SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-33)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction(1-5): Given sentences are not in their exact position. Rearrange them to make a coherent paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A) Cave sediment possibly dating from 50,000 to 30,000 years ago also yielded Denisovan mitochondrial DNA, the scientists report in the Oct. 30 Science.

B) Denisovan mitochondrial DNA extracted from sediment layers in Baishiya Karst Cave on the Tibetan Plateau indicates that these humanlike folk inhabited the high-altitude site roughly 100,000 years ago and again around 60,000 years ago, say geoarchaeologistDongju Zhang of Lanzhou University, China, and her colleagues.

C) If further research confirms that age estimate, it raises the likelihood that Denisovans survived on the Tibetan Plateau long enough to encounter the first humans to reach those heights as early as 40,000 years ago.

D) Mysterious, now-extinct members of the human lineage called Denisovans lived at the roof of the world for possibly 100,000 years or more.

E) These are the first examples of Denisovan DNA found outside of Siberia’s Denisova Cave.


1) Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?


2) Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?


3) Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

4) Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

5) Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?


Direction(6-10): Given sentences have parts which are not in their exact position. Rearrange them to make a coherent paragraph and fill the appropriate blanks andthen answer the questions given below.

6) The new employee, who was wet behind the ears (A)/ couldn’t decide what to do (B)/ the parcel to ____________ he wants (C)/ when the infuriated boss said to give (D)/ No arrangement required (E).

A. ABDC- whoever

B. ACDB- anyone

C. ABCD- whomsoever

D. DCAB- whomever

E. No arrangement required

7) He expected to see something on vaccines (A)/ ahead of the summit, US Secretary, who will visit Japan said (B)/ __________ to begin at 7 pm on Friday (C)/ as an outcome of the summit meeting (D)/ No arrangement required. (E)

A. ADCB- monitored

B. ACDB- postponed

C. BADC- expected

D. ABCD- delayed

E. No arrangement required

8) Doakes as the culprit (A)/ ________ the evidence and framed (B)/ Dexter, being the bay harbor butcher (C)/ who was actually irreproachable (D)/ No arrangement required. (E)

A. ABCD-placed

B. CBAD- tampered

C. CDBA- destroyed

D. DACB- burned

E. No arrangement required

9) To produce quality grapes (A)/ the vineyard is her playground (B)/ far from their original habitat (C)/ where experimentation and analysis is a _________ (D)/ No arrangement required (E).

A. BDAC- necessity

B. ACBD- requirement

C. ABCD- procurement

D. DABC- replacement

E. No arrangement required

10) The prestigious SBI PO was a hard nut (A)/ the recent exam conducted by (B)/ to crack as _________ questions went (C)/ off on a tangent for many students. (D)/ No arrangement required (E).

A. ABCD- few

B. BACD- a few

C. CBAD- the few

D. BACD- few

E. No arrangement required


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

The correct sequence of statements is: DBEAC

Arrangement

D) Mysterious, now-extinct members of the human lineage called Denisovans lived at the roof of the world for possibly 100,000 years or more.

B) Denisovan mitochondrial DNA extracted from sediment layers in Baishiya Karst Cave on the Tibetan Plateau indicates that these humanlike folk inhabited the high-altitude site roughly 100,000 years ago and again around 60,000 years ago, say geoarchaeologistDongju Zhang of Lanzhou University, China, and her colleagues.

E) These are the first examples of Denisovan DNA found outside of Siberia’s Denisova Cave.

A) Cave sediment possibly dating from 50,000 to 30,000 years ago also yielded Denisovan mitochondrial DNA, the scientists report in the Oct. 30 Science.

C) If further research confirms that age estimate, it raises the likelihood that Denisovans survived on the Tibetan Plateau long enough to encounter the first humans to reach those heights as early as 40,000 years ago.


1) Answer: A

The first sentence should seem like an introduction to the topic. D seems to be right in this case as it is written in a manner to introduce the topic, a discovery of Denisovan DNA.

B talks about the spot where the discovery was made. E talks about the importance of the discovery as it was done outside of Siberia’s Denisova Cave. Further, statement A picks up where fragment E has left off and they make sense together. A talks about the possibilities of Denisovans surviving on the Tibetan Plateau.

After reading all the sentences, statement A seems to be the most appropriate choice for the fourth sentence. It speaks about the cave sediment and its date.

Hence, the correct sequence of statements is: DBEAC


2) Answer: B

The first sentence should seem like an introduction to the topic. D seems to be right in this case as it is written in a manner to introduce the topic, a discovery of Denisovan DNA.

B talks about the spot where the discovery was made. E talks about the importance of the discovery as it was done outside of Siberia’s Denisova Cave. Further, statement A picks up where fragment E has left off and they make sense together. A talks about the possibilities of Denisovans surviving on the Tibetan Plateau.

After reading all the sentences, statement B seems to be the most appropriate choice for the second sentence.

Hence, the correct sequence of statements is: DBEAC


3) Answer: E

The first sentence should seem like an introduction to the topic. D seems to be right in this case as it is written in a manner to introduce the topic, a discovery of Denisovan DNA.

B talks about the spot where the discovery was made. E talks about the importance of the discovery as it was done outside of Siberia’s Denisova Cave. Further, statement A picks up where fragment E has left off and they make sense together. A talks about the possibilities of Denisovans surviving on the Tibetan Plateau.

After reading all the sentences, statement E seems to be the most appropriate choice for the third sentence. It speaks about the cave sediment and its date.

Hence, the correct sequence of statements is: DBEAC


4) Answer: D

The first sentence should seem like an introduction to the topic. D seems to be right in this case as it is written in a manner to introduce the topic, a discovery of Denisovan DNA.

B talks about the spot where the discovery was made. E talks about the importance of the discovery as it was done outside of Siberia’s Denisova Cave. Further, statement A picks up where fragment E has left off and they make sense together. A talks about the possibilities of Denisovans surviving on the Tibetan Plateau.

After reading all the sentences, statement D seems to be the most appropriate choice for the first sentence. It speaks about the cave sediment and its date.

Hence, the correct sequence of statements is: DBEAC


5) Answer: C


6) Answer: D

Here, if we look closely, we can see that neither part B nor part C follows the continuation of the sentence. So either A or B will be the answer. A can’t be the answer because ‘whoever’ is not appropriate here. So D is the answer as ‘whomever’ is there. Also D follows the continuation of the sentence.

Remember: If _______ (noun/pronoun), whom/ whomever will fit in the blank.

If _______ (verb), who/ whoever will fit the blank

Therefore the correct answer choice to this question is option D.


7) Answer: C

Here if we look closely, A, B and D doesn’t follow the continuation of the sentence. Only option C follows sentence continuation and also the word ‘expected’ suits the blank.

Therefore the correct answer choice to this question is option C.


8) Answer: B

If we look closely, we can’t start a sentence with D. Then, sentence A and C is devoid of continuation. So only B follows the desired sequence. Also, ‘tampered’ serves as the perfect word to be used in the blank.

Therefore the correct answer choice to this question is option B.


9) Answer: A

If we look closely, the sentence cannot start with D. Sentence B and C lacks continuation of the sentence. So only option A displays continuation and the word ‘necessity’ fills the blank.

Therefore the correct answer to this question is option A.


10) Answer: B

If we look closely, sentence can’t be started with C. Also, option A doesn’t follow continuation. Thereafter, option B and D remains. The sequence in both the sentences is same. But option B is correct because ‘a few’ is appropriate in the blank.

Remember, ‘few’ means nothing; ‘a few’ means some; ‘the few’ means sufficient.

Therefore the correct option to this question is B.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 31 Day – 30 Day – 29
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments