SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-68)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Circular seating arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circle facing the center but not necessarily in the same order. All are wearing shoes of different brands – Fila, Adidas, Action, Puma, Woodland, Reebok, Red tape and Nike but not necessarily in the same order. The price of their shoes is also different.

H who is wearing the shoes of value Rs. 2000 sits second to the left of the person who is wearing Action shoes. F is neither the neighbour of H nor he wears Action shoes. B who is wearing Reebok shoes is sitting to the immediate right of F and facing the person who is wearing Puma shoes. The shoes cost of B wears is Rs.1500 less than F. D is facing G and the sum of the cost of their shoes is Rs. 4500 which is equal to the cost of Adidas shoes. E who is wearing Fila shoes is sitting between B and G and facing C who is wearing woodland shoes and its cost is double the cost of Puma shoes. A is wearing Red tape shoes. The one who is wearing Adidas shoes is facing A. The cost of puma shoes is Rs. 2500 less than the cost of Adidas shoes. G is not an immediate neighbor of the one who is wearing the shoes of value Rs.4000. The average of costs of Nike and Puma is Rs. 2750. The cost of Red tape shoes is Rs. 1000 less than the cost of G’s shoes and Rs. 1000 more than Fila shoes.

1) What is the position of F with respect to the person who is wearing Puma shoes?

A) Third to the left

B) Second to the right

C) Third to the right

D) Second to the left

E) Opposite

2) Who is sitting exactly opposite to the person who is wearing the shoes costing Rs.2500?

A) One who is wearing Adidas shoes.

B) D

C) One who is wearing shoes costing Rs.4000.

D) B

E) None of these

3) Who is wearing Nike shoes?

A) D

B) H

C) G

D) C

E) None of these

4) Which of the following is the correct combination?

A) A – Red tape – 3500

B) D – Action – 1000

C) G – Adidas – 3500

D) H – Woodland – 4000

E) None of these

5) Which of the following statement is true?

A) The one who is wearing Reebok shoes is facing A.

B) H is neither the neighbour of D nor he wears Puma shoes.

C) The one who is wearing Nike shoes sits fifth to the right of the person who is wearing Woodland shoes.

D) The cost of Action shoes is Rs.1000 more than the cost of H’s shoes

E) None of these

Critical reasoning

Directions (6-8): The critical reasoning question is based on a short argument, a set of statements, or a plan of action. For each question, select the best answer of the choices given and explain why the chosen answer is the right fit. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from the commonly known facts.

6) Statements: The workers not only quit their jobs but also came together for a strike against their employer’s inappropriate demeanour towards a fellow worker. The employer was compelled to eat his words and publically repent his conduct.

Which of the following assertions can definitely be drawn from the above statements?

A) The workers’ unified strike forced the employer to publicly apologize for his actions.

B) The employer is a bad person and the workers are good people.

C) The workers quit their jobs to put up a strike against the employer.

D) The employer’s improper behaviour forced him to regret his actions later.

E) The workers came together for a strike because the employer made them quit their jobs.

7) Statements: Soil erosion is a naturally occurring process that affects all land forms. It refers to the wearing away of a field’s topsoil by natural physical forces of water and wind. Topsoil which is high in organic matter, fertility and soil life majorly contributes on the growing of crops. Soil erosion reduces cropland productivity and causes the pollution of watercourses, wetlands and lakes.

Which among the following option does not show the step taken to prevent this?

A) Using of contour ploughing will help reduce soil erosion.

B) Soil erosion is a result of mankind’s unwise actions such as overgrazing or unsuitable cultivating practices.

C) Planting provides a protective cover on the land and slows down water as it flows over the land and this allows much of the rain water to soak into the ground.

D) Use of proper drainage canals.

E) Terracing of the sloping fields.

8) Statements: Tomato is considered a vegetable by cooks or chefs because it is used in savory items rather than sweets. However, technically tomato is not just a fruit; it is also a part of the berry family. Berry is the small or large fleshy part of the plant, which usually contains the seed and falls under fruit category.

Which of the following assertions can definitely be drawn from the above statements?

A) Tomato is technically a fruit but considered as a vegetable by cooks and chefs.

B) Tomato is technically a berry but considered as a fruit by chefs and cooks.

C) Tomato is technically a vegetable but is commonly considered a fruit.

D) Tomato is considered a vegetable because it cannot be used in sweets.

E) Tomato falls under fruit category because it has seeds like berries.

Coded Inequality

Direction (9-10): In the following questions, the symbols α, β, γ, δ and ε are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:

‘X α Y’ means ‘X is neither smaller than nor equal to Y’.

‘X β Y’ means ‘X is not smaller than Y’.

‘X γ Y’ means ‘X is neither smaller than nor greater than Y’.

‘X δ Y’ means ‘X is neither greater than nor equal to Y’.

‘X ε Y’ means ‘X is not greater than Y’.

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion given below them is true?

9) Statements:

X α U, V δ X, X β Y, Z δ X, W α Z

Conclusions:

I). U γ Y

II). V γ Z

III). W α X

A) None is true.

B) Either Conclusion I or II is true.

C) Both Conclusions I and II are true.

D) Either Conclusion II or III is true.

E) Both Conclusions II and III are true.

10) Statement

D α B, E β D, G α C, A ε G, B γ G

Conclusions:

I). A δ D

II). A α D

III). C γ A

A) Both Conclusion I and II are true.

B) Only Conclusion II is true.

C) Only Conclusions III is true.

D) Either Conclusion II or III is true.

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

1) H who is wearing the shoes of value Rs. 2000 sits second to the left of the person who is wearing Action shoes.

2) D is facing G and the sum of the cost of their shoes is Rs. 4500 which is equal to the cost of Adidas shoes.

∴ a + b = 4500 = Cost of Adidas shoes.

3) The cost of puma shoes is Rs. 2500 less than the cost of Adidas shoes.

∴ Cost of Puma shoes = 4500 – 2500 = Rs. 2000

That means H whose shoes cost is Rs. 2000 is wearing Puma shoes.

4) B who is wearing Reebok shoes is sitting to the immediate right of F and facing the person who is wearing Puma shoes.

∴ B is facing H.

5) F is neither the neighbour of H nor he wears Action shoes.

6) E who is wearing Fila shoes is sitting between B and G and facing C who is wearing woodland shoes and its cost is double the cost of Puma shoes.

∴ Price of woodland shoes = 4000

7) G is not an immediate neighbor of the one who is wearing the shoes of value Rs.4000.

8) D is facing G.

9) A is wearing Red tape shoes.

10) The shoes cost of Bwears is Rs.1500 less than F.

11) The one who is wearing Adidas shoes is facing A.

That means F is wearing Adidas.

12) The average of costs of Nike and Puma is Rs. 2750.

∴ Cost of Nike shoes = 2750 × 2 – 2000 = Rs. 3500

13) Sum of the costs of shoes of D and G is Rs. 4500.

That means (a + b) = 4500

∴ Cost of D’s shoes = 4500 – 3500 = Rs. 1000

14) The cost of Red tape shoes is Rs. 1000 less than the cost of G’s shoes and Rs. 1000 more than Fila shoes.

∴ Cost of Red tape shoes = 3500 – 1000 = Rs. 2500

∴ Cost of Fila shoes = 2500 – 1000 = Rs. 1500

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: A

The workers quit their jobs and put up a strike against the employer because the employer behaved inappropriately with one of the workers. Therefore, options c and e are incorrect. The strike forced the employer to publicly apologize for his behaviour. Hence, option a is correct. Option b is out of context. The statement does not say anything about the employer’s thoughts, so option d is eliminated.

7) Answer: B

Option b would be the correct solution as only that option does not talk about ways on how to prevent soil erosion. It talks about one of the reasons which causes it. There are natural ways as well as some human activities that will result in soil erosion. Human activities include over grazing the fields and such.

Other options talks about methods by which soil erosion can be reduced or prevented.

8) Answer: A

Tomato is considered a vegetable by chefs and cooks, therefore option b is eliminated. Tomato is technically a fruit, and also a part of berry family, therefore option c is incorrect. Tomato is considered a vegetable because it is commonly used for savory items instead of sweets but the statement does not say it cannot be used for sweets so option d is incorrect. Option e cannot be asserted because the statements say that berries usually have seed and it says nothing about why tomato is a fruit. Hence statement “Tomato is technically a fruit but considered as a vegetable by cooks and chefs” is correct.

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: A

According to the given information,

Statements: X α U, V δ X, X β Y, Z δ X, W α Z

On converting: X > U, V < X, X ≥ Y, Z < X, W > Z

On combining: Y ≤ X; X > Z < W; U < X > V

Conclusions:

I). U γ Y → U = Y → False (as U < X, Y ≤ X; U = Y is not possible)

II). V γ Z → V = Z → False (as X > V, X > Z, clear relation between V and Z cannot be determined)

III). W α X → W > X → False (as X > Z < W; clear relation between W and X cannot be determined)

Hence none is true.

10) Answer: E

Statements: D α B, E β D, G α C, A ε G, B γ G

On converting: D > B, E ≥ D, G > C, A ≤ G, B = G

On combining: A ≤ G = B < D ≤ E; G > C

Conclusions:

I). A δ D → A < D → True

II). A α D → A > D → False (as A ≤ G = B < D, so A<d)

III). C γ A → C = A → False (as A ≤ G; G > C, clear relation between A and C cannot be determined)

Hence, only conclusion I is true. Therefore, “none of the above” is true.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 67 Day – 66 Day – 65
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments