SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Language Questions (Day-35)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Spelling  error

Directions (1-5): In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The number of the word is your answer. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e. ‘All Correct’, as your answer.


1)
WhatsApp’s decision to delay the update of its privacy policy, following a backlasfrom its users, is an implicit acknowledgement of the increasing role played by perceptions about privacy in the continued well-being of a popular service.

A.decision

B.backlas

C.implicit

D.perceptions

E.All correct


2)
Divergences between the booming financial and the stagnant real sectors, which appear rather confounding as well as disconcerning, warrant an explanation.

A.Divergences

B.stagnant

C.confounding

D.disconcerning

E.All correct


3)
It stands in stark contrast to another of his columns from three years ago, headlined “A new, more reasonable Donald Trump presidency might just be on the way”, endorsing suggestions the president would “gravitate to the middle”.

A.stark

B.columns

C.reasonable

D.gravitate

E.All correct


4)
The company’s lawyers argue that the various businesses have become so inextricably interwowenthat a breakup would be extremely difficult, generating costs and chaos that would harm users worldwide.

A.argue

B.inextricably

C.interwowen

D.chaos

E.All correct


5)
With 1.26 million doses of vaccines administered on average every day in the last week, India’s inoculation drive is now the world’s second largest – both in terms of daily doses been administered as well as total jabs administered – and is now behind only the US, which is administering 2.5 million doses a day.

A.administered

B.inoculation

C.been

D.behind

E.All correct


Double fillers

Directions (6-10): In the following question a sentence is given with two blanks. You have to choose the correct pair of words that fill the blanks correctly in terms of grammar and context.


6)
They also announced a major vaccine ____ to battle Covid-19 in Indo-Pacific countries ____ acute shortage of vaccines.

A.advantage,cladding

B.initiative, facing

C.edge,veneer

D.lead,skin

E.gambit,facade


7)
The day after, they lent their ____ to a joint op-ed in The Washington Post ____ their partnership as a “spark of hope”.

A.bylines, portraying

B.secondary,paint

C.sideline,draw

D.begining,picture

E.nameline,present


8)
They explained in ____ what they did last Friday and what they ____ to do going forward.

A.specific,plan

B.detail, intend

C.fact,mean

D.point,aim

E.section,aspire


9)
They ____ the rest of the world that they are not an exclusive club and that they will “work with all of those who share” their goals, ____ , a free and open Indo-Pacific.

A.certain,mainly

B.sure,primarily

C.secure,mostly

D.assured, chiefly

E.reliable,especially


10)
Work began on the summit early February, according to people ____ with its planning and execution, and continued at a ____ pace since even as their respective nations fought the deadly Covid-19.

A.close,frantic

B.dear,wild

C.familiar,frenetic

D.near,frenzied

E.bosom,hectic


Answers :

1) Answer: B

‘backlas’ spelling is incorrect. The correct spelling must be ‘backlash’ and it means a strong negative reaction by a large number of people, especially to a social or political development.


2) Answer: D

‘disconcerning’ spelling is incorrect. The correct spelling must be ‘disconcerting’ and it means causing one to feel unsettled.


3) Answer: E

All spellings are correct.


4) Answer: C

‘Interwowen ’ spelling is incorrect. The correct spelling must be ‘interwoven’ and it means weave or become woven together.


5) Answer: C

The word ‘been’ is incorrect and inappropriate here. Instead ‘being’ should be used in its place.

Therefore the correct answer choice will be option C.


6) Answer: B

Option A-advantage,cladding do not fit into the context as they also announced a major vaccine to battle Covid-19 in Indo-Pacific countries, then how come advantage,claddingnot known.

Option B- Both the words suit the context absolutely and are grammatically also correct.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: A

Option A- Both the words suit the context absolutely and are grammatically also correct.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: B

Option A –specific and plan is not going well withportraying their partnership as a “spark of hope”, because by order it will grant a relief but not partnership.

Option B – Both the words are correct as detail by the explanation and what they intend to do going forward.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: D

Option A – Referring to “rest of the world that they are not an exclusive club” certain and mainlyare contrary to each other.

Option B – Referring to “rest of the world that they are not an exclusive club”  sure and primarily or mostly during the briefing “work with all of those who share” mentioning all the goals ‘especially’ again are contrary to each other.

Option D – Both the words fit the blank absolutely well, as assured and chieflyare within the contextual meaning of the sentence.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: C

Option A – close and frantic is contradictory with respect to the context. As if Work began on the summit early February, according to people without its planning and execution.

Option B – dear won’t ensure the use “according to people” thus both the words near and bosom in option are absurd.

Option C – With regard to “according to people familiar”and “continued at a frenetic pace”, both the words fit the blank contextually and grammatically in a correct manner.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 33 Day – 32 Day – 31
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments