SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Words replacement

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been highlighted in bold. First read the passage and try to understand what it is about. Then replace the highlighted words with the correct option in order to make grammatical and contextual sense. In case the highlighted word is correct as it is, mark ‘No Improvement’ as the right answer.

Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison has reached out to his Indian (A) complement Narendra Modi for support in his fight against Facebook over a (B) proposed law that aims to make the social media giant pay for sharing content from (C) medium organisations. Morrison said in a tweet on Friday that he and his “good friend” Modi had “discussed (D) advance of our [Australia’s] media platform bill” but didn’t give details. He said India and Australia, as comprehensive (E) strategic partners, can work together on common challenges such as Covid-19, the circular economy and an open, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific.

1) A

A.addition

B.counterpart

C.supplement

D.companion

E.no improvement


2) B

A.suggested

B.advance

C.offered

D.presented

E.no improvement


3) C

A.radio

B.media

C.television

D.journal

E.no improvement


4) D

A.development

B.headway

C.progress

D.move

E.no improvement


5) E

A.tactical

B.political

C.judicious

D.decisive

E.no improvement


Double  Fillers

Directions (6-10): In the following question a sentence is given with two blanks. You have to choose the correct pair of words that fill the blanks correctly in terms of grammar and context.


6)
Congress chief spokesperson Randeep Singh Surjewala on Friday continued to ____ the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)-led central government over the ____ in fuel prices in the country.

A.censure,increment

B.criticize, hike

C.denounce,spiralling

D.condemn,benchmark

E.arraign,lifted


7)
He accused that the government ____21.50 lakh crore through taxes ____ on petrol and diesel prices since May 2014.

A.looted, imposed

B.ransacked,forced

C.raided,thrusted

D.robbed,inflicted

E.burgled,urged


8)
Congress ____ that the Modi government should stop oil loot and give ____ to the people of the country by cutting petrol and diesel prices.

A.requested,comfort

B.demands, relief

C.called,repose

D.ordered,solace

E.dictated,ease


9
)  Expanding on this point, Surjewala ____ out during the briefing that the Centre had imposed 820% additional ____ duty on diesel.

A.acuted,tariff

B.cuspated,tax

C.showed,toll

D.pointed, excise

E.liked,customs


10)
With regard to the ____ use of crude oil in India, Congress said the production level had been ____ by 53,66,000 metric tonne by the Centre.

A.private,lessened

B.household,lowered

C.domestic, reduced

D.homely,minimised

E.national,shrinked


Answers :

1) Answer: B

According to the given context, we are talking about Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison talking to Narendra Modi for support in his fight against Facebook. This new concern will take into account various existing laws and one law will be there for controlling the Facebook issue in the whole country. The word complement used in this context is not correct since we are saying that Narendra Modi for support in his fight against Facebook implies that to make the social media giant pay for sharing content and it is not going in the context. Among the given words, counterpart will be the correct word for the given context. Other words can be eliminated since they do not go with the given context.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: E

As per the given context, we can understand that the new law that aims to make the social media giant pay for sharing content take into account the grievances of the people and media organisation familiar with developments and will also redress such grievances. According to the Australian government, the new system has understood the point that the general mass  is the most important beings in the whole system and that is why because of concerns of the people Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison has reached out to his Indian counterpart . Now the given word proposed implies that put forward a plan or suggestion and this is the perfect fit for the given context. Hence, no improvement is required to be carried out in this case.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: B

In the given context, we are talking about Morrison he and his “good friend” Modi had “discussed [Australia’s] media platform bill” introduced in the Parliament, it is said that the bill was introduced last time also but since the Parliament was dissolved, the bill also could not be taken up as a continuation. Ahead of Australia’s Senate debating the proposed law on Monday, Facebook chief Mark Zuckerberg held talks with treasurer Josh Frydenberg on Friday and the negotiations were set to continue over the weekend. Among the given words, we have media and that will be the correct pick once the context is understood.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: C

According to the given context, we are saying that his “good friend” Modi had “discussed progress of our [Australia’s] media platform bill etc. for sharing content from media organisations in the country. Also the grievances will be addressed in this new legislation with sincerity so that they do not remain there for long. Now among the given word we can say that progress will be the correct word here since all the laws regarding Facebook will come together in order to put forward support in his fight issue. Other words do not fit in the context and that is why they can be eliminated.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: E

From the given context, it is said that there were considerable discussions within the government to solve the common challenges and their issues, such as to make Facebook pay for news content and is seeking allies in the campaign against tech giants etc. which was possible to be decided by the Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison. Therefore it is clear that the power will be provided to these authorities only and strategic is the correct word for this context. So no improvement is required here.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: B

Option A- censure and increment do not fit into the context. As Congress chief spokesperson Randeep Singh Surjewala continued to criticize the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)-led central government then how come a price increase, not known.

Option B- Both the words suit the context absolutely and are grammatically also correct.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: A

Option A- Both the words suit the context absolutely and are grammatically also correct.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: B

Option A – requested is not going well with Modi government should stop oil loot, because by cutting petrol and diesel prices will provide relief, but not comfort.

Option B – Both the words are correct as demands by the Congress and then providing relief  to the people of the country.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: D

Option A – Surjewala acuted out during the briefing, additional tariff are contrary to each other.

Option B – Congress had always denoted that the Centre had imposed 820% additional duty on Diesel and other petroleum products that is why Surjewala during the briefing mentioned all the points concerning price hike.

Option D – Both the words fit the blank absolutely well, as pointed’ out during the briefing that the Centre had imposed 820% additional, excise duty on diesel.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: C

Option A – private and lessened are contradictory with respect to the context. As if during the years of  Congress it would have had no issues in giving resentment from the price hike

Option B – household won’t ensure the use of crude oil in India, thus both the words in option are absurd.

Option C – With regard to ‘domestic’ and ` reduced’ by 53,66,000 metric tonne, both the words fit the blank contextually and grammatically in a correct manner.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 16 Day – 15 Day – 14
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments