SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-78)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Month based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are born in different months of a year namely January, February, March, April, June, July, August and October but not necessary in the same order. They are like different colours Pink, Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange and Red but not necessary in the same order. Consider all persons were born in the same year and same date.

Only one person was born between D and the one who likes Green. As many persons were born between E and the one who likes Violet is half as the number of persons were born between the one who likes Yellow and F. Two persons were born between the one who likes Red and E, who was not born in the month which has 31 days. A was born in one of the months before the one who likes Red colour. The one who likes Yellow was born immediately before A. Two persons were born between the one who likes Violet and C, who was born in one of the months after June. The one who likes Orange was born immediately before the one who likes Pink. Two persons born between F and H, who was born after F. D was not born in the month which has a maximum number of days. As many persons were born between G and the one who likes Indigo is same as between E and the one who likes Orange.

1) Who among the following person likes Pink colour?

A) The one who was born in March

B) The one who was born immediately after G

C) The one who was born in October

D) The one who was born in immediately before F

E) None of these

2) How many persons were born between A and the one who likes Green?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) No one

E) More than three

3) Which of the following statements is true?

A) E was born immediately after A

B) D was born in June

C) Thereare only two persons born between D and G

D) C does not like Orange

E) G born in the month which has 31 days and likes green colour

4) Four of the following alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

A) D-Yellow

B) F-Orange

C) H-Green

D) B-Violet

E) C-Red

5) If ‘E’ is related to ‘Blue’ and ‘F’ is related to ‘Green’ in a certain way. Then in the same way ‘D’ is related to which of the following?

A) Red

B) Violet

C) Yellow

D) Orange

E) None of these

Coded blood relation

Direction (6-9): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:

‘A#B’ means ‘A and B are siblings’

[email protected]’ means ‘A and B are married couples’

‘A*B’ means ‘B is the only daughter of A’

‘A%B’ means ‘B is the father of A’

‘A^B’ means ‘B is the sister in law of A’

‘A-B’ means ‘B is the brother in law of A’

I. [email protected]^G

II. J#M*X

III. [email protected]

IV. [email protected]

V. P#L*M

VI. X%N-J

VII. G#Z*Y

6) How is K related to N, according to the above expression?

A) Father-in-law

B) Mother-in-law

C) Brother-in-law

D) Sister-in-law

E) None of these

7) Which of the following is definitely true according to the above expression?

A) J and X are males

B) P has two children

C) X is the nephew of J

D) Y is the niece of M

E) None of these

8) How many female members are there in the family?

A) Four

B) Five

C) Six

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

9) How is J related to P according to the above expression?

A) Niece

B) Nephew

C) Aunt

D) Uncle

E) None of these

Statement argument

Directions (10): The following questions consist of a statement followed by two arguments I and II. Find which of the following statement(s) is/are strong.

Statements: According to a survey in most of the rivers, the amount of oxygen in a litre of water has decreased to 0.1 cubic centimetres only, while this average in 1940 was around 2.5 cubic centimetres.

Arguments:

I) Fish and other aquatic organisms start dying due to lack of oxygen in the polluted water.

II) Hydrocarbons in the oil spread on the surface of the oceans due to which marine and aquatic organisms do not get the oxygen and they die consequently.

A) Only argument I is strong

B) Only argument II is strong

C) Either argument I or II is strong

D) Neither argument I nor II is strong

E) Both argument I and II are strong

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

There are two persons born between the one who likes Red and E, who was not born in the month which has 31 days.

Here, the person who likes Red definitely born after E. Because A born in one of the months before the one who likes Red colour. The one who likes Yellow was born immediately before A.

As many persons were born between E and the one who likes Violet is half as the number of persons were born between the one who likes Yellow and F.

Two persons were born between the one who likes Violet and C, who was born in one of the months after June.

Here, at least one person was born between E and the one who likes Violet.

So, Case-3 will be dropped.

As many persons were born between E and the one who likes Violet is half as the number of persons were born between the one who likes Yellow and F.From this statement, there are two persons born between the one who likes Yellow and F.

A born in one of the months before the one who likes Red colour. The one who likes Yellow was born immediately before A.

Two persons born were between F and H, who born after F.

Case 1A and case 2A is not valid because Two persons born were between F and H, who born after F.

D was not born in the month which has amaximum number of days. So, case-2 will be dropped.

There is only one person born between D and the one who likes Green.

The one who likes Orange was born immediately before the one who likes Pink.

As many persons born between G and the one who likes Indigo is same as E and the one who likes Orange.

So, Case-1 will be the answer.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-9):

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: E

Both statements I and II are strong because both the statement implies the lack of oxygen in water, so that fish and other aquatic organisms have died.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 77 Day – 76 Day – 75
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments