SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-71)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Condition based number series

Directions (1-2): There are two rows given and to find out the resultant of a particular row we need to follow the following steps: –

Step 1: If an odd number is followed by an even number (but not a cube number) then the resultant comes by multiplying the numbers.

Step 2: If an odd number is followed by a cube number then the resultant will be the difference of the cube number and the odd number.

Step 3: If an odd number is followed by another odd number (but not a cube or square) then the resultant will be the addition of both the numbers.

Step 4: If an even number is followed by an odd (non-prime) number then the resultant will be the difference between the odd number and the even number.

Step 5: If an even number is followed by an odd (prime) number then the resultant will be the division of the higher number by a lower number.

1) Find the product of the resultant of the given two rows.

80   9   37

78   13  15

A) 872

B) 972

C) 1024

D) 876

E) None of these

2) What is the resultant of the second row, if X is the resultant of the first row?

17                                512                                          13

X-3                     2X-50% of 9x+132-20                     729

A) 853

B) 1195

C) 907

D) 895

E) None of these

Floor with flat puzzle

Directions (3-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are three floors in a building such that floor 1 is below floor 2and floor 2 is below floor 3. In the building, there are two flats named A and B on each floor. Flat B is to the east of Flat A. In the building each flat has an area of 1728ft and there are certain numbers of rooms and no two flats have the same number of rooms. The total number of rooms on floor number 3 is twice the number of rooms in flat A of floor number 1. The flat in which the area of each room is 576 ft is to the west of the flat in which the area of each room is 192 ft. The flat in which the area of each room is 196ft is above the flat which has 5 rooms with the same flat type. There is no flat to the east of the flat in which the area of each room is 216 ft. The flat in which the area of each room is 432 ft is above the flat in which the area of each room is 288 ft. Number of rooms in flat B of floor 2 is equal to the sum of the rooms in flat A of floors 1and 2.

3) What is the total number of rooms on floor number 1?

A) 10

B) 15

C) 9

D) 11

E) None of these

4) What is the area of each room in flat B of floor number 1?

A) 288 ft

B) 216 ft

C) 334.5 ft

D) 345.6 ft

E) None of these

5) How many rooms are there to the east of the flat in which the area of each room is 432 ft?

A) 5

B) 8

C) 6

D) 7

E) None of these

6) How many rooms are in the flat that is just below the flat A of floor number 3?

A) 9

B) 4

C) 6

D) 8

E) None of these

Linear row based seating arrangement

Directions (7-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Seven persons are sitting in a straight line. Four of them are facing south and remaining of them are facing north. Each one of them likes different colour Red, Green, Yellow, Pink, White, Silver and Grey but not necessarily in the same order. Those seven people are also sitting in alphabetical order from the left end.

Note: Facing the opposite direction means if one person faces north then the other faces south and vice versa.

The one who likes red sits third to the right of F. Two persons sit between the one who likes red and the one who likes silver. The one who likes Green sits second to the left of G. The one who likes white sits on the immediate right of the one who likes Grey. The one who likes Grey faces south. As many persons sit to the right of the one who likes red is same as the right of the one who likes white. The one who likes Pink sits second to the left of the one who likes Yellow, who faces north. Immediate neighbours of F face the opposite direction. Persons who sit at end face opposite direction to each other.

7) Who among the following person sits second to the right of H?

A) No one

B) The one who likes Green

C) F

D) The one who likes Silver

E) Both (c) and (d)

8) How many persons sit between D and the one who likes Green?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

9) If D is related to silver, F is related to Yellow, in the same way, who among the following is related to Grey?

A) C

B) E

C) B

D) D

E) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and thus form a group. Who among the following is the one that does not belong to that group?

A) G-Grey

B) E-Yellow

C) C-Pink

D) F-Green

E) H-Silver

Answers :

Directions (1-2) :

1) Answer: B

80   9   37=>80-9=>71 (by step 4)

71+37=>108 (by step3)

78   13   15=>78/13=>6 (by step 5)

15-6=>9 (by step 4)

108*9=972

Hence b is the correct answer.

2) Answer: B

17  512  13=>512-17=>495 (by step 2)

495+13=>508 (by step 3)

508-3        2(508)-50% of 9(508)+132-20                   729

505                  1419               729=>505+1419=>1924(by step 3)

1924   729=>1924-729=>1195 (by step 2)

Hence b is the correct answer.

Directions (3-6):

The total number of rooms on floor number 3 is twicethe number of rooms inflat A of floor number 1. The flat in which the area of each room is 576 ft is to the west of the flat in which the area of each room is 192 ft. The flat in which the area of each room is 196ft is above the flat which has 5 rooms with the same flat type.

1728/576=3 rooms

1728/192=9 rooms

There is no flat to the east of the flat in which the area of each room is 216 ft. The flat in which the area of each room is 432 ft is above the flat in which the area of each room is 288 ft. Number of rooms in flat B offloor 2 is equal to the sum of the roomsin flat A of floors 1 and 2.

1728/216=8 rooms

1728/432=4 rooms

1728/288=6 rooms

Case 2 and 3 will be dropped because number of rooms in flat B of floor 2 is equal to the sum of the rooms in flat A of floors 1 and 2.

3) Answer: D

Clearly, Total number of rooms on floor 1 = 6+5=11

Hence d is the correct answer.

4) Answer: D

Clearly, Area of each room in flat B of floor number 1 =1728/5= 345.6 ft.

Hence d is the correct answer.

5) Answer: B

Clearly, The room’s area of flat A of floor 3 = 432 ft.

Number of rooms present to the east of the flat in which the room’s area is 432 ft=8

Hence b is the correct answer.

6) Answer: E

Number of rooms in the flat that is just below the flat A of floor number 3is 3

Directions (7-10):

The one who likes red sits third to the right of F. Two persons sit between the one who likes red and the one who likes silver.

The one who likes Green sits second to the left of G. The one who likes white sits on the immediate right of the one who likes Grey. The one who likes Grey faces south. As many persons sits to the right of the one who likes red is same as the right of the one who likes white.

Case3 will be dropped because the one who likes Green sits second to the left of G.

Case 1A will be dropped becauseas many persons sits to the right of the one who likes red is same as the right of the one who likes white.

The one who likes Pink sits second to the left of the one who likes Yellow, who face north. Immediate neighbours of F face theopposite direction. Persons who sit at end face opposite direction to each other.

Case 2 & case 2A will be dropped because the one who likes Pink sits second to the left of the one who likes Yellow, who faces north.

7) Answer: E

Clearly, F who likes silver, sits second to the right of H.

Hence, e is the correct answer.

8) Answer: E

Clearly, No one sits between D and the one who likes Green.

Hence, e is the correct answer.

9) Answer: C

D is third from the left end and Silver is third from the left end.

F is fifth from the right end and Yellow is fifth from the right end.

Similarly, B is first from the left end and Grey is first from the right end.

Hence, c is the correct answer.

10) Answer: E

Silver is second to the right of H, whereas in all other cases the second element is on the immediate right of the first element.

Hence, e is the correct answer.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 70 Day – 69 Day – 68
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments