SBI Clerk Pre Quantitative Aptitude (Day-35)

4.8
(249)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Approximation

Direction (1 – 5): What is the approximate value should come in place of question mark in the following questions?

1) 39.912 % of 79.908 + √3969.12 * 4.897 – 12.190 * 7.198 = ?

a) 263

b) 267

c) 271

d) 277

e) 281

2) 1899.981 ÷ √1444.12 – 119.910 % of 34.975 + 4.932 * 104.292=?

a) 521

b) 528

c) 537

d) 533

e) 546

3) 83.339 % of 102.198 + 45.4545 % of 186.978 + ? = 49.912 * 3.189

a) -10

b) -15

c) -20

d) -5

e) -25

4) 174.879 + ? * 43.134 = 194.972 % of 199.894

a) 2

b) 5

c) 8

d) 11

e) 0

5) ? % of 4300.08 = 16.66% of 3599 + 15.03% of 300

a) 23

b) 25

c) 17

d) 15

e) 13

Data Interpretation

Direction (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

The given line graph shows the number of employees in three different department from five different companies – A, B, C, D and E in 2015.

6) If the number of employees in IT department in each company increased by 40% and the number of employees in Sales department in each company decreased by 20% from 2015 to 2016. Ratio of the number of male to female employees in IT department and sales department in 2016 is 3: 2 and 5: 3 respectively. What is the difference between the number of female employees in IT and sales department together and the number of male employees in IT and sales department together?

a) 384

b) 376

c) 398

d) 372

e) 386

7) What is the difference between the total number of employees in HR department from all the companies together and the total number of employees in sales department from all the companies together?

a) 100

b) 150

c) 200

d) 250

e) None of these

8) If the number of employees from C, D and E in HR department increased by 10%, 20% and 20% respectively from 2015 to 2016. If the ratio of the male to female employees in HR department from C, D and E in 2016 is 2: 3, 1: 2 and 2: 3 respectively, then what is the number of male employees in HR department from C, D and E in 2016 together is approximately what percent of the number of female employees in HR department from C, D and E in 2016 together?

a) 60%

b) 62%

c) 64%

d) 66%

e) 69%

9) In A, C and E ratio of the male to female employees in IT department is 7: 8, 3: 2 and 2: 1 respectively. What is the ratio of the total number of female employees in IT department from A, C and E together to the total number of male employees in IT department from A, C and E together?

a) 11: 16

b) 12: 19

c) 17: 23

d) 3: 4

e) None of these

10) What is the ratio of the total number of employees from B in all the departments together to the total number of employees from D in all the departments together?

a) 7: 5

b) 11: 9

c) 13: 11

d) 16: 13

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

39.912 % of 79.908 + √3969.12 * 4.897 – 12.190 * 7.198 = ?

40 % of 80 + √3969 * 5 – 12 * 7 = ?

32 + 315 – 84 = ?

263 = ?

2) Answer: B

1899.981 ÷ √1444.12 – 119.910 % of 34.975 + 4.932 * 104.292 = ?

1900 ÷ √1444 – 120% of 35 + 5 * 104 = ?

50 – 42 + 520 = ?

528 = ?

3) Answer: C

83.339 % of 102.198 + 45.4545 % of 186.978 + ? = 49.912 * 3.189

5/6 * 102 + 5/11 * 187 + ? = 50 * 3

85 + 85 + ? = 150

? = – 20

4) Answer: B

174.879 + ? * 43.134 = 194.972 % of 199.894

175 + ? * 43 = 195% of 200

175 + ? * 43 = 390

? = 5

5) Answer: D

? % of 4300.08 = 16.66% of 3599 + 15.03% of 300

x * 43 = 1/6 * 3600 + 15 * 3

x = 645/43 = 15

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: A

Number of employees in IT department from A in 2016 = 150 * 140/100 = 210

Number of employees in IT department from B in 2016 = 200 * 140/100 = 280

Number of employees in IT department from C in 2016 = 100 * 140/100 = 140

Number of employees in IT department from D in 2016 = 200 * 140/100 = 280

Number of employees in IT department from E in 2016 = 150 * 140/100 = 210

Total number of employees in IT department in 2016

= 210 + 280 + 140 + 280 + 210 = 1120

Male employees in IT department in 2016 = 3/5 * 1120 = 672

Female employees in IT department in 2016 = 2/5 * 1120 = 448

Number of employees in Sales department from A in 2016 = 100 * 80/100 = 80

Number of employees in Sales department from B in 2016

= 250 * 80/100 = 200

Number of employees in Sales department from C in 2016

= 150 * 80/100 = 120

Number of employees in Sales department from D in 2016 = 100 * 80/100 = 80

Number of employees in Sales department from E in 2016

= 200 * 80/100 = 160

Total number of employees in sales department in 2016

= 80 + 200 + 120 + 80 + 160 = 640

Male employees in sales department in 2016 = 5/8 * 640 = 400

Female employees in sales department in 2016 = 3/8 * 640 = 240

Male employees in sales and IT department = 400 + 672 = 1072

Female employees in sales and IT department = 240 + 448 = 688

Difference = 1072 – 688 = 384

7) Answer: B

Total number of employees in HR department

= 200 + 100 + 250 + 150 + 250 = 950

Total number of employees in sales department

= 100 + 250 + 150 + 100 + 200 = 800

Difference = 950 – 800 = 150

8) Answer: B

Number of employees in HR department from C in 2016

= 250 * 110/100 = 275

Number of male employee in HR department from C in 2016

= 2/5 * 275 = 110

Number of female employees in HR department from C in 2016

= 275 * 3/5 = 165

Number of employees in HR department from D in 2016

= 150 * 120/100 = 180

Number of male employee in HR department from D in 2016

= 1/3 * 180 = 60

Number of female employees in HR department from D in 2016

= 2/3 * 180 = 120

Number of employees in HR department from E in 2016 = 250 * 120/100 = 300

Number of male employee in HR department from E in 2016 = 2/5 * 300 = 120

Number of female employees in HR department from E in 2016

= 3/5 * 300 = 180

Required percentage = (110 + 60 + 120)/(165 + 120 + 180) * 100 = 62%

9) Answer: C

Number of male employee in IT department from A in 2015 = 150 * 7/15 = 70

Number of female employees in IT department from A in 2015

= 150 * 8/15 = 80

Number of male employee in IT department from C in 2015 = 3/5 * 100 = 60

Number of female employees in IT department from C in 2015 = 2/5 * 100 = 40

Number of male employee in IT department from E in 2015 = 2/3 * 150 = 100

Number of female employees in IT department from E in 2015 = 1/3 * 150 = 50

Required ratio = (80 + 40 + 50) : (70 + 60 + 100)

= 170 : 230

= 17 : 23

10) Answer: B

Required ratio = (200 + 100 + 250): (200 + 150 + 100)

= 550 : 450

= 11 : 9

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 34Day 33Day 32
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 249

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF