SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-80)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Circular seating arrangement

Direction (1-5): Read the following information given carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a circular table in such a way that some of them are facing the centre of the table and some of them are facing outside the table but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are born in different years viz., 1972, 1975, 1981, 1985, 1991, 1994, 1997 and 2000 but not necessarily in the same order. They are seated in equidistance with each other.Age of a person is calculated as in the year 2017 and assume that all the persons are born in same date of the same month of given years

P sits second to the right of the one who born in 1981. There is one person sits between T and the one who born in 1994. W is not the youngest or eldest among the group and faces opposite direction as U faces. Q sits third to the right of R and both are facing same direction. V sits second to the right of the one who born in 1975, who is not an immediate neighbour of Q. S and the one who youngest in the group are sitting opposite to each other. There are only two persons sit between R and the one who born in 1981. The difference between the ages of T and P is half the age of W, who born after 1990. The one who born in 1985 and the one whose age is 20 are seated adjacent to each other. S sits second to the left of R and both are facing opposite direction to each other. The age of R is 26. T is not an immediate neighbour of Q and there are two persons sit between T and S. The immediate neighbours of W faces opposite direction to W. The one whose age is prime number sits third to the left of V. The second eldest person in the group doesn’t face the centre of the table.

1) Who among the following person sits third to the right of the one whose age is divisible by 7?

A) V

B) W

C) Q

D) S

E) P

2) How many persons sit between U and the one who born in 1985, when counted from the right of U?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) More than three

E) No one

3) What is the average age of Q and R?

A) 33

B) 30

C) 31

D) 23

E) 34

4) Four of the following alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

A) T-1994

B) Q-1975

C) W-1972

D) R-1972

E) S-1991

5) If ‘T’ is related to ‘P’ and ‘U’ is related to ‘S’ in a certain way. Then ‘R’ is related to which of the following?

A) U

B) The one who born in 1975

C) V

D) Q

E) The one who born in 1997

Coding decoding

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

In an alphabetical series, all the vowels are removed and then the letters are coded as 1-8 like B is coded as 1, C is coded as 2 and so on and the next letters after 8 will again be coded 1-8 till Z.

Vowels are coded as per below arrangement.

APPEAL – *44$*1

DOMAIN – 3#2*&3

OUTPUT – #%84%8

Instructions:

I) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel then their codes are to be interchanged.

II) If both the first and the last letters are consonants then both are to be coded as @.

III) If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant then both are to be coded as the code for the consonant letter.

IV) If one vowel is present in the word then the vowel is coded as the code for the last letter in the word.

V) If it is a sentence, the code for all vowels is 0 and code for the sentence is a single digit number which is a digit sum of all words.

Note: If more than one condition is applicable for the same word then coding will be done as per the given order from conditionI to condition V.

6) What is the code for the word ‘ACADEMIC’?

A) 22*3$2&2

B) *2*3$2&2

C) 22*3$2&@

D) [email protected]$2&2

E) None of these

7) What is the code for the word ‘GROWTH’?

A) 566286

B) [email protected]

C) @[email protected]@

D) @66286

E) None of these

8) What is the code for this sentence ‘NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE’?

A) 8

B) 9

C) 7

D) 6

E) 4

9) What is the code for the word ‘CEREMONY’?

A) [email protected]#34

B) 2$6$2#[email protected]

C) @$6$2#34

D) 2$6$2#34

E) None of these

Statement assumptions

Direction (10): In the question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken in for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

10) Statement: The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) said that Aadhaar data is completely safe and secure.

Assumption:

I) The authority said it acted promptly on the report, and both the UIDAI and Ministry of Electronics and IT directed the government departments and the ministries concerned to immediately remove the data from their websites and ensure that such violation does not occur in the future.

II) Aadhaar data is fully safe and secure and there has been no data leak or breach at UIDAI.

A) Only assumption I is implicit

B) Only assumption II is implicit

C) Either assumption I or assumption II is implicit

D) Neither assumption I nor assumption II is implicit

E) Both assumption I and assumption II is implicit

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Q sits third to the right of R and both are facing same direction.

We will take Case – 1 first.

There are only two persons sit between R and the one who born in 1981. P sits second to the right of the one who born in 1981. S sits second to the left of R and both are facing opposite direction to each other. S and the one who youngest in the group are sitting opposite to each other.The age of R is 26.

T is not an immediate neighbour of Q and there are two persons sit between T and S. There is one person sits between T and the one who born in 1994.

Because of the statement, The difference between the ages of T and P is half the age of W, who born after 1990. The age of W is definitely 20.So, the age of T and P must be 42 and 32 but not in the same order.

The one who born in 1985 and the one whose age is 20 are seated adjacent to each other. The immediate neighbours of W faces opposite direction to W.

Here Case – 1(b) will be dropped, because of the year 1985 is birth year of only either T or P.

The second eldest person in the group doesn’t face the centre of the table. V sits second to the right of the one who born in 1975, who is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

Case – 1(a) will be dropped because V sits second to the right of the one who born in 1975, who is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

We will take Case – 2 here.

There are only two persons sits between R and the one who born in 1981. P sits second to the right of the one who born in 1981. S sits second to the left of R and both are facing opposite direction to each other. S and the one who youngest in the group are sitting opposite to each other.The age of R is 26.

T is not an immediate neighbour of Q and there are two persons sits between T and S. There is one person sits between T and the one who born in 1994.

Because of the statement, The difference between the ages of T and P is half the age of W, who born after 1990. The age of W is definitely 20.So, the age of T and P must be 42 and 32 but not in the same order.

The one who born in 1985 and the one whose age is 20 are seated adjacent to each other.

Case – 2(b) will be dropped because of the year 1985 is birth year of only either T or P.

The immediate neighbours of W faces opposite direction to W.The second eldest person in the group doesn’t face the centre of the table. W is not the youngest or eldest among the group and faces opposite direction as U faces. V sits second to the right of the one who born in 1975, who is not an immediate neighbour of Q. The one whose age is prime number sits third to the left of V.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

N O T H I N G  I S   I M P O S S I B L E

–> 3+8+6+3+5+7+2+4+7+7+1+1 is 5+4 –> 9

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: B

Only assumption II is implicit

Statement implies using Aadhar is safe and secure, but assumption I is not supporting the statement it is against the statement. So, only statement II is implicit.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 79 Day – 78 Day – 77
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments