SBI Clerk Pre Quantitative Aptitude (Day-49)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Application Sums

1) Total number of students in a class is 12. The average age of first 6 students is 34 years and the average age of last 7 students is 38 years. If the average age of the class is 36 years, then what is the average age of 6th students of the class?

a) 35 years

b) 36 years

c) 37 years

d) 39 years

e) None of these

2) The ratio of the cost to marked price of the watch is 1: 2. If the shopkeeper offer a discount of 20% and the cost price of the watch is Rs.750, then what is the total profit of the watch?

a) Rs.250

b) Rs.400

c) Rs.350

d) Rs.450

e) Rs.300

3) The person invests the certain amount in scheme A that offers 15% annum rate of compound interest for 2 years and he also invests same amount of money in scheme B that offers same rate of interest for same period. If the difference between the interest received by scheme A and B is Rs.18, then find the investment amount?

a) Rs.1200

b) Rs.1100

c) Rs.1000

d) Rs.800

e) None of these

4) The speed of the stream is 8 kmph. If the time taken by the boat travels 240 km upstream and downstream in 40 hours, then what is the difference between the time taken by upstream covers 84 km and downstream covers 180 km?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

e) None of these

5) Ratio of the ages of Rahul to Bharathi is 4: 5 and the Kavin is 5 years elder than Bharathi. If the average age of Rahul, Bharathi and Kavin is 25 years, then what is the difference between the ages of Rahul and Kavin?

a) 5 years

b) 10 years

c) 15 years

d) 20 years

e) None of these

Data Interpretation

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below?

The given bar graph shows the number of mobiles manufactured in different shops in different years.

6) What is the ratio of the total number of mobile manufactured in E in all the years together to the total number of mobile manufactured in B in all the years together?

a) 89: 88

b) 90: 89

c) 91: 90

d) 92: 91

e) None of these

7) What is the difference between the total number of mobile manufactured in A and B together in 2016 and total number of mobile manufactured in C and D together in 2017?

a) 20

b) 30

c) 40

d) 10

e) None of these

8) In shop F, the number of mobile manufactured in 2015, 2016 and 2017 are 20%, 15% and 30% more than the number of mobile manufactured in E in respective years, then what is the sum of the total number of mobile manufactured in F and C in all the years together?

a) 2010

b) 1980

c) 1950

d) 1940

e) 1920

9) What is the average of the total number of mobile manufactured in all the shops together in 2016?

a) 246

b) 286

c) 312

d) 322

e) None of these

10) Total number of mobile manufactured in B in 2015 is approximately what percent of the total number of mobile manufactured in B in all the years together?

a) 29.89%

b) 32.23%

c) 33.34%

d) 36.67%

e) 39.98%

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: E

Total age of the class = 36 * 12 = 432

Sum of the ages of first 6 students = 34 * 6 = 204

Sum of the ages of last 7 students = 38 * 7 = 266

Age of 6th student = (204 + 266) – 432 = 38

2) Answer: D

CP = 750

MP = 2/1 * 750 = 1500

SP = 1500 * 80/100 = 1200

Total profit = 1200 – 750 = 450

3) Answer: D

Difference between SI and CI for 2 years = P * R * R/100 * 100

18 = P * 15 * 15 /100 * 100

P = 800

4) Answer: A

Stream speed = 8 kmph

240/(8 + x) + 240/(x – 8) = 40

6 * (x – 8 + 8 + x) = x2 – 64

12x = x2 – 64 = > x2 – 12x – 64 = 0 = > (x – 16) (x + 4) = 0

x = 16 kmph

Upstream speed = 16 – 8 = 8 kmph

Downstream speed = 16 + 8 = 24 kmph

Required Time = 84/8 – 180/24 = 10.5 – 7.5 = 3 hours

5) Answer: B

B = K – 5

R/B = 4/5

R = 4/5 * (K – 5)

4/5 * (K – 5) + K – 5 + K = 75

4K – 20 + 5K – 25 + 5K = 75 * 5

14K = 375 + 20 + 25

K = 30

R = 4/5 * (25) = 20

Difference = 30 – 20 = 10

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

Required ratio = (350 + 320 + 240): (330 + 360 + 210)

= 910: 900

= 91: 90

7) Answer: B

A and B in 2016 = 200 + 360 = 560

C and D in 2017 = 290 + 240 = 530

Difference = 560 – 530 = 30

8) Answer: D

F in 2015 = 120/100 * 350 = 420

F in 2016 = 115/100 * 320 = 368

F in 2017 = 130/100 * 240 = 312

Total number of mobile in F = 420 + 368 + 312 = 1100

Total number of mobile in C = 300 + 250 + 290 = 840

Required sum = 1100 + 840 = 1940

9) Answer: B

Required average = (200 + 360 + 250 + 300 + 320)/5 = 286

10) Answer: D

Required percentage = [330/(330 + 360 + 210)] * 100 = 36.67%

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 48 Day 47 Day 46
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments