SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-83)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Rectangular seating arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Twenty chairs are arranged in the rounded rectangle table. Each of the chairs is allotted by specific letters. In the twenty, only 11 chairs are confirmed such as B, D, E, G, H, K, L, M, P, X and Z but not in the same order. Reaming chairs A, C, I, O, Q, S, T, U and W are marked in number wise from No.1 to No.9 for the same order. Number marked chairs are facing outside and remaining chairs are facing inside the table.

Note: Each rounded corner of the table contains one chair. Each longer side of the table contains five chairs and each smaller side of the table contains three chairs.

Two chairs are between L and D. No.4 is 2nd to the left of D. Four chairs are between No.4 and B. H is 5th to the right of No.8, which is adjacent to D. No.3 is 5th to the left of No.2. Three chairs are between No.1 and L. As many chairs between D and E is same as between No.7 and No.1 when counted left of D and No.7. E is 3rd to the right of G. L and K chairs placed diagonally in the corner. Square of three chairs are between No.6 and H. As many chairs between G and K is one less than the between D and H when counted left of G and D. Four chairs are between No.5 and No.2. Both M and X chairs are adjacent to each other. P is 4th to the left of M. Two chairs are between P and Z. As many chairs between No.6 and L is same as between No.6 and No.5 chairs when counted right of L and No.5.

1) Which chair is 3rd to the right of U?

A) The one which is second to the right of H

B) The one which is second to the left of H

C) I

D) O

E) Cannot be determined

2) How many chairs are between W and D when counted from the right of D?

A) Four

B) Two

C) Five

D) Three

E) None of these

3) Which among the following chair is third to the right of No.5?

A) S

B) The one which is second to the left of W

C) The one which is immediate left of H

D) Q

E) None of these

4) Which chair is third to the right of the one which is immediate right of I?

A) B

B) G

C) E

D) H

E) None of these

5) Which among the following chair is opposite to Z?

A) The one which is immediate left of E

B) The one which is second to the left of L

C) C

D) The one which is second to the left of O

E) None of these

Syllogism

Direction (6-7): In each question there are four statements numbered I to IV followed by three conclusions numbered I to III. You have to take the given statement to be true even if they seem to be variance with commonly known facts. Read all the statements and conclusions carefully and then decide which for which set of statements all the conclusion logically follows.

6) Statements:

I). Some Cars are Trucks.

II). No Bus is Train.

III). P.

IV). Q.

Conclusions:

I). Some Bike is not Train.

II). Y.

III). Z.

A) P: Some Bike is Bus; Q: All Train are Car; Y: All Bike being Car is a Possibility; Z: Some Truck are not Bus.

B) P: Some Truck are Bike; Q: All Bike is Train; Y: Some Train are not Truck; Z: All Car being Train is a possibility.

C) P: Some Bike is Car; Q: All Bike is Bus; Y: Some Train are not Car; Z: Some Bus are not Truck.

D) P: No Bike is Car; Q: Some Bus are Bike; Y: Some Bus are not Train; Z: Some Bus are not Car.

E) More than one options are true.

7) Statements:

I). No Pink is Red.

II). No Blue is Green.

III). P.

IV). Q.

Conclusions:

I). Some Yellow are not Pink.

II). Y.

III). Z.

A) P: All Blue is Yellow; Q: No Pink is Blue; Y: All Green being Yellow is a possibility; Z: Some Red are not Pink.

B) P: All Yellow are Red; Q: Some Yellow is Green; Y: All Red being Blue is a possibility; Z: Some Green are not Pink.

C) P: Some Green are Yellow; Q: Some Red is Yellow; Y: Some Yellow isnot Blue; Z: All Red can never be Green.

D) P: Some Red is Blue; Q: All Yellow are Red; Y: Some Blue can be Pink; Z: All Green being Red is a possibility.

E) More than one options are true.

Direction sense

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

[email protected] means B is to the north of A at a distance of 5m.

A#B means B is to the west of A at a distance of 17m.

A$B means B is to the south of A at a distance of 11m.

A&B means B is to the east of A at a distance of 10m.

[email protected]#B means B is to the north-west of A at some distance.

A$&B means B is to the south-east of A at some distance.

A^B means A and B form either vertical or horizontal line.

P$Q&R^T; R$&S; [email protected]&[email protected]#W^R

8) What is the distance between R and S?

A) √125m

B) √74m

C) 2√37m

D) √50m

E) None of these

9) What is the direction of W with respect to P?

A) South-west

B) North-east

C) West

D) South-east

E) Cannot be determined

10) What is the distance between Q and U?

A) 17 m

B) 10 m

C) 27 m

D) 7 m

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Twenty chairs are arranged in the rounded rectangle table. Each of the chairs is allotted by specific letters. In the twenty, only 11 chairs are confirmed such as B, D, E, G, H, K, L, M, P, X and Z but not in the same order. Reaming chairs A, C, I, O, Q, S, T, U and W are marked in number wise from No.1 to No.9 for the same order. Number marked chairs are facing outside and remaining chairs are facing inside the table.

L and K chairs placed diagonally in the corner. Two chairs are between L and D. No.4 is 2nd to the left of D.

Four chairs are between No.4 and B. Three chairs are between No.1 and L.

H is 5th to the right of No.8, which is adjacent to D. Square of three chairs are between No.6 and H.

As many chairs between G and K is one less than the between D and H when counted left of G and D chairs. E is 3rd to the right of G.

As many chairs between D and E is same as between No.7 and No.1 when counted left of D and No.7. As many chairs between No.6 and L is same as between No.6 and No.5 chairs when counted right of L and No.5.

Four chairs are between No.5 and No.2. No.3 is 5th to the left of No.2. Both M and X chairs are adjacent to each other. P is 4th to the left of M. Two chairs are between P and Z.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-7) :

6) Answer: D

From A we have:

Given conclusion: Some Bike are not Train. All Bike being Car is a Possibility. Some Truck are not Bus.

Clearly, there is no direct connection between Bus and Truck, thus “Some Truck are not Bus” is not true.

Hence, option A is not correct.

From B we have:

Given conclusion: Some Bike are not Train. Some Train are not Truck.  All Car being Train is a possibility.

Clearly, thus we can’t say “Some Bike are not Train”.

Hence, option B is not correct choice.

From C we have:

Given conclusion: Some Bike is not Train. Some Train are not Car. Some Bus are not Truck.

Clearly, there is no direct connection between Train and Car, thus we can’t say “Some Train are not Car” is true.

Hence, option C is not correct choice.

From D we have:

Given conclusion: Some Bike are not Train. Some Bus are not Train. Some Bus are not Car.

Clearly, all the above conclusion follows.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

7) Answer: E

From A we have:

Given conclusion: Some Yellow are not Pink. All Green being Yellow is a possibility. Some Red are not Pink.

Clearly, all the above given conclusion are true.

Hence, option A is correct.

From B we have:

Given conclusion: Some Yellow are not Pink. All Red being Blue is a possibility. Some Green are not Pink.

Clearly, Some Green are Red & No Green is Blue, thus “All Red can’t be Blue”.

Hence, option B is not correct choice.

From C we have:

Given conclusion: Some Yellow are not Pink. Some Yellow are not Blue. All Red can never be Green.

Clearly, there is no direct connection between Red and Green, thus “All Red being Green is a possibility”.

Hence, option C is not true.

From D we have:

Given Conclusion: Some Yellow are not Pink. Some Blue can be Pink; Z: All Green being Red is a possibility.

Clearly, all the above given conclusion follows.

Hence, option D is correct.

Since, both option A and D are correct, thus option E is the correct choice.

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: B

RT=WV-TU =17-10 =7m

By Pythagoras theorem,

RS=√(RT2+TS2) =√(72+52) =√74m

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

QU=10+7+10 =27 m

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 82Day – 81Day – 80
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments