SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 06th & 07th April 2021

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the current affairs news in an effective manner.

 

1) United Nations International Day of Conscience is Observed on which of the following date?

A) April 1

B) April 3

C) April 5

D) April 4


2) Who among the following has become Vietnam’s next Prime Minister?

A) Phan Văn Khải

B) Pham Minh Chinh

C) Phạm Hùng

D) Trần Trọng Kim


3) PM Modi recently hailed the completion of Arch closure of Chenab Bridge. It is located in which state?

A) Haryana

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Jammu and Kashmir


4) Which country has launched the World’s First Covid-19 Vaccine For Animals – ‘Carnivac-Cov’?

A) China

B) US

C) Russia

D) France


5) Which state Marked first state to launch “Health Insurance for All” its residents?

A) Bihar

B) Rajasthan

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka


6) International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) is observed on which date?

A) April 3

B) April 4

C) April 7

D) April 6


7) World Health Day is being Observed on which date?

A) April 3

B) April 4

C) April 7

D) April 6


8) Digit Insurance has appointed who among the following as Brand Ambassador?

A) Krunal Pandya

B) Hardik Pandya

C) Virat Kohli

D) MS Dhoni


9) Justice N V Ramana has been appointed as the _____ Chief Justice of India.

A) 44th

B) 48th

C) 47th

D) 46th


10) Who among the following has become the new Economic Affairs Secretary?

A) Ajit Singh

B) Suresh Gupta

C) Ajai Seth

D) Ravi Verma


11) Suman Chakraborty has been nominated for which edition of the GD Birla Award for Scientific Research?

A) 27th

B) 26th

C) 28th

D) 30th


12) Uzbekistan’s capital Tashkent will host the _____ Men’s Boxing World Championships.

A) 2025

B) 2024

C) 2023

D) 2021


13) A book titled Cinema Through Rasa: A Tryst with Masterpieces in the Light of Rasa Siddhanta has been authored by who among the following?

A) Rajehswar Gupta

B) Prachand praveer

C) Rachna Tiwary

D) Sudheer Singh


14) Forbes’ Annual Billionaire has listed Jeff Bezos at the top & Mukesh Ambani has been ranked at ____.

A) 6th

B) 7th

C) 8th

D) 10th


15) In the 2021 Miami Open Tennis Tournament Hubert Hurkacz of Poland and Ashleigh Barty of Australia have won. This was the ____edition of the Miami Open.

A) 31st

B) 32nd

C) 36th

D) 35th


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The United Nations General Assembly has designated 5 April to be observed as an International Day of Conscience every year.

2021 Theme: “Let Conscience Light up our World”.

The resolution was adopted on 31 July 2019 by the UN General Assembly.

The year 2021 marks the second edition of the celebrations.

This day aims to remind people to self-reflect, follow their conscience, and do the right things.


2) Answer: B

Vietnam’s National Assembly confirmed Pham Minh Chinh, a career security official, as the Southeast Asian country’s next Prime Minister at an official ceremony.

The move completes the five-yearly renewal of Vietnam’s top four positions, as it looks to maintain economic growth, keep the Coronavirus pandemic at bay, and balance relations with Beijing and Washington.

China has been asserting its authority in the South China Sea, while the U.S. Treasury Department labeled Vietnam a ‘currency manipulator’ in December due to its trade surplus with the United States and heavy foreign exchange market intervention to hold down the value of its dong currency.


3) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has lauded the completion of Arch closure of the Chenab Bridge.

It is the world’s highest Railway Bridge in Jammu and Kashmir.

It is an example of changing work culture marked by the ethos of ‘Sankalp Se Siddhi’.


4) Answer: C

Russia has become the first country in the world to register the coronavirus vaccine for animals.

The vaccine, called ‘Carnivac-Cov’, would be able to protect vulnerable species and thwart viral mutations.

Carnivac-Cov is the world’s first & the only anti-#COVID_19 vaccine for animals.


5) Answer: B

The state government of Rajasthan has launched a cashless medical insurance scheme titled “Mukhyamantri Chiranjeevi Swasthya Bima Yojana”, aimed at providing medical relief to all residents of the state.

Under this scheme, each family in the state can claim up to Rs. 5 lakh every year for medical expenses.

With this, Rajasthan has become the first state in the country, where each family will get health insurance of Rs 5 lakh each year.


6) Answer: D

The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace is an annual celebration of the power of sport to drive social change, community development and to foster peace and understanding.

Creating a historical link to the first modern Olympic Games in 1896, 6 April was declared the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace by the United Nations (UN) General Assembly in 2013, and has been celebrated each year since 2014.

International Day of Sport for Development and Peace is observed on April 6.


7) Answer: C

The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization, as well as other related organizations.

The theme for World Health Day 2021 is ‘Building a fairer, healthier world’.

In 1948, the WHO held the First World Health Assembly.

World Health Day which is aimed to create awareness around health issues which are of priority for the World Health Organization.


8) Answer: C

Bengaluru-based non-life insurance company ‘Digit Insurance’ has roped in veteran cricketer Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador.

In January 2021, insurance tech start-up Digit Insurance became India’s first unicorn of 2021 with a valuation of $1.9 billion.


9) Answer: B

President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Justice N V Ramana as the 48th Chief Justice of India, accepting the recommendation made by the outgoing CJI SA Bobde.

Justice Ramana will have a term till August 26th next year.

Before his elevation to the Supreme Court on February 17th, 2014, Justice Ramana was the Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court.

He was born in an agricultural family in Andhra Pradesh.


10) Answer: C

Tarun Bajaj to take full time charge of Revenue.

The government appointed Ajai Seth as new Economic Affairs Secretary.

He will replace Tarun Bajaj who will be new Revenue Secretary.

Senior bureaucrat Tarun Bajaj was appointed revenue secretary as part of a top-level bureaucratic reshuffle by the Centre.

Bajaj, a 1988-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Haryana cadre, is currently secretary in the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA).


11) Answer: D

Professor Suman Chakraborty has been selected for the 30th GD Birla Award for Scientific Research.

Chakraborty, a faculty member at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur, has been chosen for his outstanding contribution to engineering science and its applications in developing technologies for affordable healthcare.


12) Answer: C

On March 02, 2021, the 2023 men’s boxing World Championships will be held in Uzbekistan capital Tashkent.

International Boxing Association (AIBA) President Umar Kremlev confirmed Tashkent as the host city during a visit to Uzbekistan.

The city of Tashkent is awarded the 2023 AIBA Men’s boxing World Boxing Championships after the successful bid presentation by the Boxing Federation of Uzbekistan.

For first time Uzbekistan host 22nd edition of 2023 Men’s Boxing World Championships


13) Answer: B

A book titled Cinema Through Rasa: A Tryst with Masterpieces in the Light of Rasa Siddhanta

authored by Prachand praveer. The book was translated by the author Geeta Mirji Narayan

It was written by Vishnu Khare Bharat Gupt

The book was published by D.K.Printworld


14) Answer: D

On April 06, 2021, The 35th edition Forbes World’s Billionaires list was released.

It comprised a record-breaking 2,755 billionaires.

Forbes’ 35th annual list of the world’s billionaires is topped by Amazon CEO and Founder Jeff Bezos for the fourth year in a row.

Mukesh Ambani ranked at 10th position with a total net worth of USD 84.5 billion.

India has the third highest number of billionaires in the world after the United States and China, as per a new list by the prestigious Forbes magazine.

Top five billionaires in the list

Rank

Name              Company                    Net Worth in USD ($)

1                      Jeff Bezos                   177 Billion

Amazon

 

2                      Elon Musk                   151 Billion

Tesla, SpaceX

 

3                      Bernard Arnault           150 Billion

LVMH

 

4                      Bill Gates                     124 Billion

Microsoft

 

5                      Mark Zuckerberg        97 Billion

Facebook


15) Answer: C

The 2021 Miami Open Tennis Tournament  Hubert Hurkacz of Poland defeated Italian teenager Jannik Sinner in straight sets.

The 36th edition of the Miami Open was starting from March 23 to April 4, 2021

It was held at Hard Rock Stadium in Miami Gardens, Florida.

This is the first ATP Masters title of his career.

In addition to that this is the second title of the season.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments