SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Error Spot

Directions (1-5) : In this question, a sentence has been divided into four parts marked as I, II, III and IV. You need to find which part/parts does not/do not have an error in terms of its grammatical or contextual usage. If the sentence is absolutely correct, mark (E) as your answer.

1)

I) According to the agent,

II) the Mumbai case is a local affair

III) while the Israel embassy bomb blast

IV) has cyber markers in Syria and Afghanistan.

A.only I and III

B.only II and IV

C.only IV

D.only III

E.No error


2)

I) Counter-terrorism agencies have found no link between the improvised explosive device (IED)

II) blasts outside the Israeli embassyin New Delhi on January 29

III) and the explosive-laden sports utility vehicle found near the residence

IV) off industrialist MukeshAmbani a month later on February 25.

A.only I and IV

B.only I and III

C.I, III and IV

D.only I

E.No error


3) 

I) While in both cases, a non-existent organisation called Jaish-ul-Hind,

II) has taken responsibility for the cyber message post in case of Mumbai

III) the agencies have informed the government that there is no technical link

IV) between the two cases

A.only II and III

B.only II and IV

C.I,III and IV

D.I, II and III

E.No error


4)

I) The posting of the message on February 27 night

II) on Telegram messaging app in the Mumbai

III) case with Jaish-ul-Hind taking responsibility

IV) is an after-thought.

A.only II

B.only II and IV

C.I, III and IV

D.only III and IV

E.No error


5) 

I) Investigators has traced the Mumbai message,

II) to a phone number used by Indian Mujahideen terrorist Tehseen Akhtar

III) who is currently lodged

IV) in high-secured Tihar Jail.

A.only I, II and III

B.only I and III

C.only II and III

D.only III

E.No error


connectors

Directions (6-10): In the following question, two statements and five connectors are given. Only one of the connectors from those given can be used to combine the given two statements into one sentence without changing the meaning. Choose that connector as your answer.

6)

I) That woman was short and overweight,

II) Somehow, she was attractive.

A.yet

B.if

C.as

D.on account of

E.owing to


7)

I) It is a very crowded city.

II) Thousands of migrants come to the city each year.

A.since

B.nevertheless

C.on the other hand

D.by comparison

E.none of the above


8)

I) Your thoughts are very fanciful,

II) But even, they are worth to imagine.

A.so

B.in fact

C.especially

D.and

E.None of the above


9)

I) I won’t pay.

II) If you don’t provide the goods immediately.

A.since

B.unless

C.in addition to

D.of course

E.except


10) 

I) A person could change a lot in a few years,

II) When they were that young.

A.especially

B.although

C.whether

D.nevertheless

E.None of the above


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Fragment I: According to the agent

Here, the preposition ‘to’ must follow the noun ‘agencies and not agent to make it correct.

Ex. According to the agencies

Fragment II:is absolutely correct

Fragment III: while the Israel embassy bomb blasts,this fragment has an error of parallelism. Here ‘blasts’ must be replaced by ‘blast’ to make it grammatically correct.

Fragment IV is correct and has no error in it.

Clearly, only fragments II and IV are error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: B

Fragment I is absolutely error free.

Fragment II: blasts outside the Israeli embassy in New Delhi on January 29, there is an error of tense here. As the sentence talks about a past event, the verb ‘blasts’ has to be in its past participle form ‘blasted’.

Fragment III does not have an error.

Fragment IV: Here the phrase ‘off industrialist MukeshAmbani a month later on February 25.  ’ must be changed to ‘of industrialist MukeshAmbani a month later on February 25’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Clearly, fragments I and III are absolutely error free.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: C

Fragment I is correct and has no error in it.

Fragment II: There is an error of subject-tense agreement here. The main subject of the sentence ‘has taken responsibility for the cyber message post in case of Mumbai’ and the verb following it has to be in agreement ‘posted’ must be used here in place of ‘post’ to make it a grammatically correct sentence.

Fragment III is error free.

Fragment IV is error free as well.

Clearly, fragments I, III and IV do not have any error.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: E

All the fragments are correct and error-free.

Option E is hence the correct answer.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: C

The errors are in part I and part IV.

Reason:

In part I, “Investigators has traced the Mumbai message” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “has” should be “have” in plural form.

In part IV, the word “secured” is erroneous. The correct word in place of “secured” should have been “security”. [“security” is a noun]

The rest of the parts are correct.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: A

The first statement is regarding something that has already been said but still somebody said it, as is explained in the second statement.

Among the given options, yet is the correct choice since it is used to imply that despite something whereas if is mainly used in a conditional clause. All the other three connectors given are used to indicate some cause and effect relationship. Hence they can be eliminated as the given statements do not share the cause and effect relationship.

The connected statement would be:
That woman was short and overweight, yet somehow, she was attractive.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

The first statement is regarding the issue faced by the person whereas the second statement is regarding the activity on the part of the person despite the problems faced by him or her. Among the given connectors, only B can connect these two statements and it implies ‘notwithstanding’. Other connectors are out of context in case of these two statements.

Since is mainly used to indicate the cause-effect relationship whereas on the other hand is used in order to imply something contrasting to what has been said already. By comparison is also not correct for the given context.

The complete statement would be:

It is a very crowded city. Nevertheless, thousands of migrants come to the city each year.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: A

These two statements share a relationship of cause and effect since we are talking about thoughts are very fancifuland they are worth to imagine. The reason is that the thoughts are very fanciful and that is why they are worth to imagine.

Among the given options, `so’ can only be used in the given context to imply the cause and effect relationship. Other connectors will not connect these two statements since they do not imply the cause and effect relationship.

The complete sentence would be:

The thoughts are very fanciful, but even so,they are worth to imagine.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: B

Here, the first statement is regarding the certainty I won’t pay but the second statement gives a condition in which there is a possibilityIf you don’t provide the goods immediately.

Among the given options, unless may be used to connect the two statements since it can give the condition imposed on something taking place. Since is used to imply the cause-effect relationship whereas in addition to is used to imply that something more may have to be said. Other two connectors are also not correct according to the given context.

The complete sentence would be: 

I won’t pay unless you don’t provide the goods immediately.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: A

The two statements can be connected in the way that the second statement is elaborating on the information already provided in the first statement. A person could change a lot in a few years and then we get to know that when they were that young.

Among the given options, we may use especially in order to connect the two statements because it also elaborates on the information already available with us.

The connected statement would be:

A person could change a lot in a few years, especially when they were that young.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 32 Day – 31 Day – 30
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments