SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-84)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Coded blood relation

Directions (1–4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

‘P % Q’ means ‘P is the brother of Q’.

‘P @ P’ means ‘P is the sister of Q’.

‘P ^ Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’.

‘P # Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’.

‘P & Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’.

‘P * Q’ means ‘P is the son of Q’.

1) In the given expression below which of the following statement is not true?

R%M&[email protected]&N;     H%L#T;        W^B#S*T%N^D;

A) D is the grandfather of S.

B) R is the uncle of D.

C) H is the maternal uncle of N.

D)  B is the daughter-in-law of L.

E) All the given statements are true.

2) In thegiven statement “[email protected]&L%K^W#R&T%U^F”, how F is related to G?

A) Grandmother

B) Daughter-in-law

C) Nephew

D) Granddaughter

E) None of these

3) In which of the following given statements H is Father-in-law of G?

I) T*[email protected]&D*H#K#Z^G

II) M^T%R#K*H&D#Z^G

III) Z^Q&G*[email protected]&K^H#W

A) Only I and II

B) Only I and III

C) Only II and III

D)  Only II

E) All I, II and III

4) Which of the following option correctly fill the blanks respectively so that G is the maternal grandfather of D?

K^B%R__H__G&C__T__D^F

A) #, *, ^, #

B) #, ^, #, %

C) #, @, ^, %

D) @, ^, %, &

E) None of these

Syllogism

Directions (5–6): In the question below are given some conclusion followed by four sets of statements. You have to correct aset of statements that logically satisfies the given conclusion. Assume the given statement to be true if they seem to vary from commonly known facts.

5) Conclusion:-

Some Mats are Box.

Some Chairs are not Plate.

Some Cups are not Mat.

Some Tables are Cup.

Statement:-

(i) Some Boxes are Cup. No Plate is Mat. All Boxes are Table. All Mats are Chair. Some Cups are Mat.

(ii) All Plates are Table. No Cup is Mat. No Table is Chair. All Cups are Box. Some Mats are Plate.

(iii) Some Chairs are Table. All Mats are Plate. All Cups are Chair. Some Boxes are Mat. No Cup is Mat.

A) Only III follows

B) Only II and III follow

C) Only I and III follow

D) Only I follows

E) None follows

6) Conclusion:-

Some Taxis are not Car.

Some Trains are not Jeep.

Some Buses are Train.

Statement:-

(i) All Cars are Jeep. All Buses are Train. Some Autos are Taxi. No Car is Train. No Jeep is Auto.

(ii) Some Cars are Jeep. All Buses are Train. Some Taxis are Auto. No Jeep is Bus. No Car is Auto.

(iii) Some Taxis are Auto. Some Cars are Bus. No Jeep is Train. All Buses are Train. No Auto is Bus.

A) Only III follows

B) Only II and III follow

C) Only I and III follow

D) Only II follows

E) None follows

Critical reasoning

Directions (7–10): In each question below a statement is followed by three sets of assumptions numbered I, II and III. You have to decide which of the following assumption is/are implicit.

7) Statement: In India, Diesel-run trains will soon become history. Phasing out Diesel locomotives and replacing them with electric engines will not only reduce carbon emission but also lower the expense of railways. Which of the following has been assumed in the given statement?

Assumptions:

(i) Indian railways have to spend lots of money on diesel locomotives every year.

(ii) Diesel engines will take a lot of time to acquire speed as compared to electric engines.

(iii) India needs to adopt thebest method to lower carbon emissions.

A) Only II and III

B) Only I and II

C) Only III

D) Only I, II and III

E) Only I

8) Statement: With a proposal of a strike of one day by the workers of Coal India against the hike in wages and coal reforms, theministry of power has said that power plants have enough coal to operate for over 30 days. Which of the following has been assumed in the given statement?

Assumptions:

(i) Power plants cannot operate for a long period without providing proper wages and salaries to their workers.

(ii) One day strike by coal India workers will hamper the power generation in the country.

(iii) Power plants in the country are solely dependent on Coal India for generation and supply of power.

A) Only I and III

B) Only II and III

C) Only I and II

D) Only I, II and III

E) None

9) Statement: In thelast year it has been found that the demand forpassengers travelling in AC III-tier has increased by 17 percent. Owing to this Indian railway has decided to increase 3AC coaches in long-distance trains. Which of the following has been assumed in the given statement?

Assumptions:

(i) With effect of global warming people prefer AC coaches over, non-AC coaches.

(ii)  With the increase of income, people who earlier traveled with sleeper class now prefer to travel in 3AC.

(iii) Difference in expense of non-AC sleeper class to 3-AC class is not too high.

A) Only II and III

B) Only I and II

C) Only I and III

D) Only I, II and III

E) Only I

10) Statement: According to a recent study, it has been found that nearly one out of six candidates lies in the CV while applying for a new job. Which of the following has been assumed in the given statement?

Assumptions:

(i) Misrepresentation in the CV gives a bad name to the employer.

(ii) Most of the people provide false information in the CV while applying for promotion and pay hike.

(iii) Information provided in the CV is not the exact criteria for getting a job and pay hike.

A) Only II and III

B) Only I and II

C) Only III

D) Only I, II and III

E) Only I

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

1) Answer: E

We have:

R%M&[email protected]&N;       H%L#T;          W^B#S*T%N^D;

After combining the above expression we have:

Clearly, all the given statements are true.

Hence, option E is the correct choice.

2) Answer: B

We have:

[email protected]&L%K^W#R&T%U^F

From the above given expression we have:

Clearly, F is the daughter-in-law of G.

Hence, option B is the correct choice.

3) Answer: D

From II:

We have:

M^T%R#K*H&D#Z^G

Clearly, H is the father-in-law of G.

Hence, statement II follows.

Hence, option D is the correct choice.

4) Answer: B

We have:

After applying option B we have:

Directions (5-6) :

5) Answer: E

Given conclusion: Some Mats are Box.Some Chairs are not Plate.Some Cups are not Mat.Some Tables are Cup.

None of the given sets of statements follows

Hence, option E is the correct choice.

6) Answer: D

Given conclusion: Some Taxis are not Car.Some Trains are not Jeep.Some Buses are Train.

From Statement II:

Some Cars are Jeep. All Buses are Train. Some Taxis are Auto. No Jeep is Bus. No Car is Auto.

From the above given statement we have:

Clearly, all the given conclusion follows.

Hence, statement II follows.

Hence, option D is the correct choice.

Directions (7-10) :

7) Answer: C

Clearly, reducing carbon emission is the prime focus of the government.

Hence, option C is the correct choice.

8) Answer: E

Clearly, power plants have enough coal that one day strike cannot hamper the power generation.

Hence, option E is the correct choice.

9) Answer: A

Clearly, assumption II and III is valid.

Hence, option A is the correct choice.

10) Answer: E

Clearly, misrepresentation in the CV gives a bad name to the employer,

Hence, option E is the correct choice.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 83Day – 82Day – 81
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments