SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-74)

4.6
(455)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Seating:

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Seven persons are sitting in a straight line. Four of them are facing south and the remaining of them are facing north. They also like different fruits Apple, banana, grapes, guava, kiwi, mango and orange but not necessarily in the same order. Those seven people are also sitting in alphabetical order from the left end.

Note: Facing the same direction means if one person faces north then other also faces north and vice versa. Facing the opposite direction means if one person faces north then the other faces south and vice versa.

O sits second to the left of the one who likes orange. Two persons sit between Q and the one who likes Kiwi. As many persons sit to the left of the one who likes Banana is same as the right of the one who likes Apple. More than two persons sit between O and the one who likes Banana. O does not like Apple. The one who likes Mango sits immediate right of the one who likes Grapes, who does not face north. O and the one who likes orange is facing the opposite direction. R does not like Guava. Immediate neighbours of the one who likes Grapes are facing the same direction. The one who likes Banana and the one who likes Kiwi are facing the same direction.

1) How many persons are sitting between O and the one who likes Grapes?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is true?

a) As many persons sit to the left of the one who likes Guava is same as the right of the one who likes Grapes

b) More than one person sits between P and the one who likes Kiwi

c) Two persons sit to the left of the one who likes orange

d) P sits right of the one who likes Guava

e) None of the above statement is true

3) Who among the following persons are facing north?

a) N, Q

b) K, O

c) M, N

d) Q, P

e) O, L

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

a) O

b) The one who likes Grapes

c) The one who likes Banana

d) M

e) N

Puzzle:

Directions (5–8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are seven persons namely P, Q, R, S, T, U and V belong to seven different cities viz. Coimbatore, Darbhanga, Jabalpur, Kanpur, Nagpur, Madurai and Mangalore but not necessarily in the same order. They like seven different colours viz. Blue, Green, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red and Yellow but not necessarily in the same order.

T is from Nagpur and does not like Green colour. U likes Purple colour and is not from Darbhanga. Neither P nor R is from Madurai. The one who likes Pink colour is from Kanpur. Neither P nor V is from Kanpur. S likes Orange colour. Q does not like Pink colour. Neither P nor V likes Green colour. The one who is from Mangalore does not like Orange colour and Purple colour. Neither P nor Q is from Jabalpur. The one who likes Yellow colour is from Madurai. The one who likes Green colour is not from Mangalore. T does not like Blue colour. Q is not from Darbhanga.

5) Who among the following person is from Darbhanga?

a) P

b) Q

c) T

d) V

e) None of these

6) Who among the following person likes Blue colour?

a) T

b) V

c) P

d) R

e) None of these

7) V is from which city?

a) Darbhanga

b) Kanpur

c) Jabalpur

d) Madurai

e) None of these

8) Which of the following combination is true?

a) P – Red – Coimbatore

b) U – Purple – Jabalpur

c) V – Pink – Kanpur

d) Q – Green – Darbhanga

e) None of these

Blood relation:

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

If,

A @ B means A is the mother of B

A $ B means A is the father of B

A # B means A is the son of B

A & B means A is the daughter of B

A + B means A is the sister of B

A – B means A is the brother of B

A ‘#’ B means A is the son-in-law of B

A ‘&’ B means A is the daughter-in-law of B

A % B means A is the grandfather of B

A / B means A is the grandmother of B

Given Statement:

D$M$K, S#P, G-M, E&O&B, I/E, M’#’ [email protected], G’#’B, K-S, J%S, [email protected]

9) How is B related to E?

a) Grandmother

b) Grandfather

c) Father

d) Mother

e) Cannot be determined

10) How many grandchildren does D have?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 4

d) 3

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

O sits second to the left of the one who likes orange. O and the one who likes orange are facing the opposite direction.

Two persons sit between Q and the one who likes Kiwi. As many persons sit to the left of the one who likes Banana is same as the right of the one who likes Apple. More than two persons sit between O and the one who likes Banana. O does not like Apple.

Case 1:A and 1:B will be dropped because O does not like Apple.

The one who likes Mango sits immediate right of the one who likes Grapes, who does not face north. R does not like Guava. Immediate neighbours of the one who likes Grapes are facing the same direction. The one who likes Banana and the one who likes Kiwi are facing the same direction.

Case 1: C will be dropped because R does not like Guava.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: A

Directions (5-8):

  • T is from Nagpur and does not like Green colour.
  • U likes Purple colour and is not from Darbhanga.
  • Neither P nor R is from Madurai.

  • Neither P nor V is from Kanpur.
  • S likes Orange colour.
  • Q does not like Pink colour.
  • The one who likes Pink colour is from Kanpur.

  • Neither P nor V likes Green colour. Hence, Q likes green colour.
  • Neither P nor Q is from Jabalpur.
  • The one who likes Yellow colour is from Madurai.

  • T does not like Blue colour.
  • Q is not from Darbhanga.
  • The one who is from Mangalore does not like Orange colour and Purple colour.

  • The one who likes Green colour is not from Mangalore.
  • Here, we have only one place for Mangalore i.e. P.

  • Here, we have only one place for Darbhanga i.e. S.
  • Now, we have only one place for Jabalpur i.e. U.
  • Now, we have only Coimbatore left, hence place it in the table.

  • Now, we have only one place for Blue i.e. P.
  • Now place Red colour.

5) Answer: E

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 73Day – 72Day – 71
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.6 / 5. Reviews 455

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF