SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Sentence rearrangement

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below, a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labelled (A), (B), (C) and (D) and arranged, not necessarily in the correct order. You have to find the correct order of arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

 

1) About why the Estonia sank and (A)/while most of the dead were women, children and the elderly (B)/ however, there were an unpleasant number of questions (C) /why so many survivors were men in the prime of life, (D)

A) DCBA

B) ACBD

C) CBDA

D) CADB

E) No rearrangement necessary

 

2) For the suppressing of vice among our young people, which gave so great offense, (A)/and so far, as I know my own heart, it was from hence (B)/ and by which I became so obnoxious (C)/ that I formerly led this church to some measures (D)

A) BDAC

B) BACD

C) CBAD

D) DABC

E) No rearrangement required

 

3) Must be counted among the instinctive functions, (A)/having read between their lines long enough, I now say to myself that the greater part of conscious thinking(B)/and it is so even in the case of philosophical thinking(C)/ having kept a sharp eye on philosophers and(D)

A) CBAD

B) ACBD

C) DBAC

D) CABC

E) No rearrangement required

 

4) Respite from this unrelenting pandemic(A)/ with bated breath for anything can provide some(B)/ and while there are various treatments being tested(C)/ in labs all over the world, we are all waiting(D)

A) BCDA

B) CDBA

C) CABD

D) ACDB

E) No rearrangement required

 

5) They would seek over the period, (A)/ but said the National Development and Reform Commission(B)/ would work on guidelines to be submitted to country’s parliament in March(C)/ Officials didn’t specify the pace of growth(D)

A) BDCA

B) ABDC

C) ABDB

D) DABC

E) No rearrangement required

 

Error spotting

Directions (6-10): In this question, a sentence has been divided into four parts marked as I, II, III and IV. You need to find which part/parts does not/do not have an error in terms of its grammatical or contextual usage. If the sentence is absolutely correct, mark (E) as your answer.

6) I) He also called for China to consolidate his role

II) as a global leader in the digital economy,

III) and actively participate upon formulating international rules in digital

IV) currency and digital tax to create new competitive advantages.

A) Only IV

B) Only II

C) Only II and IV

D) Only I and III

E) No errors

 

7) I) In the early hours of February 26, 2019,

II) the IAF jets bombed the Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) terror camps in Balakot

III) in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa of Pakistan and avenging the Pulwama terrorist attack

IV) that claimed the life of 40 CRPF personnel.

A) Only I and II

B) Only III and IV

C) Only IV

D) Only III

E) No errors

 

8) I) The Covax Facility, through partners CEPI and Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation (GAVI)

II) can reserve manufacturing capacity globally without tying it direct

III) to a specific vaccine, ensuring that there will have been capacity

IV) to ramp up production once a winner is identified.

A) Only II and III

B) Only I and IV

C) Only II

D) Only IV

E) No errors

 

9) I) Some of the specific delivers of the bureau would include project

II) monitoring for inter-ministerial groups, skill development initiatives,

III) setting up strategic intelligence research unit and

IV) initiate an innovation programme.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) Only I and IV

D) Only II and III

E) No errors

 

10) I) One new species and a record has been documented from Mumbai’s recently

II) designated forest area at Aarey Colony in Goregaon, while 17 new species

III) and records have been identified from Maharashtra last year,

IV) according to Animal Discoveries 2019 annual report

A) Only I and II

B) Only II and III

C) Only I and IV

D) Only III

E) No errors

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D.

On looking at the fragments, we only find C as the suitable opening fragment. Now, we know that the sentence will describe the unpleasant questions mentioned in the first fragment. Fragment A starts with ‘about why…’, so logically A will follow as the second fragment of the sentence. By this time, we can connect the sentence fragments and find the placement of he other two. The third fragment should be D as it also describes the unpleasant question and the concluding fragment is B which is an extension of it. The correct sequence is CABD. The sentence after rearrangement will be: “However, there were an unpleasant number of questions about why the Estonia sank and why so many survivors were men in the prime of life, while most of the dead were women, children and the elderly.” This makes option D the correct answer.

 

2) Answer: A.

The first fragment is a little difficult to find out as it starts with a connector. Option B is the suitable fragment for opening the statement. D can be tempting but since the statement contains which, this means that there was a fragment before explaining something. The second fragment is easy to decipher because the last word of B fragment is hence and it would only take D as the following fragment and no other. Now fragment B explains some measures which are to be explained in the next fragment. This makes A and C follow the second fragment. The correct sequence of the fragments will be BDAC. The sentence after rearrangement will be: “And so far, as I know my own heart, it was from hence that I formerly led this church to some measures, for the suppressing of vice among our young people, which gave so great offense, and by which I became so obnoxious.”. This makes option A the correct answer.

 

3) Answer: C

Upon looking as the fragments B and D may qualify as the opening statements. But, if we put them together, we can understand properly about their placements. The opening statement will be D followed by B as the second fragment. From, this we can easily find the placement of the A and C. C is starting with an ‘and’, so logically it must follow A. The correct sequence is DBAC. The sentence after rearrangement will be: “Having kept a sharp eye on philosophers and having read between their lines long enough, I now say to myself that the greater part of conscious thinking must be counted among the instinctive functions, and it is so even in the case of philosophical thinking.” This makes option C the correct answer.

 

4) Answer: B

From the sentence fragments, only C qualifies as the opening fragment. C gives the hint for the second fragment. C hints of something being tested and D starts with ‘in labs…’. This immediately gives the green light for D to be the second fragment of the sentence. Fragment D also gives the hint for next fragment. It says that we are waiting and B starts with ‘with bated breath…’. These connect together properly and the third fragment becomes B followed by A. The correct sequence is CDBA. The sentence after rearrangement will be: “And while there are various treatments being tested in labs all over the world, we are all waiting with bated breath for anything can provide some respite from this unrelenting pandemic.”  This makes option B the correct answer.

 

5) Answer: D

Only D qualifies as the opening fragment. Fragment D says that officials did not specify the pace of growth. This immediately hints us of the second fragment A which mentions the phrase ‘over the period’ because ‘pace of growth’ can be related to the phrase ‘over the period’ easily. Now B and C are fragment left. If we observe carefully, B will come first before C as the third fragment as C is its extension of something said. The correct sequence is DABC. The sentence after rearrangement will be: “Officials didn’t specify the pace of growth they would seek over the period, but said the National Development and Reform Commission would work on guidelines to be submitted to country’s parliament in March.” This makes option D the correct answer.

 

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

In fragment I, China is personified as referred as ‘his’ in the statement, which is not needed here. It should be replaced by ‘its’. Fragment II is absolutely correct. In fragment III, the preposition ‘upon’ used in the phrase ‘participate upon formulating…’ is wrong and should be replaced by ‘in’. Fragment IV is completely correct. Clearly, only fragments II and IV are error free. Evidently, option C is the correct answer.

 

7) Answer: A

Fragment I and II are absolutely correct. Fragment II uses the present continuous form of avenge in ‘avenging the Pulwama…’ It should have used the past tense ‘avenged’ in place of ‘avenging’. In fragment IV, life is used as a singular noun, but since 40 CRPF personnel is mentioned, it should have used the plural form of life, ‘lives’. So, only I and II are error free. This makes option A the correct answer.

 

8) Answer: B

Fragment I is absolutely correct. In fragment II, the wrong form of ‘direct’ is used at the end of the statement. It should be ‘directly’ in place of ‘direct’.  In fragment III, the phrase ‘will have been capacity…’ is wrong in the context of the sentence. It should be replaced by ‘will be’. Fragment IV is completely correct. So, only I and IV are error free. Evidently, option B is the correct answer.

 

9) Answer: D

Fragment is wrong. The error is difficult to spot. When something is delivered, they are called ‘deliverables’ and not ‘delivers’. So, the word ‘delivers’ should be replaced by ‘deliverables’. Fragment II and III are absolutely correct. In fragment Iv, the present continuous tense of ‘initiate’ should be used. The word ‘initiate’ should be replaced by its present continuous tense ‘initiating’. So, evidently only II and III are error free. This makes option D the correct answer.

 

10) Answer: E

All the four sentence fragments from I to IV are error free. So, we mark option E as the correct answer.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments