseball. The one whose age is 25 sits opposite to G. Only one person sits between the one whose age is 25 and the one who likes tennis. The one who likes cricket and the one who likes tennis are immediate neighbours. The one who likes cricket sits opposite to the one whose age is 50. E sits second to the right of the one whose age is 50.

CASE 2:

CASE 3:

CASE 4:

The one who likes badminton sits third to the right of B. D sits second to the left of the one who likes badminton. The one whose age is 40 sits second to the right of the one who likes football. H’s age is 30. The one whose age is 40 sits second to the right of the one who likes football. The one who likes hockey sits opposite to the one whose age is 40. Only one person sits between F and the one whose age is 45.

CASE 1:

CASE 2:

CASE 2(A):

CASE 4:

The one who likes volleyball sits third to the right of the one whose age is 60. A’s age is greater than the one who likes cricket.

CASE 2:

CASE 2(A):

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 66 Day – 65 Day – 64
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments