SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-32)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

 

double  fillers

Directions (1-5): In the following question a sentence is given with two blanks. You have to choose the correct pair of words that fill the blanks correctly in terms of grammar and context.


1)
The Goa mine workers and environmentalists have come ____ to oppose the ____ amendments to the Mines and Minerals Development (MMDR) Act, 1957.

A.conjunction,forward

B.together, proposed

C.jointly,suggest

D.at once,advance

E.pragmatic,offer


2)
In a series of ____ sent to the Union ministry of mines, the Goa Foundation has said the proposed amendments will “essentially enable the Center to ____ states to sell their family silver at a below-market price that the Center sets.

A.communiqués, force

B.press,work

C.bulletin,power

D.message,energy

E.missive,push


3)
Provision crucial to Goa since it has not been able to ____ its mines despite passing of more than two years since the Supreme Court order to ____ fresh mining leases.

A.ebay,allow

B.auction, grant

C.mart,accord

D.sale,permit

E.sell,afford


4
) Referring to mineral resources as a shared ____, owned by state governments as a trustee for the people, akin to the family silver, the Goa ____ has said that ‘forcibly’ auctioning the mines at less than market value would amount to ‘cheating’.

A.legacy,footing

B.bequest,foot

C.estate,base

D.inheritance, foundation

E.heritage,bottom


5)
A petition challenging the Union Government’s ____ to convert Goa’s mining concessions as granted by the Portuguese to mining ____ is pending before the Supreme Court for the last two decades.

A.go,charter

B.walk,contract

C.move, leases

D.proceed,rental

E.progress,tenancy


Idioms

Directions (6-10): In this question, you need to replace the bold part of the sentence by the most suitable idiom/expression given as option.


6) Soccer is one of those games that, whenever I try to watch it, I could never understand because I don’t understand the rules.

A.a piece of cake

B.allgreek to me

C.ducks and drakes

D.ace in the hole

E.both A and B


7)
I should get a good night’s sleep, because I am going to be as engaged as tomorrow.

A.as busy as bee

B.at the drop of a hat

C.barking up the wrong tree

D.both A and C

E.none of these


8)
Ever since Jack won the poker tournament, he walks around acting like he’s some kind of an important or influential person.

A.jack of all trades

B.a big shot

C.a big gun

D.both B and C

E.none of these


9)
Ingrid and other loyal friends spent long hours and working in the night with her, when it came to the final typing.

A.cut corners

B.cut the mustard

C.burn midnight oil

D.both B and C

E.none of these


10)
Sheena was not feeling well, so she decided not to go to the movie with her friends.

A.hitting the sack

B.feeling a bit under the weather

C.making a long story short

D.the last straw

E.none of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Option A-conjunction and forward do not fit into the context. As Goa mine workers and environmentalists have come together to oppose the proposed amendments, then how come conjunction and forward not known.

Option B- Both the words suit the context absolutely and are grammatically also correct.
Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: A

Option A- Both the words suit the context absolutely and are grammatically also correct.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: B

Option A –ebay is not going well withProvision crucial to Goa, because by the Supreme Court order it will grant a relief but not comfort.

Option B – Both the words are correct as auction by theSupreme Courtorder and then providing grant to the mining workers for fresh mining leases.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: D

Option A – Referring to mineral resources as a shared legacy and additional footing are contrary to each other.
Option B – Referring to mineral resources as a shared bequest and foot or footing during the briefing mentioned all the mines priced at less than market value would amount to ‘cheating’ again are contrary to each other.

Option D – Both the words fit the blank absolutely well, as inheritanceand foundation are within the contextual meaning of the sentence.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

Option A – go and charter is contradictory with respect to the context. As if during the last two decades it would have had no issues in giving mining concessions, is pending before the Supreme Court.

Option B – contract won’t ensure the use to convert Goa’s mining concessions, thus both the words walk and contract in option are absurd.

Option C – With regard to Union Government’s moveand by the Portuguese to mining leases, both the words fit the blank contextually and grammatically in a correct manner.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: B

A piece of cake (idiom): Something very easy.

All greek to me (idiom): Something difficult to understand.

Ducks and Drakes (Idiom): Behave recklessly

Ace in the hole (Idiom): A hidden strength.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: A

As busy as bee (idiom): Occupied with lot of work.

At the drop of a hat (idiom): without any hesitation.

Barking up the wrong tree (idiom): looking at the wrong place.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: D

A jack of all trades (Idiom): A person who has dabbled in many skills.

A bit shot (Idiom): An important or influential person.

A big gun (Idiom): An important or influential person.

Clearly, both option B and C are replacing the bold part appropriately.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: C

Cut Corners (Idiom): Do something to save money.

Cut the mustard (Idiom): To comeupto expectations.

Burn Midnight oil (Idiom): To work late night.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: B

Hitting the sack (Idiom): going to bed.

feeling a bit under the weather (idiom): Feeling sick

making a short story short (idiom): to come to the point.

The last straw (idiom): The final problem in a series of problems.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 30 Day – 29 Day – 28

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments