SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-31)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Sentence correction

Directions (1-5): In the sentences given below words have been given in bold. They may have been inappropriately used. Choose the appropriate ones and mark the correct option as your answer.


1)
 UNO is Digibank ASIA’s neo banking make for a permit -based as well as over-the-top electronic banks.

A.made,permission,electronic

B.line,allow,automated

C.label,authorize,cybermated

D.brand, license, digital

E.No replacement required


2)
With its skill in design, thinking led digital transformations and a pain for using radical technologies such as AI/ML, IoT, AR/VR, Cloud, DevOps, Big Data & Analytics – it is well geared towards developing a modern and clever CX platform for UNO bank.

A.skilled,painful,clever

B.expertise, passion, intelligent

C.prowess,suffering,bright

D.proficiency,agony,brilliant

E.No replacement required


3)
We have found a hi-tech engineering ally in Xebia whose approach marshal well with UNO bank’s objective of a highly personalized, AI-first, fully benefit, cloud-native, full-stack digital bank”.

A.alliance,marshal,beneficiary

B.associate,orient,composant

C.partner,aligns, composable

D.colleague,place,capable

E.No replacement required


4)
Xebia is proud to partner with the best minds in the world who are reimagining banking and disrupting the market.

A.convex,brain,endure

B.raised,intellect,last

C.elevated,intelligence,abide

D.jutting,wits,persist

E.No replacement required


5)
In the digital era, companies that look to be the best, admit that even with great products and services, a Customer-First speak is what makes them wins the game.

A.look,admit,speak

B.dig,accept,talk

C.gun,grant,greet

D.seek, acknowledge, approach

E.No replacement required


Sentence Connectors

Directions (6-10) : Select the phrase/connector out of three phrases/connectors given as (a), (b) and (c) which can be used in the beginning (to start the sentence) to form a single sentence from the two or three statements given while implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.


6)

I) The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has collaborated.

II) With tech giant Intel to launch an initiative named AI Student Community (AISC).

a) Although ….

b) As a…

c) Being a…

A.only a

B.only c

C.only b

D.b and c

E.All of the above


7)

I) It is a youth- oriented platform to promote digital-first mindset.

II) Encourage the creation of AI-enabled real-life solutions.

a) On account of …

b) Besides the idea …

c)With the idea …

A.only b

B.only c

C.only a

D.b and c

E.None of these


8)

I) This CBSE-Intel initiative is designed to provide students a platform.

II) For collaborative learning and raise awareness about artificial intelligence.

a) In spite of …

b) Since it is …

c) Given that …

A.only a

B.only b

C.only c

D.a and c

E.None of these


9)

I) The AISC project is in line with the National Education Policy 2020.

II) Which highlights the importance of preparing students for an economy.

a) Keeping in mind …

b) As introduced …

c) Allowing …

A.only a

B.only b

C.b and c

D.a and b

E.All of these


10)

I) This project will give students the access to various learning resources.

II) As well as the opportunity to participate in various activities.

a) While a range …

b) A range of …

c) Despite …

A.only a

B.only c

C.a and b

D.a and c

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: D

If we look at the words that are highlighted in the sentence we can understand that they

do not convey a proper sense to the given sentence. Make means ‘combining substances’ makes no sense in the paragraph. However If we look at the options, the word ‘brand’ can fit afterASIA’s neo banking means‘identifying symbol’. Also the other words fit in place of the bold words.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: B

If we look at the words that are highlighted in the sentence we can understand that they

do not convey a proper sense to the given sentence. Skill means`ability to do something well’. ‘Pain’ makes no sense in the paragraph. However If we look at the options, the word ‘expertise’ can fit before ‘in design’ means ‘special skill or knowledge’. Also the other words fit in place of the bold words.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: C

If we look at the words that are highlighted in the sentence we can understand that they

do not convey a proper sense to the given sentence. Allymeans. ‘combine or unite a resource’ makes no sense in the paragraph. However If we look at the options, the word ‘partner’ can fit afterhi-tech engineering means ‘either of a pair’. Also the other words fit in place of the bold words.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer:E

If we look at the words that are highlighted in the sentence we can understand that they

do convey a proper sense to the given sentence. Hence no replacement required.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: D

If we look at the words that are highlighted in the sentence we can understand that they

do not convey a proper sense to the given sentence. Lookmeans‘direct one’s gaze toward someone’ makes no sense in the paragraph. However If we look at the options, the word ‘seek’ can fit after companies that means ‘attempt to find’. Also the other words fit in place of the bold words.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: D

In the given statements, statement I states that the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has collaboratedand statement II discusses with tech giant Intel to launch an initiative named AI Student Community (AISC).

Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1.

Although the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has collaborated with tech giant Intel, Intel otherwise would have launched an initiative named AI Student Community (AISC).

Or

Althoughthe Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has collaborated with the tech giant Intel, Intel was supposed to have launched an initiative named AI Student Community (AISC).

We can observe that neither of the above two formations expresses a meaningful context.

This eliminates option A.

Possibility 2.

As a tech giant Intel, Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has collaborated withIntel and launched an initiative named AI Student Community (AISC).

Clearly, the above synthesis is both grammatically and contextually correct and keeps the flow of the sentence intact.

Possibility 3.

Being a tech giant Intel, Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has collaborated withIntel and launched an initiative named AI Student Community (AISC).

Evidently, the above synthesis is also both grammatically and contextually correct and coherent.

Therefore option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

The given statements seem to be effects of a common cause.

Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1.
On account of youth- oriented platform to promote digital-first mindset the creation of AI-enabled real-life solutions was encouraged among the youth.

We can observe here that though the formation above is grammatically correct, it doesn’t express a meaningful context. This eliminates option C.

Possibility 2.

Besides the idea of youth- oriented platform to promote digital-first mindset the creation of AI-enabled real-life solutions was encouraged among the youth.

Once again we have here a construction that is grammatically correct but logically flawed. This hence eliminates option A and D as well.

Possibility 3.

With the idea of creating youth- oriented platform to promote digital-first mindset the creation of AI-enabled real-life solutions was encouraged among the youth.

Clearly, the synthesis made above is both grammatically and contextually correct and keeps the flow of the sentence intact.

Therefore option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: C

In the given statements, statement I depicts that CBSE-Intel initiative is designed to provide students a platform and statement II depictscollaborative learning and raise awareness about artificial intelligence.

Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1.

In spite of CBSE-Intel initiative designed to provide students a platform for collaborative learning a campaign to raise awareness about artificial intelligence was also achieved.

Though the synthesis made above looks fine, it doesn’t not however keeps the flow intact. This eliminates options A and D.

Possibility 2.

Since it is CBSE-Intel initiative designed to provide students a platform for collaborative learning a campaign to raise awareness about artificial intelligence was also achieved.

Once again an example of a grammatical correct formation but it too doesn’t make any sense here. This eliminates option B as well.

Possibility 3

Given that, CBSE-Intel initiative designed to provide students a platform for collaborative learning a campaign to raise awareness about artificial intelligence was also achieved.

Clearly, the above synthesis is both grammatically and logically correct and keeps the chain of thoughts intact.

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: D

While statement I states that the AISC project is in line with the National Education Policy 2020, statement II depicts the importance of preparing students for an economy.

Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1. 

Keeping in mind that the AISC project is in line with the National Education Policy 2020 it also highlights the importance of preparing students for an economy.

Clearly, the above synthesis is both grammatically and contextually correct and keeps the flow going.

This eliminates options B and C.

Possibility 2.

As introduced theAISC project in line with the National Education Policy 2020 is also important of preparing students for an economy.

This formation also implies the intended meaning and is both grammatically and contextually correct.

Possibility 3.

Allowing the AISC project in line with the National Education Policy 2020 has become important of preparing students for an economy.
Though the above construction is grammatically correct yet it doesn’t make a coherent sentence.

Therefore option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: A

If we read the sentences carefully, we can observe that the statements I and II simply suggest that this project will give students the access to various learning resources as well as the opportunity to participate in various activities. Applying the elimination technique, let’s check the relevance of each of the options one by one.

Possibility 1. 

While a range of projects give students the access to various learning resources it also allows them to participate in various activities.

Clearly, the above synthesis is both grammatically and contextually correct and keeps the flow intact. This hence eliminates option B.

Possibility 2.

A range of projects give students the access to various learning resources it also allows them to participate in various activities.

Clearly, we can observe that the above formation doesn’t make a coherent synthesis. Hence, this eliminates option C as well.

Possibility 3.

Despite a range of projects give students the access to various learning resources it also allows them to participate in various activities.

Though the above construction looks fine at the first glance, it is not logical in the context.

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 29 Day – 28 Day – 27
1.5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments