SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Rearrangement and error spotting

Directions (1-5): Some statements are given below in jumbled fashion. Arrange the parts of the statement. Also one of the parts may or may not contain grammatical error after the arrangement. Based on these three statements, answer the questions following statements.

1) Identify the correct rearrangement for statement (II). Also, identify the phrase which contains grammatical error?

(I) today’s rising levels of atmospheric carbon dioxide(A)/ to better understand the relationship between(B)/ there findings allow climate scientists(C)/—a major greenhouse gas—and average global temperature(D)/

(II) because it is used to calculate climate sensitivity,(A)/knowing the temperature of the ice age matter(B)/ in response to atmospheric carbon(C)/meaning how much the global temperature shifts(D)/

(III) made a similar claim, arguing that Mr Biden’s debating ability(A)/ on Wednesday, the president (B)/- who is set to deliver his keynote address to the ongoing Republican party convention on Thursday (C)/had improved markedly in a final debate(D)/

A) CBAD; C

B) BADC; B

C) DCAB; A

D) BCAD; D

E) No arrangement required


2) Identify the correct rearrangement for statement (III). Also, identify the phrase which contains grammatical error?

(I) today’s rising levels of atmospheric carbon dioxide(A)/ to better understand the relationship between(B)/ there findings allow climate scientists(C)/—a major greenhouse gas—and average global temperature(D)/

(II) because it is used to calculate climate sensitivity,(A)/knowing the temperature of the ice age matter(B)/ in response to atmospheric carbon(C)/meaning how much the global temperature shifts(D)/

(III) made a similar claim, arguing that Mr Biden’s debating ability(A)/ on Wednesday, the president (B)/- who is set to deliver his keynote address to the ongoing Republican party convention on Thursday (C)/had improved markedly in a final debate(D)/

A) CBAD; C

B) BADC; B

C) DCAB; A

D) BCAD; D

E) No arrangement required


3) Identify the correct rearrangement for statement (I). Also, identify the phrase which contains grammatical error?

(I) today’s rising levels of atmospheric carbon dioxide(A)/ to better understand the relationship between(B)/ there findings allow climate scientists(C)/—a major greenhouse gas—and average global temperature(D)/

(II) because it is used to calculate climate sensitivity,(A)/knowing the temperature of the ice age matter(B)/ in response to atmospheric carbon(C)/meaning how much the global temperature shifts(D)/

(III) made a similar claim, arguing that Mr Biden’s debating ability(A)/ on Wednesday, the president (B)/- who is set to deliver his keynote address to the ongoing Republican party convention on Thursday (C)/had improved markedly in a final debate(D)/

A) CBAD; C

B) BADC; B

C) DCAB; A

D) BCAD; D

E) No arrangement required


4) Identify the correct rearrangement for statement (I). Also, identify the phrase which contains grammatical error?

(I) that he continued to hold those beliefs, that their public expression was his highest duty as a citizen(A)/Prashant Bhushan had repeatedly said that his tweets contains his bona-fide belief,(B)/ that Prashant Bhushan’s tweets were untruthful(C)/and as an officer of the court so, the first step to demand an apology would have been to show that there was wrongdoing,(D)/

(II)  the court’s order did not go in Prashant Bhushan’s tweet about the role of the court(A)/ and the CJIs and the health of the democracy(B)/his tweet about the court being in a “lockdown mode” was incorrect,(C)/while it made an attempt to show that(D)/

(III) When a teacher pulls a student by their ears(A)/ and asks them to offer an apology before the entire school or when a panchayat gathers the village(B)/ and asks an ‘errant’ couple to tender an apology,(C)/ be sure that neither the couple nor the student feels any inner remorse.(D)/

A) CBAD; C

B) BADC; B

C) DCAB; A

D) BCAD; D

E) No arrangement required


5) Identify the correct rearrangement for statement (II). Also, identify the phrase which contains grammatical error?

(I) that he continued to hold those beliefs, that their public expression was his highest duty as a citizen(A)/Prashant Bhushan had repeatedly said that his tweets contains his bona-fide belief,(B)/ that Prashant Bhushan’s tweets were untruthful(C)/and as an officer of the court so, the first step to demand an apology would have been to show that there was wrongdoing,(D)/

(II)  the court’s order did not go in Prashant Bhushan’s tweet about the role of the court(A)/ and the CJIs and the health of the democracy(B)/his tweet about the court being in a “lockdown mode” was incorrect,(C)/while it made an attempt to show that(D)/

(III) When a teacher pulls a student by their ears(A)/ and asks them to offer an apology before the entire school or when a panchayat gathers the village(B)/ and asks an ‘errant’ couple to tender an apology,(C)/ be sure that neither the couple nor the student feels any inner remorse.(D)/

A) CBAD; C

B) BADC; B

C) DCAB; A

D) BCAD; D

E) No arrangement required


Column based double fillers

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

6) Parliament will meet on September 14, but the Monsoon session, which will be a _______ one, will not have Question Hour, and only a curtailed Zero Hour. Admittedly, the pandemic is taking a toll, across sectors and arenas, on life and work as usual. It is neither unusual nor _______ that Parliament should also be affected.

 

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these


7) Amid a crisis, therefore, leaders of government and Opposition must put their heads together to come up with ideas to _______ that India’s Parliament can perform its full and vital role in _______ circumstances.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these


8) Those in favour argue that first, it would reduce the migration of Indian students and give those who cannot _______ to go abroad an opportunity to study in foreign universities at home. Second, foreign campuses would bring knowledge, technology and innovative _______ to the country and set new standards in higher education, spurring Indian institutions to improve.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these


9) According to these models, the extinctions that have _______ in past centuries only represent the tip of the iceberg, compared _______ the looming extinctions of the next decades.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these


10) Its scope is also in need of redefinition in times of public interest _______ . And then, deliberations of standing committees are confidential, the possibilities of their influencing ongoing cases much lower. Be it the cancelling of Question Hour, the _______ of Zero Hour or the Speaker’s stern reiteration of the sub judice rule — these are disquieting portents for an institution that needs to make its presence felt more in a crisis, not less.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Part B is the starting part of the sentence and part A follows that which says the reason behind that. Only option B fulfills that. So the correct order must be BADC.

Part B has error as the subject here is ‘the temperature of the ice age’ which is singular. So ‘matter’ must be replaced with ‘matters’.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Knowing the temperature of the ice age matters(B)/ because it is used to calculate climate sensitivity,(A)/ meaning how much the global temperature shifts(D)/ in response to atmospheric carbon(C)/ ”


2) Answer: D

Part B introduced us with the paragraph which ends with ‘the president’, so next part must be part C which connects using conjunction ‘who’. Only option D fulfills that.

Before ‘final’, we must use ‘the’ article. So the incorrect part is part D.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “On Wednesday, the president (B)/- who is set to deliver his keynote address to the ongoing Republican party convention on Thursday (C)/- made a similar claim, arguing that Mr Biden’s debating ability(A)/ had improved markedly in the final debate(D)/ ”


3) Answer: A

Part C introduced us with the sentence which says ‘ their findings allow climate scientists’ part B says ‘to better understand’. So part C is followed by part B. only option A fulfills that.

‘There’ does not make sense in part C. it must be replaced with ‘their’.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Their findings allow climate scientists(C)/ to better understand the relationship between(B)/ today’s rising levels of atmospheric carbon dioxide(A)/—a major greenhouse gas—and average global temperature.(D)/ ”


4) Answer: B

Part B introduced us with the topic, followed by A, D and finally concluded with C. So option B fulfills that.

In part B ‘his tweets contains’ must be replaced with ‘his tweets contain’ as the subject here is ‘tweets’.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “ Prashant Bhushan had repeatedly said that his tweets contain his bona-fide belief,(B)/ that he continued to hold those beliefs, that their public expression was his highest duty as a citizen(A)/ and as an officer of the court so, the first step to demand an apology would have been to show that there was wrongdoing,(D)/ that Prashant Bhushan’s tweets were untruthful(C)/”


5) Answer: C

Part D introduced us with the topic, followed by C, A and finally concluded with C. So option C fulfills that.

In part A, ‘go in Prashant Bhushan’s tweet’ must be replaced with ‘go into Prashant Bhushan’s tweet’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “ While it made an attempt to show that(D)/ his tweet about the court being in a “lockdown mode” was incorrect,(C)/ the court’s order did not go into Prashant Bhushan’s tweet about the role of the court(A)/ and the CJIs and the health of the democracy(B)/”


6) Answer: C

‘Truncated’ means shortened in duration or extent, also it is an adjective.

From the given options only B-E is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Parliament will meet on September 14, but the Monsoon session, which will be a truncated one, will not have Question Hour, and only a curtailed Zero Hour. Admittedly, the pandemic is taking a toll, across sectors and arenas, on life and work as usual. It is neither unusual nor unexpected that Parliament should also be affected.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.


7) Answer: C

In the first blank, we need a verb in present form. ‘Ensure’ makes perfect sense here. In the second blank ‘exceptional circumstances’ makes perfect sense.

From the given options only C-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): Amid a crisis, therefore, leaders of government and Opposition must put their heads together to come up with ideas to ensure that India’s Parliament can perform its full and vital role in exceptional circumstances.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.


8) Answer: D

afford means having enough money to pay for. ‘cannot afford to go abroad’ is the correct part. Pedagogy means the method and practice of teaching, especially as an academic subject or theoretical concept.

From the given options only A-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Those in favour argue that first, it would reduce the migration of Indian students and give those who cannot afford to go abroad an opportunity to study in foreign universities at home. Second, foreign campuses would bring knowledge, technology and innovative pedagogy to the country and set new standards in higher education, spurring Indian institutions to improve.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.


9) Answer: B

occurred means happen; take place. ‘have occurred in past centuries’ makes perfect sense.

From the given options only B-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): According to these models, the extinctions that have occurred in past centuries only represent the tip of the iceberg, compared with the looming extinctions of the next decades.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.


10) Answer: A

Litigation means the process of taking legal action. Curtailment means the action or fact of reducing or restricting something.

From the given options only A-D is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Its scope is also in need of redefinition in times of public interest litigation. And then, deliberations of standing committees are confidential, the possibilities of their influencing ongoing cases much lower. Be it the cancelling of Question Hour, the curtailment of Zero Hour or the Speaker’s stern reiteration of the sub judice rule — these are disquieting portents for an institution that needs to make its presence felt more in a crisis, not less.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 08 Day – 07 Day – 06
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments