SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-26)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Paragraph fillers

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent (coherent means logically complete and sound).


1)
The International Astronomical Union (IAU), an organisation which assigns official names and designations to celestial bodies, has recently confirmed the discovery of 18 new asteroids by Indian students as part of a global science programme. ________________________________ The International Asteroid Discovery Project was conducted by STEM and Space, an organisation working towards the learning of astronomy and space science in India, along with the International Astronomical Search Collaboration (IASC) as part of a NASA citizen science project..

A.NASA has initiated programs like IASC to track such asteroids regularly, also open to citizen scientists and students to enable the discovery and tracking of more asteroids.

B.NEOs are rocky objects in an orbit between Mars and Jupiter, which pose a challenge to Earth as they may get perturbed out of their orbit

C.According to Mitra and her team, NASA has initiated programs like IASC to track such asteroids regularly, also open to citizen scientists

D.In the project, the students from India, and across the globe analysed the high quality astronomical data provided by IASC

E.Over the last two years, 150 students from all around India participated in this two month long campaign to find asteroids


2)
Education budgets were cut by 65 per cent of low and lower-middle income countries after the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic while only 33 per cent of high and upper-middle income countries did so, according to a report by the World Bank. ____________ The report, compiled in collaboration with UNESCO’s Global Education Monitoring (GEM) Report, said the current levels of government spending in low and lower-middle income countries fall short of those required to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)..

A.The information collected was then verified with World Bank country teams.

B.Responding to the COVID-19 crisis requires additional spending to adapt schools for compliance with the necessary measures.

C.In order to understand the short-term impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on education budgets, information was collected for a sample of 29 countries across all regions.

D.The sample includes three low-income countries (Afghanistan, Ethiopia, Uganda); 14 lower-middle income countries (Bangladesh, Egypt, India, Kenya, Kyrgyz Republic, Morocco, Myanmar, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan etc.

E.The sample represents about 54 per cent of the world’s school and university aged population.


3)
The Delhi University’s Faculty of Music and Fine Arts and the Singapore Fine Arts Society (SIFAS) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding for “cultural, academic and research collaboration agreement in Indian music”. ___________ The MoU was signed at a two-day international webinar, “Traditional Music in Different Cultures: Opportunities and Challenges in the Changing Global Scenario”, hosted by the Delhi University’s Department of Music.

A.The teachers and students of SIFAS will get an opportunity to perform at the University of Delhi, and vice versa.

B.Delhi University, Singapore Fine Arts Society sign MoU on academic collaboration in Indian music.

C.The MoU would also enable the faculty to spread its footprint in South East Asia in collaboration with SIFAS .

D.SIFAS commencing its glorious music journey in 1949, and the Department of Music taking its first step towards musical excellence in 1960.

E.The MoU will expand the cultural and institutional footprint of both the prestigious musical institutions with a rich historical background.


4)
A mobile library bus has been rolled out by North Eastern Karnataka Road Transport Corporation (NEKRTC) along with the Zilla panchayat, education department and library department in Kalaburagi district. _______________ The initiative was started with the aim of encouraging children in remote areas to inculcate the habit of reading, said Kurma Rao, Managing Director of the NEKRTC.

A.Children are very keen to issue books from the library as well so we are planning to come up with a program that will allow students to borrow and return the next time.

B.The main objective of this is to inculcate the habit of reading and to get students interested in various kinds of books.

C.The unconventional library, in an old bus with over 4,000 books and about a hundred magazines.

D.The bus is now roaming in interior villages,” Rao said.

E.We receive overwhelmingly positive responses from both teachers and students across the district wherever we go.


5)
A first-of-its-kind initiative to offer a technical launchpad to start-ups to present innovative solutions through a 15-day competition to address civic issues such as waste management, town planning and sanitation has been started in Delhi. ______________ The ‘CiTe- Civic Tech Innovation Launchpad’ is organised by the the North Delhi Municipal Corporation in partnership with Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre, IIT Kanpur, the NDMC.

A.The launchpad will support top three ideas, which will receive technical and business mentorship at SIIC, IIT Kanpur.

B.Start-ups and innovators selected under CiTe will receive up to ₹25 lakh worth innovation fellowship and prototype development support.

C.CiTe is a 15-day competition aimed to engage start-ups and innovators to present solutions addressing waste management, water management, town planning, and sanitation and hygiene.

D.A first-of-its-kind initiative to offer a technical launchpad to start-ups.

E.CiTe is a first-of-its-kind initiative to give a platform to start-ups and innovators to solve the civic issues of the NDMC.


Word usage

Directions (6-10): In the given question, a word has been mentioned and there are three ways in which the word has been used in either similar or different ways. You are required to check which of the sentences have correctly used the highlighted word, and mark that as your answer.


6) Bolt

I) A stream of rain was splattering on the patio and then a boltof lightning lit up the bedroom.

II) For a minute there I thought you were going to boltand run.

III) Her body bolted in recognition as their bodies met, even though his face was shadowed.

A.only I

B.only I and III

C.only I and II

D.only III

E.all are correct


7)
Square

I) On the squarein front of the Bazaar were drummers beating the muster call.

II) How many men are there to a squarethousand miles in this country?

III) The square patch of light woke her.

A.only II

B.only I and II

C.only I and III

D.only I

E.all are correct


8)
Scale

I) A geological map of the whole continent, on the scaleof 50 m.

II) Unfortunately, life gets in the way a fair scaleof the time.

III) Besides, the bathroom scale had reported a two-pound drop that morning.

A.only II

B.only I and II

C.only III

D.only I and III

E.all are correct


9)
Subscribe

I) TheRemonstrates were required to subscribethe condemnation, and many of them refused and were banished.

II) He was elected to the National Assembly in February 1871, but resigned rather than subscribeto the peace.

III) He gave us access to a web site on which to subscribe our information.

A.only I

B.only II

C.only I and II

D.only I and III

E.all the above


10)
Vulnerable

I) They were vulnerableconsumers facing the drastic measure of being cut off from their energy supplies.

II) She drew her legs up, feeling vulnerableand scared in the strange place.

III) They need to be especially careful with older people who appear particularly vulnerable.

A.both I and III

B.only III

C.both II and III

D.only II

E.all the above


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The paragraph starts while quoting that the International Astronomical Union (IAU), an organisation which assigns official names and designations to celestial bodies . The sentence further states that the International Astronomical Union (IAU), has recently confirmed the discovery of 18 new asteroids by Indian students as part of a global science programme. Out of the choices available, the sentence A clearly fits the blank most appropriately and the usage of the phrase ‘International Astronomical Search Collaboration’ confirms the same.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: C

Out of all the sentences option C fits the blank most appropriately as it takes the discussion started in the paragraph further in the most logical manner.

Moreover, usage of the noun ‘World Bank’ before the word ‘compiled in collaboration’ indicates that the sentence preceding the blank must have a reference of ‘budgets’ and the presence of ‘Education’ in the very beginning of the sentence validates it.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: E

If we read the sentences carefully, we can observe the presence of a keyword – “MoU was signed ” in the sentence following the blank. The same keyword “MoU will expand” is present in the sentence given as option E. Moreover, usage of the phrase ‘(SIFAS) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding’ for the first time in the paragraph confirms this sentence to be fitting the blank.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: B

As it clearly seen that the sentence preceding the blank shows concern regarding the mobile library bus, the only sentence that fits the blank coherently is option B.

It aligns to the idea introduced in the first sentence and connects well to the sentences that follow.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

If we read the given paragraph carefully we can observe that a first-of-its-kind initiative to offer a technical launch pad to start-ups to present innovative solutions. Therefore, usage of option A for the blank would just become redundant in the context.

Out of the rest of the options, option C that confirms the 15-day competition aimed to engage start-ups and innovators to present solutions fits the blank most appropriately.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer:C

Sentence I. A stream of rain was splattering on the patio and then a bolt of lightning lit up the bedroom.
Here, the word ‘bolt’ is used as ‘a jagged white flash of lightning’ and is correct.

Sentence II.  For a minute there I thought you were going to bolt and run.

In this sentence, ‘bolt’ has been used as a verb which means ‘to move or run away suddenly in an attempt to escape’ and is correct as well.

Sentence III. Her body bolted in recognition as their bodies met, even though his face was shadowed.
The usage of the verb ‘bolted’ makes no sense in the sentence. Instead of ‘bolted’ the verb ‘jolted’ which means ‘to push or shake (someone or something) abruptly and roughly’ would have been correct here.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: E

Sentence I. 
Here, the word ‘square’ means ‘a plane figure with four equal straight sides and four right angles.’ and is absolutely correct.

Sentence II. How many men are there to a square thousand miles in this country?.
In the above sentence, the noun ‘square’ means ‘a plane figure with four equal straight sides’ and is correct as well.

Sentence III. The square patch of light woke her.
In this sentence, the adjective ‘square’ means ‘approximate shape of a square’ and is correct too.

Evidently, all the sentences are correct both grammatically and contextually.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer:
D

Sentence I. A geological map of the whole continent, on the scale of 50 m.
The sentence above is absolutely correct as the word ‘scale’ here refers to ‘a graduated range of values forming a standard system for measuring or grading something’.

Sentence II. Unfortunately, life gets in the way a fair scale of the time. .
The usage of the word ‘scale’ is contextually wrong here and doesn’t make any sense. ‘Amount’ would have been a better word in place of ‘scale’ here.

Sentence III. Besides, the bathroom scale had reported a two-pound drop that morning.
The sentence with the word ‘scale’ is absolutely correct. Here, the word ‘scale’ refers to ‘the relative size, extent or magnitude of something’.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: C

Sentence I: The remonstrant were required to subscribe the condemnation, and many of them refused and were banished.
Here ‘subscribe’ means to buy regularly against a monthly or yearly fee.

Sentence II: He was elected to the National Assembly in February 1871, but resigned rather than subscribe to the peace. .
Here, ‘subscribe’ refers to the feeling of an agreement with a view or opinion.

Sentence III: He gave us access to a web site on which to subscribe our information.
The word ‘subscribe’ has not been used in this sentence in any meaningful manner and doesn’t fit in this context. It is not possible to subscribe to information as such.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: E

Sentence I: They were vulnerable consumers facing the drastic measure of being cut off from their energy supplies. .
Here, the word ‘vulnerable’ has been used in the sense that they were vulnerable consumers, example of vulnerable is a person who is easily hurt by criticism at work.

Sentence II: She drew her legs up, feeling vulnerable and scared in the strange place..
Here, the word ‘vulnerable’ means people with a very weak bent of mind and in need of special attention and care.

Sentence III: They need to be especially careful with older people who appear particularly vulnerable.
‘Vulnerable’ refers to weak here. It means to be especially careful with older people who appear particularly vulnerable.

So, all the sentences are correct and that makes option E the correct choice.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 24 Day – 23 Day – 22
3 1 vote
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments