SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-70)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Circular Seating Arrangement

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons B, D, H, J, L, N, T and Z are sitting around a circular table such that some of them are facing inside and some of them are facing outside the table. They all are like different colours viz., Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and Purple but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two persons facing the same direction sitting together.

Note:Facing the same direction means if one person faces the inside then the other also faces the inside and vice versa. Facing the opposite direction means if one person faces the inside then the other faces outside and vice versa.

        The one who likes Yellow sits third to the right of the one who likes Violet. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Orange. The one who likes Green sits third to the left of D. Z does not face the same direction as D faces. Only three persons are sitting between J and the one who likes Purple and none of them facing the same direction. The one who likes Red sits immediate right of J. The person who likes Indigo sits second to the right of H, who does not face the outside of the table. N does not like Orange and faces the same direction as the one who likes Green faces. The one who likes Indigo faces the same direction as Z faces. J neither likes Yellow nor likes Orange. L sits second to the left of B, who does not like Yellow. The immediate neighbours of B facing thesame direction. The one who likes Orange sits second to the right of Z, who is one of the immediate neighbours of the one who likes Green. N does not like Green. Z does not like Purple. Neither D nor Z like Red. The immediate neighbours of the person who likes Orange are facing theopposite direction. Z and J are not immediate neighbours.  H neither likes Red nor likes Orange. The one who likes Orange and the one who likes Indigo are not immediate neighbours. Z does not like Yellow. Immediate neighbour of T faces the opposite direction.

1) Who among the following persons sits second to the left of the one who likes Green colour?

A.J

B.D

C.L

D.B

E.N

2) How many persons are sitting between N and the one who likes Yellow colour, when counted from left of N?

A.Four

B.Three

C.Two

D.One

E.No one

3) If L is related to Blue and H is related to Red in a certain way. Then D is related to who among the following?

A.Orange

B.Indigo

C.Yellow

D.Green

E.Violet

4) How many persons are facing inside the table?

A.Three

B.Four

C.Five

D.Two

E.Cannot be determined

5) Four of the five following alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?

A.The one who likes Violet

B.J

C.The one who likes Orange

D.L

E.The one who likes Blue

Coding And Decoding

Direction (6-9): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Parking inside the gate’ is coded as ‘ #O4 @B5 *I1 @B2’

‘Call phones message’ is coded as ‘*B2 @I4 #F5’ and

‘Having thought Variable’ is coded as ‘@I5 @B4 $B6’

6) What will be the code for “Reluctance”?

A.#F8

B.$D8

C.$F8

[email protected]

[email protected]

7) Which of the following word represents the following code “$F6”?

A.Petitions

B.Believer

C.Verdict

D.Members

E.None of these

8) What will be the code for “Margins Currently”?

A.*Z6#V7

[email protected]*V9

C.#[email protected]

D.$B7#V9

[email protected]@V7

9) Which of the following word represents the following code “#B7”?

A.Baskets

B.Vascular

C.Balancing

D.Magazine

E.None of these

Data Sufficiency

Directions (10): In the questions are given two statements I and II. These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statements. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.

Statement I: The felling of nearly 2000 trees in theoverly-polluted national capital has been indefinitely put on hold by the Delhi High Court, which said no permission for this will be granted in immediate future.

Statement II: Environmental experts have cautioned that it’s no time to rejoice and asked the governments to step up preparedness for the winter when air quality plummets to very poor levels.

A.If statement I is the effect and statement II is its cause

B.If statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect

C.If both the statements I and II are independent causes

D.If both the statements I and Statement II are effects of independent causes

E.If both the statements I and Statement II are effects of some common cause

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

The one who likes Green sits third to the left of D.

The one who likes Orange sits second to the right of Z, who is one of the immediate neighbours of the one who likes Green. Z does not face the same direction as D faces.

Only three persons are sitting between J and the one who likes Purple and none of them facing the same direction. The one who likes Red sits immediate right of J. Neither D nor Z likes Red. Z does not like Purple. Z and J are not immediate neighbours. J neither likes Yellow nor likes Orange.

The person who likes Indigo sits second to the right of H, who does not face the outside of the table. The immediate neighbours of the person who likes Orange are facing the opposite direction. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Orange. The one who likes Indigo faces the same direction as Z faces. H neither likes Red nor likes Orange. The one who likes Orange and the one who likes Indigo are not immediate neighbours. Not more than two persons facing the same direction as sitting together. So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

The one who likes Yellow sits third to the right of the one who likes Violet. J does not like Yellow. L sits second to the left of B, who does not like Yellow. The immediate neighbours of B facingthesame direction. N does not like Orange and faces the same direction as the one who likes Green faces. Immediate neighbour of T faces theopposite direction. Z does not like Yellow.N does not like Green.

So, the Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-9):

For symbols, if the number of vowels in the word is one, then the symbol should be *. Similarly, 2 vowels is coded as @; 3 vowels is coded as # and 4 vowels is coded as $.

For letters, the next letter in the English alphabet series of the second letter in the word (a+1=b).

For numbers, the total number of letters in the word – 2.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

The environmental experts warned that the National capital city was polluted very fast and the governments want to take the steps. So, the court has put ahold on the tree cutting in the city.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 69 Day – 68 Day – 67
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments