SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Error spotting

Directions (1-5): Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

1) If I will have an even faster (A)/ computer than I have today, (B)/ I could come up with really (C)/ interesting questions to ask it.(D)/ No error

A.If I will have an even faster

B.computer than I have today

C.I could come up with really

D.interesting questions to ask it

E.No error


2)
He was a very wise (A)/and powerful ruler, and he make his country (B)/ the greatest of any (C)/ that was then known (D)/. No error (E)/

A.He was a very wise

B.and powerful ruler, and he make his country

C.the greatest of any

D.that was then known

E.No error


3)
  The conquer was easy ; (A)/ but, when it came (B)/to a partition, Ferdinand (C)/played his ally false.(D)/ No error.

A.The conquer was easy

B.but, when it came

C.to a partition, Ferdinand

D.played his ally false

E.No error


4)
At least, he was finding (A)/it harder to rest (B)/her strange magic (C)/ every time they met. (D)/ No error

A.At least, he was finding

B.it harder to resist

C.her strange magic

D.every time they met

E.No error


5)
  All the women in the room (A)/had laughed when she confided (B)/ that he is the handsomest (C)/ man she had ever seen.(D)/No error

A.All the women in the room

B.had laughed when she confided

C.that he is the handsomest

D.man she had ever seen

E.No error


Statement Inference

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you to infer something out of it. Mark out the correct inference as your answer.


6) With fewer passenger planes in the air, there’s less room for freight that’s normally transported in their holds. That’s driven up demand for dedicated cargo jets to help handle the boom driven by online shopping, vaccine distribution and just-in-time supply chains.

Which among the following can be inferred from the above passage?

A.Pre-pandemic, 60% of all international air-cargo capacity was in the bellies of passenger aircraft, according to industry group IATA.

B.That shortage meant rates surged to all-time highs, based on a report by Sanford C. Bernstein.

C.It’s unclear whether the boomlet for dedicated freighters will last when belly capacity will return with passenger jet frequencies.

D.But Bernstein expects demand to remain strong as airlines only gradually restore full services while battling to repair their balance sheets.

E.None of the above


7)
Carriers have even resorted to temporarily converting some passenger jets to freighters, pulling out seats to carry goods inside their main compartments. This strategy is profitable on routes with cargo rates priced above $4 per kilogram, Citi analysts wrote in a report on Feb. 23. Freight costs from Hong Kong to the US were about $6.10 per kilogram in December and $5.30 per kilogram from Shanghai to Germany.

Which among the following can be said regarding the style of writing in the given passage above?

A.Political

B.Commentary

C.Explanatory

D.Excruciating

E.None of the above


8)
Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. says it’s working flat out and is fully booked until 2022 for so-called passenger-to-freighter conversions. Luxembourg-based Cargo Facts Consulting expects about 90 aircraft to be converted to freighters in both 2021 and 2022.

Which among the following can be said about Israel Aerospace from the given passage?

A.Autocratic

B.Synthetic

C.Apathetic

D.Functional

E.None of the above


9)
The National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. shut trading in its cash and derivative segments, citing “issues” with telecom links of its two service providers, which it said impacted the system and stopped prices from updating.

Which among the following can explain the road lying ahead for the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.? 

A.Rambunctious

B.Restrained

C.Scurrilous

D.Opprobrious

E.None of the above


10)
About an hour into trading on Wednesday, local traders flagged that levels for the cash segment on the NSE’s benchmark Nifty 50 Index as well as the Nifty Bank Index stopped updating. The exchange notified that it was shutting down all its market segments, including derivative trading, after nearly 90 minutes of that disruption.

Which among the following will correctly explain the opinion of the author regarding the ongoing political turmoil in NSE’s benchmark?

A.Presbyopic

B.Biased

C.Optimistic

D.Careless

E.None of the above


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The error is in part A of the sentence.

Reason :

When an “if” clause and a principal clause (which is in future tense) are present in a single sentence, the ‘if’ clause should always be in the present or past tense.

Correct Sentence:

If I had an even faster computer than I have today, I could come up with really interesting questions to ask it.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: B

The error is in part B of the sentence.

Reason:

The word ”make” does not function as a linking verb. Instead, it functions as the past-tense form of the action verb, ”make. ‘ “Made / Make” is never followed by ‘to’. It is a bare infinitive.

Other examples: “German-made” etc.

Correct Sentence :

He was a very wise and powerful ruler, and he made his country the greatest of any that was then known.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: A

The error is in part A of the sentence.

Reason :

“Conquer” means ‘to gain or acquire by force of arms which does not make any sense in the given context.

The correct word in place of ‘conquer’ would be ‘conquest’ which means ‘the act or process of conquering’.

Correct Sentence:

The conquest was easy; but, when it came to a partition, Ferdinand played his ally false.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: B

The error is in part B of the sentence.

Reason:

There is a comparison in the sentence. When a comparison is made between two things, parallelism should be maintained in both sides of the comparison.

‘At least, he was finding it harder to rest her strange magic every time they met’.

Correct Sentence:

At least, he was finding it harder to resist her strange magic every time they met’.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

The error is in part C of the sentence.

Reason: 

The verb ‘is’ after ‘confided’ is erroneous. “Confided” is always followed by ‘was’, in past tense or ‘he was the handsomest’ or most handsome.

Correct Sentence:

All the women in the room had laughed when she confided that he was the most handsome man she had ever seen.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: C

Option A is not correct because there is no reference to the bellies of passenger aircraft and moreover the given statement itself is not making any sense altogether. Therefore it can be eliminated from consideration.

Option B is not correct because of the same reason. The passage has nothing to do with the shortage meant rates surged to all-time highs report by Sanford C. Bernstein. It is mainly about the problems faced by the government now and then. The two sides have been presented in the given passage.

Option D is not correct since it is not inferred from the passage. Nowhere is it mentioned that the government is battling to repair their balance sheets in the country. It cannot be considered as the correct choice.

Option C is correct since it is capturing the situation pretty well. It is correct that the situations have changed completely and that is why now the governments have to worry about dedicated freighters also. In the past also, they had to worry about dedicated freighters only and in cases of falling belly capacity with passenger jet frequencies, the government used to feel happy about it.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: C

The given passage first gives us a theory Carriers have even resorted to temporarily converting some passenger jets to freighters and after that the same theory is established by the author by giving a real-life example. This is mere explanation of the given theory because with this example, it becomes easier to understand any kind of theory.

Among the given options, only option C would be the correct choice since other options are irrelevant in the context of the given passage. The passage can be said to be written in an explanatory style since the first part is a theory and the next part is the example of that. The explanation may be best given if you present a proper picture of its application in the real example.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: E

According to the given passage, it is clear that Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. working flat out and is fully booked until 2022 for so-called passenger-to-freighter conversions. It was becoming difficult for Israel Aerospace Industries to continue keeping the autonomy of the organization intact. It may be said that the Israel Aerospace Industries have a lot of self-respect for themselves.

Among the given options, none of the words will be able to say anything regarding the Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd since autocratic refers to somebody who has no consideration of other’s views or opinions. Other options are also out of context here.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: A

It is clear from the above passage that the National Stock Exchange is going to have a very hard time ahead regarding the implementation of the telecom links in the country. It is not even certain if National Stock Exchange will function in a normal manner regarding this telecom issue of its two service providers. It can thus be said that the road ahead for the National Stock Exchange is tumultuous; to say the least, in order to make sure that the vote goes in favour of National Stock Exchange at the end.

Among the given options, rambunctious refers to tumultuous and that is why it is the correct choice whereas scurrilous refers to vulgar and opprobrious refers to abusive / hateful. Therefore none of the other options will be able to explain the situation correctly.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: C

It is clear from the given passage that the author is optimistic regarding the fact that the political crisis prevailing in National Stock Exchange is going to end soon given the new development to shut down of all its market segments, which have decided to step down. This is a sign of being hopeful about the future of National Stock Exchange to improve regarding its politics.

Among the given options, only option C is the correct choice as it gives the right impression regarding the opinion of the author. All the other options are completely out of context here.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 20 Day – 19 Day – 18
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments