SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-27)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Paragraph fillers

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent (coherent means logically complete and sound).


1)
A fresh Western Disturbance is likely to affect Western Himalayan region from the night of March 2. Another fresh Western Disturbance is likely to affect Western Himalayan region from the night of March 5. _____________ Under its influence, scattered to fairly widespread rainfall or snowfall activity is likely over the region from March 6 to 8.

A.Consecutive Western Disturbances are likely to bring light snow and rain to the Western Himalayan region till March 7.

B.Under its influence, isolated to scattered rainfall/snowfall with isolated thunderstorm/lightning is likely over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan, Muzaffarabad, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.

C.Under its influence, scattered to fairly widespread rainfall or snowfall activity is likely over the region from March 6 to 8

D.Disturbance is likely to affect Western Himalayan region from the night of March 5.

E.A fresh Western Disturbance is likely to affect Western Himalayan region from the night of March 2.


2)
The BJP made a clean sweep in the six municipal corporation polls of Ahmedabad, Surat, Rajkot, Vadodara, Jamnagar, Bhavnagar. The Aam Aadmi Party made inroads in Surat by winning 27 seats. Votes for 81 municipalities, 31 district panchayats and 231 taluka panchayats in Gujarat are being counted on Tuesday. _____________ The polling took place on Sunday with municipalities recording a voter turnout of 58.82 per cent, while the figure was 65.80 for the district panchayats and 66.60 per cent for taluka panchayats.

A. As counting began, BJP took early lead in municipalities, district panchayats and taluka panchayats results.

B.Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and Agriculture Parshottam Rupala voted in this phase.

C.There are a total of 8,474 seats across 81 municipalities, 31 district panchayats and 231 taluka panchayats.

D.Deputy Chief Minister Nitin Patel cast his vote at his native Kadi municipality of Mehsana district along with his family members.

E.Apart from the traditional rivals- BJP and Congress-, AAP and Asaduddin Owaisi’s AIMIM were also in the fray for local body polls in Gujarat this time.


3)
Odisha government is planning to make a separate department to administer the self help groups (SHGs) like Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal, two decades after their inception, by dividing the SHGs into cluster level, gram panchayat level, block level, district level and finally a state level federation, said officials.______________ Though the women SHGs existed in Odisha in 90s, they got a separate identity when Biju Janata Dal under Naveen Patnaik rode to power in 2000.

A.The department would be headed by a secretary and there could be a separate minister for it..

B.Till January, BMC could only collect property/holding tax of ₹24 crore out of the ₹90 crore target.

C.The plan to make a separate department for the SHGs came in the backdrop of a recent government decision asking them to collect property tax.

D.In Bhubaneswar municipal corporation, the largest urban local body in the state with a million plus population, there were at least 804 big defaulters.

E.The unified structure would go a long way in strengthening the SHG initiatives and provide greater focus, synergy and help utilise the manpower and resources in a more organised manner.


4)
India has repatriated more than six million people under the Vande Bharat Mission, Union minister of civil aviation Hardeep Singh Puri said on Tuesday. “Vande Bharat Mission began with 64 flights and about 12,800 passengers on 6 May 2020. _________________ Since then we have facilitated repatriation and International travel of more than 6 million people,” Puri said on Twitter.

A.Earlier this month, the eighth phase of the mission was initiated and is currently in progress.

B.The Indian government had launched Vande Bharat Mission, considered to be the world’s largest expatriation exercise to bring back stranded Indians.

C.On February 28, the number of domestic passengers rose to 3,13,668 which was the highest since the resumption of domestic flights.

D.Meanwhile, the Union minister earlier said that domestic air traffic was inching closer to pre-Covid levels with 2,90,518 passengers travelling on 2,360 flights on Friday.

E.Foreign carriers have also been conducting unscheduled repatriation flights for their citizens since March 23.


5)
The Congress saga of G-23 will continue as the group is planning a second event in Haryana’s Kurukshetra district. According to sources, the party high command is dealing with the situation with care so that no wrong message goes to the party cadre. The top leadership is not in a mood to take action against senior leaders who gathered at the event of Gandhi Global Family in Jammu and has not sought for an explanation from them for their remarks. _______________ It is easy to understand that the top leadership is avoiding any kind of public embarrassment.

A.Planning of a rally is not a very near prospect in Kurukshetra district.

B.Though it is yet to be finalised under which banner it would be held, G-23 leaders are not in a mood to normalise the tension.

C.Now is the time for everyone to join hands and work towards strengthening the prospects of the Congress in the poll bound states.

D.Sibal had advocated for Azad, saying, “We do not know why the party is not using the experience of Gulam Nabi Azad.

E.While leaders are pointing guns and taking pot-shots at the decisions of the party, the party high command is assessing the situation.


Inference based

Directions (6-10) :In each of the questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you to infer something out of it. Mark out the correct inference as your answer.


6) Airtel becomes the first Indian telecom to offer 1 GBPS Internet over Wi-Fi.The telecom giant has not just launched a 1GBPS fiber connection as part of Airtel Xstream fiber, but also a router that can deliver this over Wi-Fi, while others are only able to do this via a LAN cable. The whole family can enjoy ultra-fast internet, no matter how speed-intensive the tasks are.

Which among the following can be inferred from the above passage?

A.Technology is changing the way we live and work, and 2020 was proof enough.

B.Unsurprisingly, a lot of Wi-Fi connections haven’t been able to keep up, leaving consumers disappointed.

C.The pandemic had forced physical office spaces to shut down, causing businesses to embrace the ‘work from home’ model.

D.As always, Airtel has been ahead of the curve when it comes to understanding the need of the consumers.

E.None of the above


7)
The Indian education sector is perhaps undergoing its biggest reposition ever. In the aftermath of the Covid-19 pandemic, the closure of schools impacted approximately 1.6 billion students in more than 190 countries, and India was no exception to that.

Which among the following can be said regarding the style of writing in the given passage

above?

A.political

B.commentary

C.explanatory

D.exruciating

E.None of the above


8)
As soon as the pandemic struck, one of the very first things that we stopped doing was visiting restaurants or cafés. But some of us foodies here didn’t stop dreaming about digging into good food. Yes, we also started cooking ourselves a lot more, but the idea of savouring butter chicken (with an extra dollop of butter, of course!) or a bowl of ramen, that, too, whipped up a culinary expert, in a safe and hygienic environment.

Which among the following can be said about home chef from the givenpassage?

A.autocratic

B.synthetic

C.pathetic

D.functional

E.None of the above


9)
Ever heard of the saying – where focus goes, energy flows? Being mindful can, indeed, open a lot of doors – of fulfillment, contentment, and happiness. And, it takes no rocket science to be happy; just focusing on something that you desire or enjoy can reap sweet rewards, no matter the circumstances. Mondelez, India presents Happiness Unlocked.

Which among the following can explain the road lying ahead forMondelez campaign?

A.scrupulous

B.restrained

C.scurrilous

D.opprobrious

E.None of the above


10)
Here’s what makes this year’s Godrej L’Affaire truly special. The fortnight-long event, which starts on February 14 (read: a new way to celebrate Valentine’s Day!), will feature an array of activities to enthral your senses, including entertaining tete-a-tete sessions with the who’s who in the celeb world, a quirky courtroom drama told in as a new web-series, and a LiveItUp sale offering blowout discounts on over 40 lifestyle brands and flash contest to win amazing goodies.

Which among the following will correctly explain the opinion of the authorregarding Godrej L’Affaire?

A.presbiopic

B.biased

C.optimistic

D.careless

E.None of the above


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The paragraph starts while quoting thata fresh Western Disturbance is likely to affect Western Himalayan region. The sentence further states that,Under its influence, scattered to fairly widespread rainfall or snowfall activity is likely over the region. Out of the choices available, the sentence A clearly fits the blank most appropriately and the usage of the phrase ‘Western Himalayan region till March 7’ confirms the same.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: C

Out of all the sentences option C fits the blank most appropriately as it takes the discussion started in the paragraph further in the most logical manner.

Moreover, usage of the noun ‘Votes’ before the word ‘counted’ indicates that the sentence preceding the blank must have a reference of ‘municipal corporation polls’ and the presence of ‘81 municipalities’ in the very beginning of the sentence validates it.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: E

If we read the sentences carefully, we can observe the presence of a keyword – “women SHGs existed in Odisha in 90s” in the sentence following the blank. The same keyword “SHG initiatives and provide greater focus” is present in the sentence given as option E. Moreover, usage of the phrase“to administer the self help groups (SHGs)” for the first time in the paragraph confirms this sentence to be fitting the blank.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: B

As it clearly seen that the sentence preceding the blank shows concern regarding Vande Bharat Mission, the only sentence that fits the blank coherently is option B.

It aligns to the idea introduced in the first sentence and connects well to the sentences that follow.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

If we read the given paragraph carefully we can observe that, G-23 will continue as the group is planning a second event. Therefore, usage of option A for the blank would just become redundant in the context.

Out of the rest of the options, option C that confirms,to join hands and work towards strengthening the prospects of the Congress, fits the blank most appropriately.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: D

Option A is not correct because there is no reference to a concrete possibility in the passage and

moreover the given statement itself is not making any co-relation altogether. Therefore it can be

eliminated from consideration.

Option B is not correct because of the same reason. The passage has nothing to do with “Wi-Fi connections haven’t been able to keep up”. It is mainly about the preliminary studies by the government nowand then. The two sides have been presented in the given passage.

Option C is not correct since it is not inferred from the passage. Nowhere is it mentioned that the

Government is unable to give response to “pandemic had forced physical office spaces to shut down”. It cannot be considered as thecorrect choice.

Option D is correct since it is capturing the situation pretty well. It is correct that the situations have

changed completely and that is why now, Governments have to worry about “understanding the need of the consumers” also. In the past, they had to worry only in cases ofhome internet connection one thing the world heavily relied on, the government used to feel contained.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: C

The given passage first gives us a ‘hypothesis’ and after that the same is to be established by the author

by giving a study and investigation into an example. This is mere explanation of the given theory

because with this example, it becomes easier to understand any kind of theory.

Among the given options, only option C would be the correct choice since other options are irrelevant in

the context of the given passage. The passage can be said to be written in an explanatory style since the

first part is a hypothesis and the next part is the example of that. The explanation may be best given if

you present a proper picture of its application in the real life.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: E

According to the given passage, it is clear that “these angels in flesh and bone, called home chefs”. It may be said thatstarting a business during a global catastrophic event can be challenging, both emotionally and financially.Among the given options, none of the words will be able to say anything regarding the character of home chefssince autocratic refers to somebody who has noconsideration of other’s views or opinions. Other options are also out of context here.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: A

It is clear from the above passage that,Being mindful can, indeed, open a lot of doors – of fulfillment, contentment, and happinessregarding thecampaign that acknowledges people who created inspiring stories of happiness during the lockdown. It is not even certain whether alaboratory incident hypothesis is extremely likely to explain the introduction. It can thus be said thatthe road ahead for the Mondelezis quite scrupulous; to say the least, in order to make sure that thelaboratory incident hypothesis is extremely unlikely.

Among the given options, scrupulous refers to very concerned to avoid doing wrong and that is why it

is the correct choice whereas scurrilous refers to vulgar and opprobrious refers to abusive / hateful

and restrained refers to unemotional. Therefore none of the other options will be able to explain the

situation correctly.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: C

It is clear from the given passage that the author is optimistic regarding the fact that theGodrej L’Affaire is truly special. This is a sign of being hopeful about the future ofa new way to celebrate Valentine’s Day! which will feature an array of activities to enthral your senses, including entertaining tete-a-tete sessions with the who’s who in the celeb world, a quirky courtroom drama told in as a new web-series, and a LiveItUp sale offering blowout discounts on over 40 lifestyle brands…..

Among the given options, only option C is the correct choice as it gives the right impression regarding

the opinion of the author. All the other options are completely out of context here.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 25 Day – 24 Day – 23
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments